Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th July 2006, 10:52 PM
wshawn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Age: 48
Posts: 422
How to Set up Zope and Plone in FC5

Setting Up Plone / Zope

We are setting up plone on a clean install of FC5. Some steps of this how to can be completely skipped and will be marked optional. Our system was intentionally partitioned for security and stability. There are many ways of doing this, but for this instance we chose:
Quote:
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda3 8.0G 1.4G 6.2G 19% /
/dev/hda1 104M 15M 84M 15% /boot
tmpfs 264M 0 264M 0% /dev/shm
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 193G 728M 183G 1% /home
/dev/hda5 4.2G 76M 3.9G 2% /tmp
/dev/hda2 11G 3.2G 6.7G 33% /usr
/dev/hda6 17G 296M 16G 2% /var
** You will need the root password multiple times during this setup

Prerequisite: Setting up Apache and get it answering web requests
I am not going to rehash Apache howto's which have been written. Ask any of those questions in those areas please.
SharedMedia http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showpos...43&postcount=6 (quick install)
Stanton Finely http://stanton-finley.net/fedora_cor...notes.html#Web (Detailed Install)
Fedora Jim http://www.fedorajim.homelinux.com/p...tualhosts.html (two sites)

You should really have apache running and functioning before starting the plone set up, not because of Zope or Plone, just to check connections and it only takes a few minutes. Possible issues you will hit: Router not port forwarding, SELinux not set correctly, and httpd not running.

Step 1: Backup your configs (not really optional)


** The only caveat here is that you will need to have room for the archives to be made
Typically on systems we admin we make ourselves archives of the partitions which get most admins out of jams the quickest and where most packages are setup and configured.

Open a root terminal (and keep it open for this howto). This can be done by going to Applications | Accessories | Terminal
Quote:
su –
cd /
tar -czvf etc.tar.gz etc/
tar -czvf usr.tar.gz usr/
cp /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf.working
Step 2: Installing the packages

In Step 1's terminal type:
Quote:
yum install plone zope python
Step 3: Setting up Zope
Make sure Zope is funtional
Quote:
service zope start
Open Firefox and navigate to http://localhost:8080/

This should startup the Zope quick start page. Leave the browser open. You will also notice the red error: “WARNING: you are running Zope 2.8.X with python 2.4.X, this is not a supported combination. Don't file bugreports or ask for support on zope.org.” I have not found any issues with this as of yet.

Stop Zope so we can add a user. Change the “username” and “password” to your Zope User. Restart Zope.
Quote:
service zope stop
zopectl adduser username password
service zope start
Back in FireFox Click on the Zope Management Interface link near the bottom of text in the page and log in using the credentials you just created. http://localhost:8080/manage

Step 4: Creating A Plone Instance


Click on the “Root Folder” link in the left menu from the Zope management screen
In the Drop down box in the right menu, select Plone Site and click the Add button
In the three fields Enter a name and use only ASCII characters.
For our purposes place your full domain name in each of the three input boxes
REPLACE yourdomain.com with your domain or dyndns domain. Ignore the text which says only letters A-Z are allowed.
Quote:
example:
ID: yourdomain.com
Title: yourdomain.com
Description: Our Plone Installation for yourdomain.com
After a few seconds you should be greeted with a Plone front page in the right content page.

By typing in the following URL in your browser's address bar you can access the Plone site directly:
http://localhost:domain.com/

Plone is now working


Step 5: SELinux


In Gnome go to System | Administration | Security Level and Firewall


Enter the root password when asked and then select the SELinux tab.
Scroll down to the httpd section and click the arrow to the left.
The following item will need to be checked:

Quote:
Allow HTTPD scripts and modules to connect to the network
Everything else is unchecked on our installation and not needed.


Step 6: Apache forwarding



I assume you have your apache working. If not you will have to utilize the mapping settings in the virtualsitemonster in Zope.

Back in the terminal window

Quote:
cp /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf.noPlone
gedit /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
Locate your virtual settings you used to get the server working.
You can either comment them out by placing # on the front of the lines or delete the areas all together:

Quote:
NameVirtualHost yourdomain.com:80
<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
NameVirtualHost yourdomain.com:443
</IfModule>

<VirtualHost *>
ServerName yourdomain.com
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/(.*) http://127.0.0.1:8080/VirtualHostBase/http/yourdomain.com:80/yourdomain.com/VirtualHostRoot/$1 [L,P]
</VirtualHost>
Replace all FOUR yourdomain.com with your domain name. We are using a dyndns name.

