Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd February 2012, 08:11 PM
Krusadr Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 31
linuxfedorakonqueror
Booting into FC16 perfectly fine using grub instead of grub 2

Hey all!

Just ran a preupgrade from fc14 to fc 16.

Sound was not working, but added my user group to audio in /etc/group

Other than that I noticed that I am not actually booting into the latest kernel of fc 16 but instead into "Fedora (2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64)"

Bug 737731 - Bootloader is left in F15 configuration when preupgrading to F16 <-- I think I have this bug!

and the solution is quite simple:

# grub2-install --force /dev/sda
# grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg

But my questions are:
1) If I am able to boot into FC16 just fine using grub1, do I really need to fix it?

2) If I have to fix it, will the above process be destructive?

3) I ran grub2-mkconfig to see what it generated and got an error in :

Code:
function load_video {
cat: /boot/grub2/video.lst: No such file or directory
true
}
What should I do about it? Here's the entire output of grub2-mkconfig:
Code:
# grub2-mkconfig 
Generating grub.cfg ...
#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub2-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
set default="${saved_entry}"
if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
cat: /boot/grub2/video.lst: No such file or directory
true
}

set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64.img
menuentry 'Fedora Linux, with Linux 3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64' --class fedora --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
        savedefault
        load_video
        set gfxpayload=keep
        insmod gzio
        insmod part_msdos
        insmod ext2
        set root='(hd1,msdos9)'
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 58fdf2c2-4351-4795-927b-8084c75fa9fc
        echo    'Loading Linux 3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64 ...'
        linux   /vmlinuz-3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_kanad-lv_root ro quiet rhgb 
        echo    'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
        initrd  /initramfs-3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64.img
}
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64.img
menuentry 'Fedora Linux, with Linux 2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64' --class fedora --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
        savedefault
        load_video
        set gfxpayload=keep
        insmod gzio
        insmod part_msdos
        insmod ext2
        set root='(hd1,msdos9)'
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 58fdf2c2-4351-4795-927b-8084c75fa9fc
        echo    'Loading Linux 2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64 ...'
        linux   /vmlinuz-2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_kanad-lv_root ro quiet rhgb 
        echo    'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
        initrd  /initramfs-2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64.img
}
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64.img
menuentry 'Fedora Linux, with Linux 2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64' --class fedora --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
        savedefault
        load_video
        set gfxpayload=keep
        insmod gzio
        insmod part_msdos
        insmod ext2
        set root='(hd1,msdos9)'
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 58fdf2c2-4351-4795-927b-8084c75fa9fc
        echo    'Loading Linux 2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64 ...'
        linux   /vmlinuz-2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_kanad-lv_root ro quiet rhgb 
        echo    'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
        initrd  /initramfs-2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64.img
}
### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
Found Windows 7 (loader) on /dev/sda1
menuentry "Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)" --class windows --class os {
        savedefault
        insmod part_msdos
        insmod ntfs
        set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root DA344C2F344C10C5
        chainloader +1
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/90_persistent ###
### END /etc/grub.d/90_persistent ###
done
Any and all help appreciated!

Code:
# uname -a
Linux kanad.fedora-home 2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64 #1 SMP Sat Sep 17 00:15:37 UTC 2011 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Pls let me know if any other info is required.
__________________
Fedora 20 KDE Spin
Intel Corei5 3470 3.20 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX650 1024 MB, Gigabyte B75M-D3H (Intel B75 Express Chipset)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd February 2012, 09:20 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: Booting into FC16 perfectly fine using grub instead of grub 2

Quote:
But my questions are:
1) If I am able to boot into FC16 just fine using grub1, do I really need to fix it?

2) If I have to fix it, will the above process be destructive?

3) I ran grub2-mkconfig to see what it generated and got an error in :
1: No, you really do not need to fix it. You can stay with legacy grub if you wish. There are a few situations where legacy grub doesn't work but unless you have one of those system configurations, then legacy grub will work just fine for you. Just keep in mind that legacy grub has pretty much been abandoned now as far as new development (has been for awhile) and the fedora team probably won't be making changes to it for very long now since grub2 is the default.

2: yes, grub2-install will overwrite your current bootloader so you would no longer be able to boot with legacy grub. grub2-mkconfig will overwrite your /boot/grub2/grub.cfg file (which legacy grub doesn't use.)

3: If I remember correctly, the version of grub2 that shipped on the F16 install had issues. Try updating grub2 and then run the grub2-mkconfig. But, you may then run into the issue where the grub2 core.img file will not fit in the space between your MBR and your first partition (if your first partition starts at sector 63) Seems like updated versions of grub2 increased the size of the core.img file and it doesn't fit.

If it was me and my system, I would stay with legacy grub, at least through the F16 release.


Edit:
also, you had the order of your commands backwards, you should run the grub2-mkconfig before running the grub2-install. Shouldn't have caused the error you saw, though.

Last edited by DBelton; 2nd February 2012 at 09:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd February 2012, 08:47 AM
Krusadr Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 31
windows_7opera
Re: Booting into FC16 perfectly fine using grub instead of grub 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBelton View Post
1: No, you really do not need to fix it. You can stay with legacy grub if you wish. There are a few situations where legacy grub doesn't work but unless you have one of those system configurations, then legacy grub will work just fine for you. Just keep in mind that legacy grub has pretty much been abandoned now as far as new development (has been for awhile) and the fedora team probably won't be making changes to it for very long now since grub2 is the default.

