Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 9th June 2008, 11:24 AM
techman2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pune, India
Age: 34
Posts: 51
Setting Up wifi network using Network Manager in Fedora 9

Hi

Sorry if this not a section to ask this question.

I am trying to setup my wireless network using Network Manager but i am unable to do so. As the network manager identify my wireless network but i am unable to connect to it. My DSL router is configured with 802.11g mode with WEP 64-bit key.

My wireless card is Inter Wireless Pro 3945 a/b/g card and this is setup properly as i can find the module are loaded properly in the kernel.

Please help me out to do so......
Thank in advance..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th June 2008, 11:46 AM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,369
Hello techman2006

Usually the 3945 card is one of the easiest to set up.

Can we be sure we are talking about the same NetworkManager. There are two ways of controlling wireless cards in Fedora and people confuse them.

The one you should be using is on the top GnomePanel to the right in the notification area,

If that is identifying your wireless network, what exactly happens if you left click on your network listed there.

Can you confirm if you are using Fedora 8 or 9 and if you have been able to update it since install.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th June 2008, 11:54 AM
techman2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pune, India
Age: 34
Posts: 51
I have done a fresh install of Fedora 9 on my Dell Insprion 1520 and after that i have updated the system to have all componet up to date.

I am talking about the NetworkManager which is ib GnomePanel. When i left click the network it try to connect for some time and then ask me to enter the passkey. But when i try to enter WEP 64 bit key then there is no option to select it.

I have configure the my DSL WIFI router with "WEP 64-bit".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th June 2008, 12:07 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,369
Hello techman2006

Very odd, usually NetworkManager will detect the particular type of encryption you are using.

What happens if you select "Connect to Other Wireless Network". You should have the opportunity to specify which type of WEP you want to use there.

Should that not work, could you try turning of encryption for a short while on your access point and see what happens then. Just to narrow down the possibilities.

I've seen one or two people asking about the 3945 with the latest kernel, tough most seem to work. When the machine boots, at the Grub menu does it work if you select the previous kernel?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th June 2008, 12:15 PM
Vouters Offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 190
With the NetworkManager, do you see your Wireless SSID ? Is your SSID unique in your neighbourhood ? Is this an opened or shared Wireless network ? Is your router the Access Point or the computers use the Managed method ? When you attempt to connect, what does $ tail -f /var/log/messages say ? How did you configure your Wireless LAN on your DSL router ? With NetworkManager, do you see other Wireless LANs in your neighbourhood ?

So many questions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th June 2008, 05:35 PM
techman2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pune, India
Age: 34
Posts: 51
I am back as i was busy with some import work. So here is the some answers which i can tell

Here is the output of the iwconfig output

iwconfig wlan0
wlan0 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:"Broadcom"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: 00:08:5C:EF:68:06
Tx-Power=14 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2352 B
Encryption key:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

The output of the message are here

]# tail -f /var/log/messages
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: No space for Tx
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: Error sending REPLY_LEDS_CMD: iwl3945_enqueue_hcmd failed: -28
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: No space for Tx
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: Error sending REPLY_LEDS_CMD: iwl3945_enqueue_hcmd failed: -28
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: No space for Tx
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: Error sending REPLY_LEDS_CMD: iwl3945_enqueue_hcmd failed: -28
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: No space for Tx
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: Error sending REPLY_LEDS_CMD: iwl3945_enqueue_hcmd failed: -28
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: No space for Tx
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: Error sending REPLY_LEDS_CMD: iwl3945_enqueue_hcmd failed: -28



Also the kernel right now i am using is

# uname -ar
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.25.4-30.fc9.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed May 21 17:34:18 EDT 2008 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux


So any suggestion................
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th June 2008, 05:46 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,369
Hello techman2006

The output of your 'iwconfig' command tells us that your wireless card is already connected to an access point with the broadcast identity of "broadcom". Is that your wireless access points name?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th June 2008, 06:12 PM
Vouters Offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 190
Do you have iwl3945-firmware.noarch installed ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th June 2008, 06:34 PM
techman2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pune, India
Age: 34
Posts: 51
hi guys,

@bbfuller
yup this is my wireless access point name

@Vouters

that i dont knw as i have not installed any package except what come by default with the fedora install

Also some more outputs


# lsmod | grep 802
mac80211 231024 1 iwl3945
cfg80211 33936 2 iwl3945,mac80211


# lspci | grep Network
0c:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection (rev 02)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th June 2008, 07:22 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,369
Hello techman2006

Well, although your wireless card is reporting that it is connected I assume that you are saying that you cannot access the internet.

Is your wireless access point set to allocate ip addresses by dhcp?

If it is, what does the command:

Code:
/sbin/ifconfig
return?

The iwl3945 firmware should be installed by default in Fedora.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14th June 2008, 07:59 PM
techman2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pune, India
Age: 34
Posts: 51
yup thats the main problem that even getting connected to the wifi i am unable to connect to network

I am allocating ip manully. BTW here is the output

/sbin/ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:B9:87:7F:A2
inet addr:192.168.1.15 Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::219:b9ff:fe87:7fa2/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:305913 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:214448 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:441080135 (420.6 MiB) TX bytes:17996185 (17.1 MiB)
Interrupt:17

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4308 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4308 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:219039 (213.9 KiB) TX bytes:219039 (213.9 KiB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:77:80:EA:A7
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:9636 (9.4 KiB)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1B-77-80-EA-A7-C0-F6-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

I have setup the ip for thw wireless wlan0 but i think its removed so u can assume the any ip also i dont use DHCP to setup n/w
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14th June 2008, 08:17 PM
Vouters Offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 190
eth0 and wlan0

With a yum list *iwl3945*, do you have iwl3945-firmware.noarch installed ??? What worries me is :
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: No space for Tx
Jun 14 22:03:43 localhost kernel: iwl3945: Error sending REPLY_LEDS_CMD: iwl3945_enqueue_hcmd failed: -28
Also which amount of physical memory do you have ???? Are you short of lowmem (cat /proc/meminfo) ???
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th June 2008, 08:23 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,369
Hello techman2006

I think that is the problem.