Save and exit gedit

Step 7: Restart



Quote:
service zope restart
service httpd restart
exit
Step 8: Chkconfig

Go to System | Administrator | Server Settings | Services and make sure Httpd and Zope are set to autostart on boot up by place a check mark in the box and saving it.

Step 9: Hosts file (optional)


we edited the /etc/hosts file to include our dyndns
Quote:
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
127.0.0.1 wshawn.homelinux.net wshawn
Finished
close the terminal
__________________
Registered Linux user: 358599
  #2  
Old 6th July 2006, 10:53 PM
wshawn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Age: 48
Posts: 422
.. reserved for later use

Update errors found to be fixable http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...ighlight=plone
__________________
Registered Linux user: 358599

Last edited by wshawn; 19th September 2006 at 01:07 AM.
  #3  
Old 31st July 2006, 06:19 AM
The_Jaymz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mobile, Alabama, USA
Age: 36
Posts: 342
Alternative Method

Nice, straight-forward howto. You might also add that the unified installer at plone.org works REALLY well too.
  #4  
Old 31st July 2006, 04:55 PM
wshawn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Unified installer not consistent

I chose to not refer to the unified installer for multiple reasons:

1) My intent was to stay with what was offered in the Fedora repositories for simplicity
2) When I ran the unified installer it failed at different points during some attempts and worked flawlessly in others. This was done on the same system completely prestined and reinstalled between Plone install.
3) The assumption is after the news that Redhat is pushing Plone that Fedora will have built in direct access to some very cool mods, so I chose to alleviate any possible problems with weird rpms coming from untrusted places.
__________________
Registered Linux user: 358599
  #5  
Old 3rd December 2006, 06:27 AM
daverj Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 670
Doesn't appear to be so simple:

after yum installing plone and zope:

[root@andromeda ~]# service zope start
Starting zope: [FAILED]

[root@andromeda init.d]# /usr/bin/zopectl -u zope start

....
File "/usr/lib/zope/lib/python/zope/app/component/adapter.py", line 28, in ?
class LocalSurrogate(zope.interface.adapter.Surrogate):
AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'Surrogate'


any ideas?

davidj
  #6  
Old 3rd December 2006, 07:33 PM
wshawn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Have you followed the directions on setting up the dns and you httpd?
__________________
Registered Linux user: 358599
  #7  
Old 4th December 2006, 02:48 AM
daverj Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 670
it has nothing to do with dns and httpd. A function in the application is unable to import another module. It is either an application issue or a python issue.

davidj
  #8  
Old 4th December 2006, 12:46 PM
wshawn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Age: 48
Posts: 422
I ran your error at the Plone site and they have no references to it. Are you installing under FC5 or FC6? I haven't installed plone under fc6 yet but will this week.
__________________
Registered Linux user: 358599
  #9  
Old 4th December 2006, 10:13 PM
daverj Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 670
I think I have a python issue somewhere. Reading the source file, the module does in fact have a Surrogate attribute. I occasionally have other wierd python issues about importing modules and attributes. It doesn't really surprise me considering all the stuff I've done with /usr/lib/python2.4. I may just have to do a fresh install.

davidj
  #10  
Old 20th March 2009, 06:56 AM
observer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Hi,
I need to change the password of plone installation that was setup following this tutorial, how can I do that

Thanks
  #11  
Old 20th March 2009, 07:10 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
http://www.google.com/search?sourcei...sword+in+plone this thread should be closed IMO
  #12  
Old 20th March 2009, 07:17 AM
notageek Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 2,146
@observer: This is a 3 year old thread. It is discouraged to bring up old thread on this forum.

The information you're looking for can be found in google search, as Demz posted. If you're still having problems, I suggest you open a new thread in either "General Support" or "Software".

Thread Closed!
Closed Thread

Tags
fc5, plone, set, zope

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zope/plone back in FC8? funknor Using Fedora 4 10th November 2007 02:13 AM
Python 2.3.4 for Zope ofer_w Using Fedora 2 10th September 2006 05:02 AM
Trouble installing ZMS (Zope) nyk Servers & Networking 1 3rd September 2005 01:58 PM


Current GMT-time: 02:14 (Tuesday, 21-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Aruba - Lakshmipur Photos on Instagram - San Borja