Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 9th May 2010, 08:43 PM
Resonance Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 41
linuxfedorafirefox
Eclipse Requires JRE5 But I have JRE6

I have installed Eclipse 3.5.1 and Java for Developers JRE6 (java version "1.6.0_20") on f12x86_64.
The website for Eclipse states they prefer the use of JRE5 (java version "1.5.0_11") as it is tested to be compatible.

Will I experience any issues by using JRE6 with Eclipse?

If I install JRE5, how do I prevent yum update updating to the latest?

Last edited by Resonance; 9th May 2010 at 08:46 PM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th May 2010, 09:08 PM
kyryder
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Eclipse Requires JRE5 But I have JRE6

Hello,
I am not sure about issues regarding JRE with Eclipse, but to prevent yum from updating a package you can add the line:

Quote:
exclude=packagename*
in /etc/yum.conf.

Hope this helps,

Ky
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th May 2010, 09:51 PM
giulix Offline
"Fixed" by (vague) request
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GMT+ 1
Posts: 2,950
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Eclipse Requires JRE5 But I have JRE6

Yum does not update Sun (Oracle) Java (if that's what you have installed) because it's not in any Fedora/third party repositories. You'll have to manage the updates yourself. As far as the version is concerned, it should work fine with both. In fact, multiple JREs installations can coexist on the same machine. Java for developers is actually the SDK, so you may want to install that instead

Last edited by giulix; 9th May 2010 at 10:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th May 2010, 05:17 AM
Resonance Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 41
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Eclipse Requires JRE5 But I have JRE6

Thanks kyryder for the great command help. :thumbsup:

Thanks giulix for the infos. :thumbsup:

------
Atomic batteries to power. Turbines to speed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th May 2010, 02:15 PM
cliff76 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA
Age: 38
Posts: 14
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Eclipse Requires JRE5 But I have JRE6

There are subtle issues with different JVMs that you'll eventually run into. Consider your target platform. If you are developing for a platform that runs only JDK5 and below you'll get into trouble at deployment/install time. Also consider your team. If your team doesn't all run the same JDK you'll have constant conflicts and the "it works on my machine" classic problem. If you're just a lone guy developing something for yourself then you should be just fine with Eclipse and JDK6.
__________________
:eek: Holla' at me... :cool:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eclipse, jre5, jre6, requires

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware requires of F10? bbjcn Using Fedora 8 8th June 2009 03:25 AM
Update requires DVD? ov10fac Using Fedora 1 25th January 2008 08:39 AM
GDM requires password twice nenne Using Fedora 0 20th July 2006 10:23 AM
Eclipse Platform crashes! "org.eclipse.ui.ide.workbench" could not be found wangxiaohu Using Fedora 1 16th June 2005 11:12 AM
Requires strikeforce Programming & Packaging 4 11th June 2005 03:11 AM


Current GMT-time: 14:04 (Tuesday, 02-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat