Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 1st October 2010, 01:55 PM
keegan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
linuxchrome
Second monitor not showing proper resolution

HI all,

It seems that whenever I boot my laptop (hp probook 6450b) without a monitor attached, then boot with a monitor later attached, the configuration gets all messed up.

Currently, if I boot with the monitor attached, right after the blue loading screen (at the login prompt) i get two black monitors and a mouse, with no login screen. Unplugging the monitor shows the login screen on the laptop.

If i boot without the monitor attached, log in, then plug it in, i see the following from xrandr:

Code:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2390 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS1 connected 1366x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 310mm x 174mm
   1366x768       59.6*+
   1024x768       60.0  
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   640x480        59.9  
VGA1 connected 1024x768+1366+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0* 
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   848x480        60.0  
   640x480        59.9
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
The problem is that before i booted once without it connected, I could get it to display at 1280x1024.

I had this problem once before, and took the following steps to resolve it:

Code:
[08:51 AM][keegan@localhost:~]#>cvt -v 1280 1024
# 1280x1024 59.89 Hz (CVT 1.31M4) hsync: 63.67 kHz; pclk: 109.00 MHz
Modeline "1280x1024_60.00"  109.00  1280 1368 1496 1712  1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
[08:51 AM][keegan@localhost:~]#>xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
Now doing xrandr shows the new modes at the bottom:
Code:
[08:52 AM][keegan@localhost:~]#>xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2390 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS1 connected 1366x768+1024+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 310mm x 174mm
   1366x768       59.6*+
   1024x768       60.0  
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   640x480        59.9  
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0* 
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   848x480        60.0  
   640x480        59.9  
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1280x1024_60.00 (0xc4)  109.0MHz
        h: width  1280 start 1368 end 1496 total 1712 skew    0 clock   63.7KHz
        v: height 1024 start 1027 end 1034 total 1063           clock   59.9Hz
And doing the following fixes it:
Code:
[09:01 AM][keegan@localhost:~]#>xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x1024_60.00
[09:01 AM][keegan@localhost:~]#>xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x1024_60.00 --auto --left-of LVDS1

However, now when I reboot, all settings are lost, and if the monitor is attached, i get the black screen with a mouse at login.


I did notice that when I shutdown, it hangs on "Running guests on default URI", and i get a stack trace. It will keep dumping stack traces, and i have to hold down the power button to force it off.



If anyone has any suggestions, I appreciate it. Again, all of this worked until i booted without the attached monitor. There is no options in the Monitors preferences dialog.

Last edited by keegan; 1st October 2010 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th October 2010, 05:40 AM
TomasM Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
linuxfirefox
Re: Second monitor not showing proper resolution

Hi Keegan. It sounds like there's a bug in your graphics driver, or a problem with your monitor's EDID. Can you borrow another laptop to check it out?

Anything you do with xrandr won't be 'saved', and has to be run every time. If you're always using the same monitor, have you tried adding these settings to an xorg.conf file? Try something like this:
Code:
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Monitor "VGA1"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "VGA1"
        Modeline "1280x1024_60.00"  109.00  1280 1368 1496 1712  1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
        Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024_60.00"
EndSection
and add/save it to /etc/X11/xorg.conf, or a new file in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ .

Last edited by TomasM; 15th October 2010 at 12:22 PM. Reason: Mistake in example xorg.conf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2010, 12:24 PM
TomasM Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
linuxfedorakonqueror
Re: Second monitor not showing proper resolution

Sorry, the sample xorg.conf file I originally posted was wrong. I just came across a monitor with a similar problem (thanks for letting me know about cvt!), and realised I'd made a mistake...the above should work fine now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
monitor, proper, resolution, showing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starlogic Monitor Showing lines in wierd places. LittleLinuxGuy Hardware & Laptops 5 29th October 2009 05:59 PM
Fedora Core 10 is off-center even when at proper screen resolution ItecKid Using Fedora 3 12th January 2009 11:23 PM
TwinView, cannot get proper res on 2nd monitor, fedora 9 x86_64 fieryhail Hardware & Laptops 2 18th October 2008 02:58 PM
battery monitor not showing correct number Shuai Hardware & Laptops 5 9th September 2005 12:28 PM
FC2: HT CPU's not showing up in System Monitor Da Man EOL (End Of Life) Versions 1 28th May 2004 01:14 AM


Current GMT-time: 23:31 (Monday, 22-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Mardan Travel Photos on Instagram - AVG Photos on Instagram - Living Room Travel Photos on Instagram