Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st June 2008, 07:23 PM
jnylin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vimmerby, Sweden
Posts: 17
Pulse Audio and GNOME

Hi,

I've got a strange problem on Fedora 9. My sound doesn't work with GNOME applications like Ryhtmbox and Totem, in other cases is the sound working properly. The GNOME applications doesn't show up as streams when I open the Pulse Audio Volume Control but other applications do. Someone that has an idea?

.PS. The sound chip is an ALC268, but I really don't think it's a hardware related problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st June 2008, 07:32 PM
mbokil Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 503
Have you tried killing the pulseaudio server 'pulseaudio --kill' and then restart it 'pulseaudio' I find sometimes you have to kill the server and restart it if it becomes unstable.
__________________
Fedora 9 / XFCE 4.4.2
Athlon Thunderbird CPU 1.3 GigHz
750 MB RAM
Nvidia Gforce 6200
Mozilla Seamonkey 1.1.9 browser with MonkeyMenu Extension
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st June 2008, 08:48 PM
jnylin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vimmerby, Sweden
Posts: 17
Actually I have the problem already when I start.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st June 2008, 08:51 PM
Finalzone Offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnylin
Actually I have the problem already when I start.
Go to System->Preferences->Hardware->Sound. Set sound detection into automatic. Log off and try again. Also consider update as that issue was addressed.
__________________
Desktop CPU: AMD Phenom II(tm) X4 Processor 940 AM2+ - Memory: 8GB DDR2-RAM - GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 v2 - OS: Fedora 21 Workstation Alpha x86-64 and Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
Laptop Sony VAIO N250E - OS: Fedora 21 Alpha Design Suite i386.

Last edited by Finalzone; 28th June 2008 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st June 2008, 09:06 PM
jnylin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vimmerby, Sweden
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalzone
Set sound detection into automatic.
Thank you, a simple solution! My sound was, for some reason, set to default.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, gnome, pulse

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pulse audio proccess/gnome system monitor taskbar applet taking too much cpu resource leftoflexo Using Fedora 1 3rd July 2009 02:59 PM
Pulse Audio relayer Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 13th March 2009 08:40 PM
F10 Bluetooth Audio + Pulse == pulse crashes. fwelland Hardware & Laptops 2 7th February 2009 01:07 PM
Trying to remove pulse audio? Phuein Using Fedora 7 19th August 2008 12:52 AM
Fedora 8, Pulse Audio, 2 Audio Cards Alex Lang Using Fedora 5 24th January 2008 09:05 PM


Current GMT-time: 00:04 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Chiknayakanhalli Travel Photos on Instagram - General Tinio Instagram Photos - Yenagoa Photos