Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 9th February 2009, 01:22 AM
bradchaus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 548
exactly ... thats because you are trying to do an xDSL connection to an unbridged modem.

set your ethernet connection to DHCP, then rerun ifconfig and post that please.
__________________
* AMD Phenom 9750, 8GB DDR-1066, Gigabyte MA770UD3, ATI X550, F12 64bit
* Dual Athlon MP2800+, Gigabyte GA-7DPXDWP, 1GB, Centos 5.4

Linux Rules
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 9th February 2009, 01:31 AM
zak_wang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: China
Posts: 101
Do I need to set IP to something like 192.168.1.2 as well?

Because I went to configuration page of the modem by 192.168.1.1 and saw nothing similar to DHCP. I guess it does not have that function. But I'll try as well.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 9th February 2009, 01:39 AM
bradchaus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 548
Start System --> Administration --> Network, select the ethernet interface that connects to the modem, edit it and select "Automatically obtain IP address setting with DHCP"

save and start that ethernet interface, then send output from your ifconfig to me please.
__________________
* AMD Phenom 9750, 8GB DDR-1066, Gigabyte MA770UD3, ATI X550, F12 64bit
* Dual Athlon MP2800+, Gigabyte GA-7DPXDWP, 1GB, Centos 5.4

Linux Rules
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 9th February 2009, 01:56 AM
zak_wang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: China
Posts: 101
System can't determine an IP for eth1 which failed to start. See below:

ifup eth1
Determining IP for eth1 ...failed
[fail]

ifconfig
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0D:60:77:77:44
inet6 addr: fe80::20d:60ff:fe77:7744/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:231 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:324 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:52814 (51.5 KiB) TX bytes:50692 (49.5 KiB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4114 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4114 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:215428 (210.3 KiB) TX bytes:215428 (210.3 KiB)

still the same thing.

route -n returns empty message just like what was before.

By the way, here is what I get if I try to start the ppp0 connection:
ChinaNet: /usr/sbin/adsl-start: line 215: 4413 Terminated $CONNECT "$@" > /dev/null 2>&1 [Fail]
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 9th February 2009, 02:03 AM
bradchaus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 548
are you sure your modem isnt connected to eth0?

what is the make and model of your modem?

have you EVER been able to communicate with the modem?
__________________
* AMD Phenom 9750, 8GB DDR-1066, Gigabyte MA770UD3, ATI X550, F12 64bit
* Dual Athlon MP2800+, Gigabyte GA-7DPXDWP, 1GB, Centos 5.4

Linux Rules
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 9th February 2009, 02:07 AM
zak_wang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: China
Posts: 101
I'm sure. eth0 is wireless.

Modem model: Huawei SmartAX MT880b

If I set the IP of eth1 to 192.168.1.2(or anything between 2-100) manually and type the address 192.168.1.1 in my brower, I can get to the page for modem configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 9th February 2009, 02:21 AM
zak_wang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: China
Posts: 101
Ah, right, I think this might be helpful:

A route can acquire IP successfully from the modem, simply by typing in the user name and password and save them into the route configuration. Then the machine could get its Intranet address via DHCP, thus have access to the Internet. But now I'm trying to get IP directly, ignoring the route.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 9th February 2009, 02:36 AM
bradchaus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 548
well, I cant get details on that modem, so you are probably on your own.

the main points are that

1. most modems (i have never seen one different) in the default state are set up as standalone router. They are designed to give your ethernet connection a DHCP assigned address in a non-routable range (eg, 192.168.x.y, or 10.x.y.z) to enable you to access the web interface of the modem. Then you run a wizard on the modem and set up your username and password for xDSL access. Then the modem hanndles all handshaking with the adsl line, and you connect to the modem through eth0, or eth1. It is in fact that the modem is the adsl clients, and it just routes your data from ethx.

2. If you want to set up an xDSL connection in fedora, you MUST put the modem into "bridged" mode, and then set up xDSL connection through the Fedora Network application. The point is, you DONT NEED TO DO THIS IF YOU USE METHOD 1.

I would suggest to hard reset your modem (usually done by holding down the rest button for 10 seconds or so), and go with method 1. Its the simplest, and safest from a firewall standpoint.
__________________
* AMD Phenom 9750, 8GB DDR-1066, Gigabyte MA770UD3, ATI X550, F12 64bit
* Dual Athlon MP2800+, Gigabyte GA-7DPXDWP, 1GB, Centos 5.4

Linux Rules
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 9th February 2009, 02:51 AM
zak_wang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: China
Posts: 101
Thank you so much bradchaus. I appreciate your kind help.

Now I know that we've been standing on a different ground since the very beginning. Let me clarify things.

The modem was and is set to bridged(which is default). And it DOES NOT serve as a route, as a result, my ethernet will never get an IP via DHCP. There is NO PLACE to set pppoe user name and password in the modem configuration.

This model is widely used in China. I heard of the type of modem you talked about but never saw one like that. I'll try to figure this out. Maybe digging deeper for documentation.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 9th February 2009, 02:55 AM
bradchaus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 548
ok, if it is bridged by default, deactivate eth1, then make your xDSL interface. the xdsl INTERFACE TAKES OVER THE ETH1 PORT, so eth1 must be deactivated.

naturally make certain the xDSL connection is using eth1 too.
__________________
* AMD Phenom 9750, 8GB DDR-1066, Gigabyte MA770UD3, ATI X550, F12 64bit
* Dual Athlon MP2800+, Gigabyte GA-7DPXDWP, 1GB, Centos 5.4

Linux Rules
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 9th February 2009, 03:19 AM
zak_wang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: China
Posts: 101
This is now getting irritating.

Once I execute ifdown eth1, the whole system hangs. I tried three times.

Then I gave in to do ifup ppp0 because eth1 isn't activated and I got the same output:
/usr/sbin/adsl-start: line 215: 4413 Terminated $CONNECT "$@" > /dev/null 2>&1 [Fail]

Now I've decided to go buy a route.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, config, connection, fedora

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make ADSL bridge connection in fedora 10? madhupetkar Servers & Networking 1 25th October 2009 09:38 AM
ADSL connection under Fedora 4.0 Jidafo Servers & Networking 2 19th October 2005 02:59 AM
Sharing my Windows XP internet connection (AOL ADSL) with Linux Fedora Core 2 d60eba Servers & Networking 3 12th November 2004 04:24 AM


Current GMT-time: 14:28 (Thursday, 23-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Kalol Travel Photos on Instagram - Syke Photos on Instagram - Balwyn North Photos on Instagram