Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 7th March 2006, 11:29 AM
highbury Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
yum/pup problems

I, having problems updating my system from yum or pup

firstly yum

Code:
# yum update
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
developmen: #########################                          1/2Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: development
failure: repodata/repomd.xml from development: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
Error: failure: repodata/repomd.xml from development: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
then pup just hangs for 3 minutes then displays a pop-up error message

Code:
Component: Software Updater
Summary: TB86fdcb55 repos.py:431:check:RepoError: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: development

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/pup", line 356, in ?
    main()
  File "/usr/sbin/pup", line 352, in main
    pup.run()
  File "/usr/sbin/pup", line 328, in run
    self.doRefresh()
  File "/usr/sbin/pup", line 160, in doRefresh
    self.reposSetup(pbar)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/pirut/__init__.py", line 131, in reposSetup
    self.doRepoSetup()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 244, in doRepoSetup
    repo.baseurlSetup()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/repos.py", line 550, in baseurlSetup
    self.check()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/repos.py", line 431, in check
    raise Errors.RepoError, \
RepoError: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: development

Local variables in innermost frame:
self: development
I'm behind a company firewall and use a proxy, and have configured "Network Proxy Preferences" to use an automatic proxy configuration file.

Thanks
Steve
  #2  
Old 7th March 2006, 11:57 AM
neilloffhagen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 123
Hi,

I had to set the following up to get yum to work through a proxy.

To set for shell to use proxy server, by creating two following files in /etc/profile.d

#proxy.sh
export http_proxy=http://proxy-server:port-number/
export ftp_proxy=http://proxy-server:port-number/
export no_proxy=domain
export HTTP_PROXY=http://proxy-server:port-number/
export FTP_PROXY=http://proxy-server:port-number/

#proxy.csh
setenv http_proxy http://proxy-server:port-number/
setenv ftp_proxy http://proxy-server:port-number/
setenv no_proxy domain
setenv HTTP_PROXY http://proxy-server:port-number/
setenv FTP_PROXY http://proxy-server:port-number/

Once done above must log out of shell and open new shell before doing yum update. Should work then.

I think there are other ways, but the above certainly works for me.

Neil.

Last edited by neilloffhagen; 7th March 2006 at 11:59 AM.
  #3  
Old 8th March 2006, 03:38 PM
sylvestre Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilloffhagen
#proxy.sh
export http_proxy=http://proxy-serverort-number/
export ftp_proxy=http://proxy-serverort-number/
export no_proxy=domain
export HTTP_PROXY=http://proxy-serverort-number/
export FTP_PROXY=http://proxy-serverort-number/

#proxy.csh
setenv http_proxy http://proxy-serverort-number/
setenv ftp_proxy http://proxy-serverort-number/
setenv no_proxy domain
setenv HTTP_PROXY http://proxy-serverort-number/
setenv FTP_PROXY http://proxy-serverort-number/

.
Neil,

this works for me in FC3/4 with yum, wget, apt-get, smart, synaptic, smart --gui (both started from the command line), but not for rpm (for example to retrieve GPG keys) nor yumex.

Some GUI programs (e.g., synaptic) leave the possibility to enter the proxy parameters using the proxy, but, to my knowledge, it is not (yet?) the case for yumex (I tested v. 0.44). In fact, I have found no way to let yumex work through a proxy. Any idea ?

PE
  #4  
Old 8th March 2006, 03:59 PM
neilloffhagen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by sylvestre
In fact, I have found no way to let yumex work through a proxy. Any idea ?
Yep. If you open yumex under the Edit menu there is Preferences then at the bottom of that window, where Mirror Detection is should be a tick box for "Use proxy". If you put in there your proxy server address it should work. But you have to put the full name in, as in http://proxy_name Don't need to put the :port-number at the end though. Guess yumex must do that bit itself?

I do find this very slow compared to yum in accessing the repos.

Neil.
  #5  
Old 8th March 2006, 04:02 PM
sylvestre Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by sylvestre
In fact, I have found no way to let yumex work through a proxy.
PE
Mmm, I should have done some search before. Here are two solutions :
http://linux.rasmil.dk/cms/modules/n...php?storyid=19

PE
  #6  
Old 8th March 2006, 06:28 PM
sylvestre Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilloffhagen
Yep. If you open yumex under the Edit menu there is Preferences then at the bottom of that window, where Mirror Detection is should be a tick box for "Use proxy". If you put in there your proxy server address it should work. But you have to put the full name in, as in http://proxy_name Don't need to put the ort-number at the end though. Guess yumex must do that bit itself?
Neil.
Thanks. However, since the "Autorefresh option on start" is by default activated, yumex starts to find the repos first, preventing me to access to the Edit menu itself. The way I found was to type ^C (I started yumex from a terminal) : after that, I was able to access the Edit menu, and to set the proxy parameters. I restarted yumex and and everything went OK. You are right, it does not need the ort-number at the end (maybe that it is the same for yum).

For the two other solutions listed here :
http://linux.rasmil.dk/cms/modules/n...php?storyid=19

1) to add "proxy=http://serverortnumber" in '/etc/yum.conf' file does not work for yumex nor yum if a mirror list is used (it is the default FC4 configuration). See
https://devel.linux.duke.edu/bugzill...bug.cgi?id=407

2) to add "export http_proxy=http://serverortnumber/" in '/usr/share/yumex/yumex' script file works fine (it is a bash script file). However, this environment variable was already setup in my configuration. Does it mean that it is not passed via the script file ? I have a poor knowledge about script programming.

PE

NB : means : p without a blank
  #7  
Old 9th March 2006, 09:31 AM
mit Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 233
In yumex 0.44 and later you can specify a proxy in the perferences.
See section 9.2 in the userguide.
http://yumex.python-hosting.com/wiki/UserGuide
You have to set the mirrordetection to 'default' because the mirrordetection don't work behind a proxy.
Try using the latest yumex development edition, it is working better.
check here for installation instructions.
http://yumex.python-hosting.com/wiki/InstallYumex
  #8  
Old 10th March 2006, 08:11 PM
sylvestre Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24
Thanks MIT.

The last development version appears to be far improved.

PE
  #9  
Old 2nd June 2008, 03:09 PM
fly3rman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
same problem with the proxy, if i put an http proxy into gnome settings. its slow as hell and actually get no connection. with export http_proxy it works fine. bug?
  #10  
Old 6th June 2008, 06:56 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thread closed !
 

Tags
problems, yum or pup

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
codec problems, firefox problems.... am in trouble!!!!!!!!!!!!! Dninja Using Fedora 3 23rd July 2008 04:56 PM
Wifi Problems, BCM4312. Connection problems jackbrennan7757 Hardware & Laptops 4 18th January 2008 08:32 PM
Stupid nOOb with boot up problems, internet problems...the works. phearthepenguin Servers & Networking 30 23rd August 2006 05:33 PM
Firefox problems and problems with Laptop sound card. j_villa1983 Hardware & Laptops 3 22nd August 2006 05:54 AM
How to debug suspend problems? Buggy kernel option parsing? SATA problems? chrismon Using Fedora 0 11th August 2006 04:31 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:27 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sciacca - Shostka - Fairview Park