Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th September 2005, 11:52 PM
fryem720 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Union County, New Jersey
Posts: 114
Quick and stupid swap question

How can I tell if my swap partition is being utilized?
__________________
FC5 HP Pavilion a747c desktop pc
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz (HT)
512MB RAM
82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family Graphics Controller
82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller [Card: HDA Intel ][Chip: Realtek ALC880]

Registered Linux User #379760
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th September 2005, 12:01 AM
marcos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Age: 44
Posts: 112
Open System Monitor (in >Applications>System System Tools) and go to the tab called "Resources". There you will see the swap used.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th September 2005, 12:11 AM
fryem720 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Union County, New Jersey
Posts: 114
Marcos,

Thanks for the response, but I don't have a menu item for System Monitor. (I use KDE, but I also have Gnome installed. Is System Monitor a Gnome application?)
__________________
FC5 HP Pavilion a747c desktop pc
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz (HT)
512MB RAM
82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family Graphics Controller
82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller [Card: HDA Intel ][Chip: Realtek ALC880]

Registered Linux User #379760
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th September 2005, 12:21 AM
marcos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Age: 44
Posts: 112
Ohh, Sorry. In KDE there is a similar application. It's called "KDE System Guard". I don't remember where it is located, but you'll find it easily.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th September 2005, 12:27 AM
marcos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Age: 44
Posts: 112
By the way, I prefer an application called gkrellm. You can install via yum: "yum install gkrellm".
If your yum.conf were not configured, you can take gkrellm here:
http://rpm.pbone.net/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th September 2005, 12:29 AM
fryem720 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Union County, New Jersey
Posts: 114
Marcos,

Thanks again. Looks like my swap is being used fine. I've heard of gkrellm before. If you keep it running, how much memory does it use? Is it worth it?
__________________
FC5 HP Pavilion a747c desktop pc
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz (HT)
512MB RAM
82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family Graphics Controller
82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller [Card: HDA Intel ][Chip: Realtek ALC880]

Registered Linux User #379760
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th September 2005, 01:18 AM
marcos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Age: 44
Posts: 112
I believe it uses something around 17 MB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th September 2005, 01:30 AM
fryem720 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Union County, New Jersey
Posts: 114
Thanks. I'll give it a shot.

And Greetings to Brazil from New Jersey!
__________________
FC5 HP Pavilion a747c desktop pc
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz (HT)
512MB RAM
82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family Graphics Controller
82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller [Card: HDA Intel ][Chip: Realtek ALC880]

Registered Linux User #379760
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th September 2005, 04:27 PM
tejas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Age: 27
Posts: 1,574
well, you could have just typed one word on the command line:

free

It will give you most accurate value.
__________________
I Was Counted! Registered Linux User #384707

BASH && Beer && Bass! Now THAT makes sense!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th September 2005, 06:22 PM
Vito_Corleone Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Type "free" at the command line. What's all this GUI crap.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
question, quick, stupid, swap

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid question SwedishWings Using Fedora 3 6th October 2008 11:25 AM
stupid question robghealey Using Fedora 7 8th August 2007 11:07 PM
Stupid question... I know NiteQwill Using Fedora 11 28th December 2005 01:39 AM
Stupid Question bitethebullet Using Fedora 6 14th July 2005 04:35 PM
quick, stupid question everest Using Fedora 16 13th July 2004 05:05 PM


Current GMT-time: 23:08 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Hammam-Lif Instagram Photos - Bedford Instagram Photos - San Carlos Travel Photos on Instagram