2: yes, grub2-install will overwrite your current bootloader so you would no longer be able to boot with legacy grub. grub2-mkconfig will overwrite your /boot/grub2/grub.cfg file (which legacy grub doesn't use.)

3: If I remember correctly, the version of grub2 that shipped on the F16 install had issues. Try updating grub2 and then run the grub2-mkconfig. But, you may then run into the issue where the grub2 core.img file will not fit in the space between your MBR and your first partition (if your first partition starts at sector 63) Seems like updated versions of grub2 increased the size of the core.img file and it doesn't fit.

If it was me and my system, I would stay with legacy grub, at least through the F16 release.


Edit:
also, you had the order of your commands backwards, you should run the grub2-mkconfig before running the grub2-install. Shouldn't have caused the error you saw, though.
Hey DBelton,

Thanks a lot! I will stay with grub1 but I will also like to point out that I am booting into the older Linux kernel. What steps should I take to make it boot into the new v3.x kernel?

Am at work now, so will post my legacy grub.conf when I reach home.
__________________
Fedora 20 KDE Spin
Intel Corei5 3470 3.20 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX650 1024 MB, Gigabyte B75M-D3H (Intel B75 Express Chipset)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd February 2012, 08:55 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: Booting into FC16 perfectly fine using grub instead of grub 2

what does your /boot/grub/grub.conf file look like?

You should just be able to copy one of the sections (starting with a title line all the way to the next title line(but don't include the next title line)) and change the kernel and initrd lines to your F16 kernel version. If you put the F16 kernel as your first "title" entry in your /boot/grub/grub.conf file, then it will show up first in your grub boot menu, and should be the default kernel.

Last edited by DBelton; 3rd February 2012 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd February 2012, 09:28 PM
Krusadr Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 31
linuxfirefox
Re: Booting into FC16 perfectly fine using grub instead of grub 2

Hey DBelton!

Here's my Legacy /etc/grub.conf (which is a symlink of /boot/grub/grub.conf)

Code:
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#          root (hd0,8)
#          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/mapper/vg_kanad-lv_root nomodeset nomodeset nomodeset nomodeset
#          initrd /initrd-[generic-]version.img
#boot=/dev/sda
default=1
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd0,8)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Upgrade to Fedora 16 (Verne)
        kernel /upgrade/vmlinuz preupgrade repo=hd::/var/cache/yum/preupgrade ks=hd:UUID=58fdf2c2-4351-4795-927b-8084c75fa9fc:/upgrade/ks.cfg
        initrd /upgrade/initrd.img
title Fedora (2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64)
        root (hd0,8)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64 ro root=/dev/mapper/vg_kanad-lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_kanad/lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_kanad/lv_swap rd_NO_LUKS rd_NO_MD rd_NO_DM LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYBOARDTYPE=pc KEYTABLE=us rhgb quiet radeon.modeset=0
        initrd /initramfs-2.6.35.14-97.fc14.x86_64.img
title Fedora (2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64)
        root (hd0,8)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64 ro root=/dev/mapper/vg_kanad-lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_kanad/lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_kanad/lv_swap rd_NO_LUKS rd_NO_MD rd_NO_DM LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYBOARDTYPE=pc KEYTABLE=us rhgb quiet radeon.modeset=0
        initrd /initramfs-2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64.img
title Other
        rootnoverify (hd0,4)
        chainloader +1
Now, if I am correct, my new entry would be

Code:
title Fedora 16 (3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64)
        root (hd0,8)
        kernel /vmlinuz-3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64 ro root=/dev/mapper/vg_kanad-lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_kanad/lv_root rd_LVM_LV=vg_kanad/lv_swap rd_NO_LUKS rd_NO_MD rd_NO_DM LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYBOARDTYPE=pc KEYTABLE=us rhgb quiet radeon.modeset=0
        initrd /initramfs-3.2.2-1.fc16.x86_64.img
Have based this on the legacy grub.conf and the output of grub2-mkconfig.

I'll keep the old entries just in case my new one does not work.

Will post back with results.

---------- Post added at 02:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:48 AM ----------

Hey DBelton!

Success!

I can boot perfectly fine into the 3.x kernel!

Had some problem with my akmod catalyst drivers so booted into single user mode, removed them, reinstalled mesa-libGL, renamed xorg.conf, and removed radeon.modeset=0 from the grub.conf entries.

Phew that was a long sentence! :P

Anyways, things are looking good, so will stay on grub1 for atleast this iteration of fc. Lets see, by the next one ,the preupgradder should be able to automatically install grub2.

Thanks again!
__________________
Fedora 20 KDE Spin
Intel Corei5 3470 3.20 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX650 1024 MB, Gigabyte B75M-D3H (Intel B75 Express Chipset)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th February 2012, 02:36 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: Booting into FC16 perfectly fine using grub instead of grub 2

You should be able to re-install the akmod catalyst drivers for F16 now, but I have seen several issues reported with people using them. (If I had realized you had them installed, I would have mentioned that you might need to remove them to get F16 working properly, then try re-installing them)

Glad that you finally are able to boot into F16
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
booting, fc16, fine, grub, perfectly

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I install FC16 with grub (not grub2)? adrian_stephens Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 19 19th April 2012 05:58 AM
[SOLVED] FC14/Grub - another fine mess I've gotten me into lightman47 Using Fedora 12 7th October 2011 10:37 PM
Upgrade from 9-10 fine, although can't get past the GRUB Booma Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 17th December 2008 03:08 PM
[GRUB] can't find fc9. fc8 fine. hattrickinc Using Fedora 11 6th November 2008 01:51 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:55 (Tuesday, 29-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat