Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th February 2010, 05:54 PM
bloodsugarwilks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
linuxfirefox
Question fstab troubleshooting

Hello All,

I'm wondering if anyone knows how to troubleshoot fstab on Fedora 12. I have three remote Windows shares setup in fstab and only two of them mount when I boot and login to my machine.

Is there a way to troubleshoot fstab and find out why it is not mounting one of the shares?

Also, if I run the mount command to mount this Windows share that's not working under fstab, it works just fine.

Let me know, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th February 2010, 05:59 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,292
linuxopera
Post some details of the configuration & situation, such as: your file /etc/fstab, results of 'mount' command (omit quotes, use no options), Fedora Release and ARCH (output of 'uname -r' will do), and relevant output from /var/log/messages[secure], method of connect to other machine(s), & etc.

V
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2010, 06:09 PM
bloodsugarwilks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
linuxfirefox
Will do. As soon as I get a chance I'll post the info for you. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:17 PM
bloodsugarwilks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
linuxfirefox
Unfortunately I have combed through the /var/log/messages and /var/log/secure without any clues. Nothing in those logs refers to samba or cifs or the Windows share or mounting.

This is my linux kernel 2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686

There is no output after a mount of the windows share in question. From the terminal it simply works.

Here's my fstab with generic names for sensitive data:

Code:
#
# /etc/fstab
# Created by anaconda on Mon Jan 18 02:21:39 2010
#
# Accessible filesystems, by reference, are maintained under '/dev/disk'
# See man pages fstab(5), findfs(8), mount(8) and/or blkid(8) for more info
#
/dev/mapper/vg_system-lv_root /                       ext4    defaults        1 1
UUID=UUID		      /boot                   ext4    defaults        1 2
/dev/mapper/vg_system-lv_swap swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
//server/share1	/mnt/share1	cifs	uid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOMAIN	0 0
//server/share2	/mnt/share2	cifs	uid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOMAIN	0 0
//server/Share\ Name	/mnt/sharename	cifs	uid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOMAIN	0 0
Now "share1" and "share2" mount perfectly upon logging in and "sharename" just doesn't until I type the following into the terminal:

mount -t cifs //server/Share\ Name /mnt/sharename -o uid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOM AIN

It's important to note that with the third share, it is on a windows box and the folder is called "Share Name" with a space. So in the commands I have to escape out of the space. Just FYI. Maybe that's the issue?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlingler View Post
Post some details of the configuration & situation, such as: your file /etc/fstab, results of 'mount' command (omit quotes, use no options), Fedora Release and ARCH (output of 'uname -r' will do), and relevant output from /var/log/messages[secure], method of connect to other machine(s), & etc.

V

Last edited by Hlingler; 18th February 2010 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Added [CODE] tags for clarity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:23 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Hello,
I have to agree with you on the Server Name

You can try something like "Server Name" or Server /\ Name ( maybe ) or rename it to Server_Name
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:29 PM
bloodsugarwilks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
linuxfirefox
Alright I will mess around with a few things and report back.

---------- Post added at 10:29 AM CST ---------- Previous post was at 10:25 AM CST ----------

I tried to mount it from the terminal with a space and with /\ without any luck.

I'll just have to manually mount it from now on. Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by scott32746 View Post
Hello,
I have to agree with you on the Server Name

You can try something like "Server Name" or Server /\ Name ( maybe ) or rename it to Server_Name
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:34 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Did you try it with the quotes


//server/"Share Name" /mnt/sharename cifs pid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOM AIN 0 0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:37 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,292
linuxopera
That seems rather odd. Try: place the mount command (in same format as if executing from CLI: mount -t cifs //server/Share\ Name /mnt/sharename -o uid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOM AIN) on a (single) new line inside file /etc/rc.d/rc.local, then see if it is mounted after a re-boot (or run-level change).

V

P.S. Why does 'DOM AIN' contain a space ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:47 PM
bloodsugarwilks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
linuxfirefox
scott - actually using quotes on the terminal worked, but not with fstab.

Hlingler - I've added the mount command to rc.local and i'll reboot now.

the DOM AIN was simply a typo when transferring to the web form.

---------- Post added at 10:47 AM CST ---------- Previous post was at 10:44 AM CST ----------

Damn no dice on the rc.local idea...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th February 2010, 11:55 PM
sidebrnz Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Freedonia
Age: 64
Posts: 2,605
linuxfedorafirefox
The share that's not mounting is the last line in /etc/fstab. If that line isn't properly terminated, mount won't process it properly. Try editing the file by putting your cursor at the end of that line, pressing Enter and saving. Then, run mount -a as root and see if there are any complaints.
__________________
Registered Linux user #470359 and permanently recovered BOFH.

Any advice in this post is worth exactly what you paid for it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19th February 2010, 03:41 PM
bloodsugarwilks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
linuxfirefox
Sidebrnz you are correct and thank you for showing me the mount -a command. I added a blank line after the final line in my fstab and ran mount -a with the following error:

[mntent]: line 18 in /etc/fstab is bad

which tells me that somehow that line is not formatted properly. I've tried these two configs and I get the error above from mount -a:

//server/Share\ Name /mnt/sharename cifs uid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOM AIN 0 0

and

//server/"Share Name" /mnt/sharename cifs uid=500,username=USER,password=PASSWORD,domain=DOM AIN 0 0

When I try to change it to something legal like the other two shares just for kicks it says:

retrying with upper case share name
mount error(6): No such device or address
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)

So maybe I simply can't have a share name in fstab with a space in it???
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14th March 2010, 12:07 AM
Oldan Strange Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 13
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: fstab troubleshooting

bloodsugarwilks:

I was able to solve that problem by inserting the escape code "\040" in place of the space:

//192.168.1.254/MVCR\040(E) /media/MVCR_fileserver cifs rw,iocharset=utf8,nobrl,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=07 77 user=Remote,password=remote 0 0

However, I have run into a different problem on a different network and machine. I can mount the network share (drive C, not a folder) with the command:

mount -t cifs //192.168.1.109/C/ /media/WinXP/ -o noperm,user=Remote,password=remote

I have not been able to mount the same drive using fstab. The command below gives the error message "line 16 in /etc/fstab is bad."

//192.168.1.109/C/ /media/WinXP cifs rw,iocharset=utf8,nobrl,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=07 77 user=Remote,password=remote 0 0

Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Oldan













H


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th March 2010, 12:22 AM
sidebrnz Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Freedonia
Age: 64
Posts: 2,605
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: fstab troubleshooting

It took a bit of reading, but I found a typo:

dir_mode=07 77 user=Remote,password=remote

should be:

dir_mode=07 77,user=Remote,password=remote

Subtle and easy to miss, but important!
__________________
Registered Linux user #470359 and permanently recovered BOFH.

Any advice in this post is worth exactly what you paid for it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th March 2010, 03:58 PM
Oldan Strange Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 13
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: fstab troubleshooting

sidebrnz:

Thanks for the sharp eyes, that was it! Syntax is everything...

Also, for the record (and to keep from screwing up someone else) the full corrected fstab entry is:

//192.168.1.109/C/ /media/WinXP cifs rw,iocharset=utf8,nobrl,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=07 77,user=Remote,password=remote 0 0

Note that the dir_mode= is actually 0777, not 07 77 as in my original post. The added space snuck in there during the copy-and-paste from gedit.

Thanks again for the assist!

Regards,

Oldan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fstab, troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fstab error, can't boot, can't edit fstab FruitOLife Using Fedora 4 17th January 2010 02:16 PM


Current GMT-time: 04:40 (Wednesday, 03-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat