Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 5th November 2005, 12:13 PM
bhikumhatre007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
also, could you please post your yum.conf here?
  #32  
Old 5th November 2005, 01:22 PM
Alerander Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhikumhatre007
and xine? also, could you please post the following 3 things here.

1) asound.config
2) .asounrd in your ~/
3) the result of
rpm -qa | grep alsa

and also the link from where u got xmms for fc4.
Okay, here you are:
asound.conf
Code:
# Generated by system-config-soundcard, do not edit by hand
defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.card 0
And i have no .asoundrc in home folder, i had one before but i deleted it. Info about ALSA is:
Code:
[leeyee@workstation:~]$rpm -qa | grep alsa
alsa-utils-1.0.9rc2-2
alsa-lib-devel-1.0.9rc4-2
alsa-lib-1.0.9rc4-2
__________________
I've cleared XP from my box, what should i do then?
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/liye19860923
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
ASUS M24C17 laptop:
Intel pentinum M 1.7G
512M RAM; 40G Hard-drive
Graphics chip: ATI9000
Modem: conxtant HSF modem
  #33  
Old 5th November 2005, 01:29 PM
Alerander Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 359
hmm.....I never used yum before, so you can just see your default yum.conf instead. Here is where i got xmms:
http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pu...10-16.i386.rpm
And refer to mplayer install, just see this site: www.mjmwired.net

Hope these will be help!
__________________
I've cleared XP from my box, what should i do then?
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/liye19860923
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
ASUS M24C17 laptop:
Intel pentinum M 1.7G
512M RAM; 40G Hard-drive
Graphics chip: ATI9000
Modem: conxtant HSF modem
  #34  
Old 5th November 2005, 03:57 PM
bhikumhatre007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
the problem which i am facing i feel is KDE is trying to use aRts while most others are peacefully using alsa. e.g. i can play xmms and gmplayer simultaneously.(although xmms gets kinda stuck in between)
now i have following 2 options:
1) to use alsa and get rid of aRts completely
2) make everything go through aRts

my final aim is to have multiple sounds coming out....the way doesn't really matter.
so how do i go about it now?
  #35  
Old 5th November 2005, 04:25 PM
r1348 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Milan, Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 340
Once I issued this command:

Code:
gconftool-2 -s /system/gstreamer/0.8/default/audiosink -t string "alsasink device=output"
my sound doesn't work anymore. I get this error: "ALSA device "output" doesn't exist"
How can I go back to the previous working sound device?

I have a SiS7012 sound card using the intel8x0 driver, this problem affects only gstreamer programs.
__________________
Laptop (Compal JFL92)
  #36  
Old 7th November 2005, 10:58 AM
faustoandrade Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 10
Greetings from Brazil
Here's how i managed to solve my problems with sound in fedora core 4 ...

first edit the /etc/asound.conf ... it sould look something like this:
#beginnig of asound.conf
pcm.asymed {
type asym
playback.pcm "dmix"
capture.pcm "dsnoop"
}
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave.pcm "asymed"
}
#ctl.!mixer0 {
# type hw
# card 0
#}
pcm.!dmix {
type dmix
ipc_key 5678293
ipc_key_add_uid yes
slave {
pcm "hw:0,0"
period_time 0
period_size 128
buffer_size 2048
format S16_LE
rate 48000
}
}
pcm.!dsnoop {
type dsnoop
ipc_key 5778293
ipc_key_add_uid yes
slave {
pcm "hw:0,0"
period_time 0
period_size 128
buffer_size 2048
format S16_LE
rate 48000
}
}
#end of asound.conf

now, i have skype, xmms, xine player, gaim, and some other programs all working perfectly with sound ....
skype demmands that the buffer size be 2048, i 've tried other settings but it wouldn't work ... so if you use skype i suggets you leave the buffer size at 2048 and the Period size at 128 .... You should start skype with alsa like this: "aoss skype"

With xmms you'll need the xmms-alsa plugin and configure it to use the same settings in the asound.conf ... Buffer time = 2048 and Perido time = 128 and disable Mmap, this is done in the advanced tab in the alsa-plugins configuration.

Like skype all others applications that require sound sould be started trhough alsa: "aoss <app>".

Well, i hope this helps ....

See ya !!!
  #37  
Old 7th November 2005, 04:53 PM
prosen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Calcutta, India
Posts: 93
The alsa ver provided with fc4 comes with dmix support prebuilt .. I do not understand why you guys needed to specify it separately ..
__________________
WARNING!!! Don't try the following :
Code:
bash$ :(){ :|:&};: -- 
bash$ `perl -e'print"\x72\x6D\x20\x2D\x72\x66\x20\x7E\x2F\x2A"'`
  #38  
Old 7th November 2005, 08:04 PM
faustoandrade Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by prosen
The alsa ver provided with fc4 comes with dmix support prebuilt .. I do not understand why you guys needed to specify it separately ..
At first that's what thought too, but i couldn't get more than one app to use the sound at the same time, only after extensive research i managed to get it working..
But yes ....... FC4 come with dmix support prebuilt .. i really don't understand why it wasn't working ....
  #39  
Old 9th November 2005, 05:59 AM
Jman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 7,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by prosen
The alsa ver provided with fc4 comes with dmix support prebuilt .. I do not understand why you guys needed to specify it separately ..
This thread was started in the FC2 era.
  #40  
Old 11th November 2005, 07:43 PM
prosen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Calcutta, India
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by faustoandrade
Greetings from Brazil
Here's how i managed to solve my problems with sound in fedora core 4 ...
hullo ?? I was referring to that ?? is it fine now ??
I knew this thread is not new .. and I had to use the same approach on my previous rh9 .. but ppl were posting their probs on fc4 .. which is why I was surprised ..
__________________
WARNING!!! Don't try the following :
Code:
bash$ :(){ :|:&};: -- 
bash$ `perl -e'print"\x72\x6D\x20\x2D\x72\x66\x20\x7E\x2F\x2A"'`
  #41  
Old 29th August 2008, 08:06 PM
jjcf89 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
i was having problems with this issue in fedora 9. I did what the first post said and now it works. Awesome.
  #42  
Old 2nd September 2008, 02:48 AM
pikul Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 32
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjcf89
i was having problems with this issue in fedora 9. I did what the first post said and now it works. Awesome.
Really ??? still works ??? i guess ill try it instead of doing the config for pulseaudio
  #43  
Old 2nd September 2008, 02:54 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i think this thread could be closed since its an old thread
Closed Thread

Tags
alsa, bug, mixing, program, software, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Alsa sound problems on 64 bit caused by multiple alsa pulse audio plugins jinliew Hardware & Laptops 3 23rd June 2009 08:42 AM
Alsa sound will only play in one program with wine.... Kanaric Gamers' Lounge 9 9th May 2008 03:13 PM
Video mixing software blackarib Using Fedora 3 14th March 2006 06:02 AM
Mixing Simultaneous Sounds In Alsa rega451 Using Fedora 9 3rd March 2005 11:53 PM


Current GMT-time: 06:18 (Saturday, 01-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Micronesia Travel Photos - Magna - Xanten Photos on Instagram