Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 3rd November 2006, 01:15 PM
willie82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
FC6 on i810 cant display 1366x768 resolution! help!

my graphics card is a onboard having the chipset i852gm... i can boot into X with 640x480 all the way up to 1600x1200, all of these are 4:3 ratio. what i need is display in 1366x768. the display is a LG plasma, definately able to do 1366x768(which is aso the optimal res for this plasma).

prevously i have done 1366x768 on this plasma but with a different mboard using onboard sis GPU. so the plasma ok.

i tried using 915resolution, manage to get the i810 driver that came with FC6 to display 1280x800. is there any other driver that i can use with my i852gm to display the res i want?

Last edited by willie82; 3rd November 2006 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd November 2006, 02:36 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
The man page for the video driver says that i852gm is supported so I would look in /var/log/Xorg.0.log to see what modes the driver has managed to glean from the display.
There is a liltle more information in http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...878#post663878
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd November 2006, 02:52 PM
willie82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
the modes that the driver managed to glean from the displays are all 4:3 ratios. when i specified 1366x768, it complains (Not using mode "1366x768" (no mode of this name)...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd November 2006, 03:04 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
Then you will probably have to roll your own ModeLine entry. I do not know if there are any suitable VESA modes. Try gtf

[dixon@localhost ~]$ gtf 1366 768 75

# 1368x768 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 60.15 kHz; pclk: 110.19 MHz
Modeline "1368x768_75.00" 110.19 1368 1456 1600 1832 768 769 772 802 -HSync +Vsync

Read the xorg.conf man page for where to put this
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd November 2006, 03:48 PM
willie82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
i already tried gtf and adding modeline before trying 915resolution, but it didnt work. at least 915resolution gave me something different from 4:3...

i read somewhere people used 915resolution for 1280x800, 1440x1050, i was wondering if i could do the same and force a 1366x768 out...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd November 2006, 03:54 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
The i810 man page says nothing about 915resolution. Where does that come from?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd November 2006, 03:59 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
You could try xvidtune.. just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd November 2006, 04:12 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
I just noticed that you said:-
Not using mode "1366x768" (no mode of this name
Did you put a Modes entry in your xorg.conf to match the ModeLine entry?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th November 2006, 03:44 AM
willie82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by kldixon
I just noticed that you said:-
Not using mode "1366x768" (no mode of this name
Did you put a Modes entry in your xorg.conf to match the ModeLine entry?
Kldixon did u mean adding a Section "Modes"?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd November 2006, 05:44 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
Sorry willie82 I have just googled 915resolution. I get the impression from https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=643 that it should have been included in the driver by now. I guess you will have to raise a bugzilla at xorg
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 3rd November 2006, 08:47 PM
newfc2user Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 83
The FC6 release notes claim that the std i810 driver does not support all resolutions. However, there is an experimental driver called 'intel' which is included that might work. Can you try replacing 'i810' by 'intel' in your xorg.conf and checking out?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4th November 2006, 03:44 AM
willie82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfc2user
The FC6 release notes claim that the std i810 driver does not support all resolutions. However, there is an experimental driver called 'intel' which is included that might work. Can you try replacing 'i810' by 'intel' in your xorg.conf and checking out?
i tried changing 'i810' to 'intel' it couldnt startx at all
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 4th November 2006, 12:02 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
The Modeline entry can be put in the "Monitor" section or in a "Modes" section but you must also have a matching entry in the Modes entry of the "Display" subsection. The current anaconda does not generate a Monitor section. So it may be preferable to use a "Modes" section for the Modeline entry.

For example:-
Code:
Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "Monitor0"

...

	# 1368x768 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 60.15 kHz; pclk: 110.19 MHz
	Modeline "1368x768_75.00" 110.19 1368 1456 1600 1832 768 769 772 802 -HSync +Vsync
EndSection

...

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	Monitor    "Monitor0"

...

	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1368x768_75.00"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
Have you tried the driver from comment #73 of https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=643
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4th November 2006, 03:52 PM
willie82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
kldixon, no i didnt use the driver from the link, i got it to work before i saw your post thanks for your help i got it to work with the default i810 driver that came with FC6

how i got it to work? i used 915resolution edited the vbios and played around with the modelines and at last it loaded up, 1 issue thou, i onoly managed to got it loaded at 1368x768 or 1360x768. gtf command wouldnt allow me to generate a 1366 width, i remember reading somewhere that it has to be in mutiples of 8. is this true? i also remember read somewhere someone got his sony laptop to run at 1366x768 so im quite sure its possible. correct me if im wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 4th November 2006, 04:19 PM
kldixon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
I cannot remember either, but I would expect there to be constraints on the line length which would depend on the graphics hardware. Think about how the data must be streamed out of the SDRAM. You could try fine tuning with xvidtune. gtf will probably play safe.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
display, fc6, i810, resolution

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1366x768 resolution wildcard442 Using Fedora 18 14th February 2010 04:22 PM
Monitor resolution not detected with i810 leonstr Hardware & Laptops 1 19th August 2009 12:49 AM
FC6 resolution w/ Intel i810? daihard EOL (End Of Life) Versions 3 7th July 2007 05:47 PM
Help with FC4 Display Resolution ashwinvasanth Using Fedora 3 15th November 2005 12:21 AM
higher resolution on external monitor with i810 yoav Hardware & Laptops 0 23rd September 2004 05:53 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:47 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Usta Muhammad Travel Photos on Instagram - Pont-a-Celles - Nanfeng Instagram Photos