Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 1st February 2012, 04:52 PM
sea Online
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,377
linuxfedorafirefox
wlan router disco wifi, when wired connects

Heyas

Actualy i have two issues, but the titled one is way more annyoing.
But maybe they're kinda connected to the solution.

Situation 1:
While i have 2 wifi devices (see sig), well 3 if you count the HTC, in my room as i like to watch out of the 'real' window while sit at laptop and thinking.
However, now everytime i set up a new minimal install, i know i'll be sitting at my router using a wire to do the first few installs to enable wifi for the device.

Approach / Issue 1:
New System @ wifi router
1) Device is booted
2) plug in wire
3) ifconfig p3p1 up
4) dhclient -B -4 p3p1
5) doesnt work unless i restart device
------
Restarted..
1) login as root
2) above steps 3,4
3) do the installs, while the other deviceS just lost their WIFI.

That is pretty annoying, since the others living in this house (patchwork living group) become a mob and hunt me down

-------------------------------------------

Situation 2:
While NetworkManger's cli is far off my understanding, i used to be able to easy connect to either wifi or wire by ifconfig DEV up|down, wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -c/path/configfile, dhclient -B wlan0...

Issue 2:
Once the connection is established, either wifi or wired, and looses that connection, i cannot use those commands to connect to any other spot/device. As dhclient is already running.

Questions below...
-------------------------------------------


Thank you very much in advance.
Regards
sea

---------- Post added at 05:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:16 PM ----------

Forgot to mention... i have 2 left hands in networking cases

Most usefull found so far:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...in-113459.html
But dont know how to apply to linux

EDIT:
Solved: 0/3

Info on Q3: According to BSD Docs ifconfig $DEV up scan should do the trick, but that doesnt work on Fedora.
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Text User Interface (TUI) // Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot

Last edited by sea; 2nd February 2012 at 09:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd February 2012, 11:57 AM
sea Online
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,377
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: wlan router disco wifi, when wired connects

to bump, i've put the questsion to 1 place..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solved: 0/3
Question 1: open
How can i avoid the wifi loss for the other devices when i plug in the wired one i want to set up?

Question 2: open
How may i tell dhclient to be closed, so i can set up a new connection?
EDIT: Is pkill dhclient the best option?
(found: /var/lib/dhclient/dhclient.leases, but dont know how to handle this file, or what to do with it)

Question 3: open
Is there a way to scan for available wifi spots without "iw wlan0 scan"?


---------- Post added at 12:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:48 AM ----------

additional info:
if the laptop is running windows, the wifi connection remains, only linux (fedora, arch) seem to loose wifi, when i connect netbook with wire.
So that 'best matching' guide is kinda useless since it seems to be (at least imho) a diffrent issue.
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Text User Interface (TUI) // Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connects, disco, router, wifi, wired, wlan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bcm4318 connects to router, not to Internet PhillipGreen Servers & Networking 13 10th December 2007 02:14 AM
Router sets IP via MAC, but doesn't work when Fedora connects? hollywoodb Servers & Networking 11 4th May 2007 12:12 AM
Can't reach wired router in FC5, please help :( mr_mich Servers & Networking 35 15th June 2006 10:41 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:01 (Saturday, 20-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat