Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 29th September 2009, 03:37 PM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
I can only browse to google.com

This is too weird not to have a simple answer.

I have a new installation. When I initially started my firefox it tried to load fedoraproject.org. It just hung. So, I tried good old www.google.com. Worked great. Fast load and everything. I can even enter search criteria and bam! I get results.

However, if I click on any of the results returned by google, they all hang (just like the start.fedora.org page). I downloaded and installed Opera. Same behavior. Google is the only site that I can use on this new install!!!

I am on my home network where I run a cable modem into a wireless router. From the router I have five other systems (Windows) running fine either using ethernet or wireless. My fedora box is connected via ethernet. All boxes get their IP from DHCP (including the fedora system)

I can ping my router, my local host IP's, and yahoo.com, fedoraproject.org, etc. but can only reach google with a browser.

Any ideas?

regards,
tt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th September 2009, 04:42 PM
Sagitter Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Salento - Italy
Age: 33
Posts: 520
linuxfedorafirefox
Hi timktaylor,

check router settings; also try to disable SELinux and Fedora firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th September 2009, 10:35 PM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
I have disabled SELinux and the Firewall.

Rather than hanging, I get an immediate Network problem page.

Also, only the main google page works. That is, it doesn't search at all now.

Any other suggestions are more than welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th September 2009, 11:23 PM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,368
linuxfedorafirefox
I'm unsure about opera but firefox, by default, looks to network manager to determine it's status (online or offline). Google may just be loading out of cache. Does network manager or network services control your ethernet card?

Also, in firefox, click on 'file' from the menu, is 'work offline' checked?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th September 2009, 11:20 PM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
Ok so now I have found that I can hit ibm.com and blackberry.com, along with google.com.

Still a mystery.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th September 2009, 11:56 PM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
No, it is not checked.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:03 AM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,368
linuxfedorafirefox
There goes the easy one. Try disabling ipv6.

edit: Don't swet the hoastname, I doubt you're running samba anyway.

Last edited by beaker_; 30th September 2009 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:00 AM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
I just noticed that my router shows the IP address assigned to my fedora machine but it shows no hostname.

How do I make it pick up the hostname correctly?

Could this be related?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:07 AM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
I did that already. I found that recommended for a similar problem someone else was/is having.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:15 AM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,368
linuxfedorafirefox
Double check just for giggles. It's uncheck in system-config-network like below?

At the terminal, paste the output of; modprobe -l ipv*
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snapshot1.png
Views:	272
Size:	55.9 KB
ID:	18125  
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:28 AM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
The modprobe result is:

kernel/net/ipv6/ipv6.ko

The only difference in the image and my system-config-network is that I have also checked "Activate device when computer starts"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:35 AM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,368
linuxfedorafirefox
crap. it beats me. the module being loaded only means it's loaded. As long it's unchecked, then it shouldn't be enabled. You can confirm it by jumping to the terminal and 'ifconfig'. If "inet6 addr:" doesn't pop up, then you've ruled out ipv6 three ways of sunday.

Both opera and firefox not working hints dns. Try typing this into the address line, http://209.132.177.50.

Last edited by beaker_; 30th September 2009 at 12:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:47 AM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
You got that right Beaker. Red Hat came up.

I should have tried that before.

Of course, now the question becomes "what is wrong with my Fedora resolver?"

All of my other systems use DNS through my cable modem.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:51 AM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,368
linuxfedorafirefox
your dns entries get dumped into /etc/resolv.conf and I know network manager will blow your entries away if you have multiple connections, eth0 on network services, wlan by network manager as an example.

At the terminal, paste the output of:

cat /etc/resolv.conf
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30th September 2009, 12:58 AM
timktaylor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
This was actually one of the first things I looked at. I didn't see anything wrong.

# Generated by NetworkManager
domain hsd1.in.comcast.net.
search hsd1.in.comcast.net.
nameserver 68.87.72.134
nameserver 192.168.2.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
browse, googlecom

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google introduce Google Wave Demz Wibble 4 31st May 2009 09:40 AM
I can SSH but can't browse the web? GammaPoint Servers & Networking 4 4th April 2008 03:14 AM
httpd directory browse onf F7 (ok can browse) and F8 (Forbidden, error 403) nuaing Servers & Networking 7 31st March 2008 10:14 AM
browse ilcarlos Servers & Networking 0 19th November 2006 09:08 AM
Can browse FedoraForum.org, can't browse google.com josephy Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 6 16th February 2006 11:12 AM


Current GMT-time: 05:22 (Thursday, 28-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat