Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 23rd March 2009, 09:17 PM
leigel3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Ardour on PPC iMac

Hello~

I have an iMac G5, the last PPC model before they were release with iSight. I installed FC10 in hopes of running Ardour 2, as home recording is the only capability I care for my computer to have. I don't like Garageband so much and, even more so, I adore the economic philosophy behind linux. Anyways to get to the point:

Upon intalling Fedora the only way I could get sound out of this machine was to select _Sound by Layout (OSS)_ in Sound Preferences. I have a vague understanding of the difference in ALSA and OSS, mainly that OSS is older, and I don't mind this, so long as it works, and for playing .ogg's and .mp3's, there are no problems.

However, when I start up Ardour, and attend to the Audio Setup tab, no matter what I select for Driver, "ALSA" or "OSS", there is nothing for me to select under _Interface_, nor under _Input Device_ or _Output Device_ . When I select OSS, I receive a message: [Error]: No devices found for driver "OSS".

Perhaps there is a better sound driver for the onboard sound card that is inside this iMac but I am not highly experienced with the terminal, and so I am not even sure what kind of chipset in onboard. And I can't seem to find any documentation for old models on the apple website.

I'm not really sure where to go from here, but I am determined to keep with linux so long as I can get Ardour to function. I am going to post a copy of this on the Ardour forums also, but I was hoping that someone here may be able to help. I already owe you gratitude for reading the entirety of this post.

~Leighton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd March 2009, 11:18 PM
tiresia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 12
I don't know your hardware so good. Anyway, you should get info about your soundcard running in a terminal 'lspci'
About Ardour: did you start Jack before starting ardour?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th March 2009, 12:03 AM
leigel3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
lspci returned:

0000:f0:0b.0 Host bridge: Apple Computer Inc. U3L AGP Bridge
0000:f0:10.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AP [Radeon 9600]
0001:00:00.0 Host bridge: Apple Computer Inc. U4 PCIe
0001:00:01.0 PCI bridge: Apple Computer Inc. Shasta PCI Bridge
0001:00:02.0 PCI bridge: Apple Computer Inc. Shasta PCI Bridge
0001:00:03.0 PCI bridge: Apple Computer Inc. Shasta PCI Bridge
0001:01:01.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)
0001:01:07.0 Class ff00: Apple Computer Inc. Shasta Mac I/O
0001:01:0b.0 USB Controller: NEC Corporation USB (rev 43)
0001:01:0b.1 USB Controller: NEC Corporation USB (rev 43)
0001:01:0b.2 USB Controller: NEC Corporation USB 2.0 (rev 04)
0001:02:0c.0 IDE interface: Broadcom K2 SATA
0001:02:0d.0 Class ff00: Apple Computer Inc. Shasta IDE
0001:02:0e.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Apple Computer Inc. Shasta Firewire
0001:03:0f.0 Ethernet controller: Apple Computer Inc. Shasta (Sun GEM)
Nothing there strikes me as audio... ?

I installed Jack. As far as running it, I see no way to run it in the GUI... perhaps there's a way to via the terminal?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th March 2009, 04:23 AM
leigel3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
I had it working for a moment. I used Qjackctl to start Jack and then I opened Ardour and it worked fine. I was thrilled,

Then... I can't open Qjackctl anymore. I have no idea why!? I click on it and it appears in the panel for a brief moment and then disappears. There is nothing in the System Log either... ???

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th March 2009, 04:27 AM
leigel3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Also, I just checked System Monitor, and everytime I click Qjackctl, a new process opens, sleeping and at all zeros, but nothing...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th March 2009, 08:24 AM
tiresia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 12
Can you find your iMac here?
http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...ndex-imac.html

I have Debian and Ubuntu. Anyway you should find jack in your Applications.
To run jack in a terminal, type 'qjackctl' There you should get also, what is going on.

I would try to get ALSA working. Try loading the module snd_powermac
Code:
modprobe snd_powermac
Check also alsamixer (in a terminal) and the volume control in Gnome (if you have it)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th March 2009, 09:19 PM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
I recommend using JACK as a backend for ardour since it has the lowest latency and qjackctl interface can be used to configure the JACK setup.

Check if you have qjackctl running

Code:
ps aux |grep qjackctl
If it is running but unresponsive, just kill it and restart.

By the way, ardour-2.7.1 is currently in the testing repo, and it works just fine. I will update the Fedora version to 2.8 very soon (as soon as the SLV2 package gets built).
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th March 2009, 09:36 PM
tiresia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogetbilo View Post
By the way, ardour-2.7.1 is currently in the testing repo, and it works just fine. I will update the Fedora version to 2.8 very soon (as soon as the SLV2 package gets built).
Thanks for your answer and your work!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th March 2009, 11:51 PM
leigel3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Yes!!! I finally got Qjackctl to open. I don't believe I did anything to fix it. I set it up to open at start-up and it opens everytime. I am not sure why this worked, but it did. So, everything is working! I still have to use OSS, though, as I can not get ALSA to work, but OSS seems to sound okay to me.

Thanks, eveyone, so much for their help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ardour, imac, ppc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightsnake USB cables & ardour DaveVentresca Hardware & Laptops 0 24th January 2009 12:33 AM
ardour and jamin jerboyd Using Fedora 0 11th August 2008 05:53 PM
Ardour on Fedora 8 stijndeloose Using Fedora 3 14th December 2007 09:15 AM
FC6 Ardour Problem Saturnyne Using Fedora 0 27th April 2007 11:17 PM
Ardour installation Help. cutesneakers Using Fedora 3 19th December 2005 06:08 AM


Current GMT-time: 23:48 (Friday, 24-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sarakhs Photos - Ghaziabad Instagram Photos - Llefia Travel Photos on Instagram