NetworkManager assumes dhcp. Up until recently it wouldn't accept static ip addresses at all and I'm still not sure how successful you will be trying it.

I notice that if you right click on the NetworkManager icon, the pop up menu shows "Edit Connections" and if you choose that and the wireless tab there is an "Add" button. One of the tabs in the ensuing box is for "Wireless" and "Add" there will give you the opportunity to specify all your connection parameters including the ip address.

If you try that I can't guide you because I've never tried it but I'd be interested to hear how you make out.

I do think it would be easier to turn your network over to dhcp though.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15th June 2008, 06:11 AM
techman2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pune, India
Age: 34
Posts: 51
@Vouters

Here some more outputs

# yum list *iwl3945*
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
Installed Packages
iwl3945-firmware.noarch 2.14.1.5-2 installed

cat /proc/meminfo
MemTotal: 2060968 kB
MemFree: 1121832 kB
Buffers: 20192 kB
Cached: 482428 kB
SwapCached: 0 kB
Active: 551448 kB
Inactive: 270748 kB
SwapTotal: 2104472 kB
SwapFree: 2104472 kB
Dirty: 72 kB
Writeback: 0 kB
AnonPages: 319576 kB
Mapped: 101764 kB
Slab: 55384 kB
SReclaimable: 25484 kB
SUnreclaim: 29900 kB
PageTables: 24272 kB
NFS_Unstable: 0 kB
Bounce: 0 kB
CommitLimit: 3134956 kB
Committed_AS: 903124 kB
VmallocTotal: 34359738367 kB
VmallocUsed: 108908 kB
VmallocChunk: 34359628787 kB
HugePages_Total: 0
HugePages_Free: 0
HugePages_Rsvd: 0
HugePages_Surp: 0
Hugepagesize: 2048 kB

Also I have physical 2GB RAM and also the swap partition is of 4 GB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15th June 2008, 06:57 AM
techman2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pune, India
Age: 34
Posts: 51
Some updates I have solved some how the ip problem but now i am getting this error while trying to up the wireless inetface

# ifup wlan0:1
Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
SET failed on device wlan0:1 ; Invalid argument.

Also
# tail -f /var/log/messages
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost avahi-daemon[2723]: Withdrawing address record for 192.168.1.5 on wlan0.
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:0c:00.0[A] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost kernel: Registered led device: iwl-phy0:radio
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost kernel: Registered led device: iwl-phy0:assoc
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost kernel: Registered led device: iwl-phy0:RX
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost kernel: Registered led device: iwl-phy0:TX
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost avahi-daemon[2723]: Joining mDNS multicast group on interface wlan0.IPv4 with address 192.168.1.6.
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost kernel: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost avahi-daemon[2723]: New relevant interface wlan0.IPv4 for mDNS.
Jun 15 11:20:44 localhost avahi-daemon[2723]: Registering new address record for 192.168.1.6 on wlan0.IPv4.
Jun 15 11:21:33 localhost avahi-daemon[2723]: Registering new address record for 192.168.1.5 on wlan0.IPv4.

Also the ifconfig output is

ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:B9:87:7F:A2
inet addr:192.168.1.15 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::219:b9ff:fe87:7fa2/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1893 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1924 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1367153 (1.3 MiB) TX bytes:406248 (396.7 KiB)
Interrupt:17

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4299 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4299 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:215637 (210.5 KiB) TX bytes:215637 (210.5 KiB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:77:80:EA:A7
inet addr:192.168.1.6 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:2016 (1.9 KiB)

wlan0:1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:77:80:EA:A7
inet addr:192.168.1.5 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1B-77-80-EA-A7-7B-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

I have also use the wifi-radar to try to setup the thing but it also give the same error
wifi-radar
/usr/sbin/wifi-radar:1890: GtkDeprecationWarning: gtk.threads_init is deprecated, use gtk.gdk.threads_init instead
gtk.threads_init()
/usr/sbin/wifi-radar:815: GtkDeprecationWarning: gtk.threads_enter is deprecated, use gtk.gdk.threads_enter instead
gtk.threads_enter()
/usr/sbin/wifi-radar:846: GtkDeprecationWarning: gtk.threads_leave is deprecated, use gtk.gdk.threads_leave instead
gtk.threads_leave()
Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
Error for wireless request "Set Nickname" (8B1C) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not supported.
Error for wireless request "Set Nickname" (8B1C) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not supported.


So any suggestion how to remove this problem
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, manager, network, setting, wifi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fedora,realtek wireless network card and network manager lodore Servers & Networking 4 5th January 2009 12:39 AM
Trouble setting up wireless with Network Manager Ichimaru_Gin Hardware & Laptops 9 21st April 2008 05:12 PM
Problem with wifi/network manager/parameters Borse Servers & Networking 0 17th November 2007 10:54 PM
remove network manager and replace with wifi radar truckin Servers & Networking 0 17th November 2007 09:39 PM
Setting up Network Manager FC4 Malachai Hardware & Laptops 2 23rd March 2006 05:54 PM


Current GMT-time: 14:31 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Gaya - Ypsilanti - Givors Travel Photos