Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 5th November 2010, 10:37 AM
portia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
linuxfedorafirefox
Change WM in runlevel 3

Hi

I don't really want to boot into GDM as I sometimes don't need X. Apart from XFCE, I've got i3 WM. I've changed the default runlevel to 3 so that I can startx. How would I change the WM session from CLI?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th November 2010, 12:12 PM
smr54 Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,526
linuxopera
Re: Change WM in runlevel 3

Create, in your home directory, a file called .xinitrc

Note the period in front of the name.

From there, put your window manager command, for example

exec (whatever xfce uses, for example, if the command is just xfce, exec xfce)

That is, for example, the command to start openbox is openbox-session, so my .xinitrc reads

exec openbox-session

but I'm not sure what command xfce uses.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th November 2010, 08:25 PM
portia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
linuxslackwarefirefox
Re: Change WM in runlevel 3

Ok thanks.

That's ok. I'll edit it manually. I thought there would be some script automatically populating .xinitrc together with some environmental variables passed to the session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th November 2010, 12:37 AM
sonoran Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 2,394
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Change WM in runlevel 3

Interesting problem. According to man startx, you can specify a client program as the first argument, which is run before .xinitrc or xinit. Using different shell scripts as client programs might be a way to accomplish what you want. For example "startx .starti3".

Have you looked at the qingy login manager? It's a runlevel 3 login manager that uses the directfb to put up a graphical login screen (highly user-configurable, which is why I like it) and offers a configurable menu of possible window managers and terminal sessions to start after login.

I don't think qingy is in the fedora repos at the moment, I last used it in fedora 11 or 12, but it shouldn't be too difficult to install in f14.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th November 2010, 12:45 AM
PabloTwo Online
"Registered User" T-Shirt Winner
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Seville, FL
Posts: 6,190
linuxfirefox
Re: Change WM in runlevel 3

I think you can do this in the /etc/sysconfig/desktop file.

With contents something like:

DESKTOP=KDE

or

PREFERRED=/usr/bin/startxfce4 (which is what is in my /etc/sysconfig/desktop file)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th November 2010, 12:47 AM
portia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
linuxslackwarefirefox
Re: Change WM in runlevel 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoran View Post
Interesting problem. According to man startx, you can specify a client program as the first argument, which is run before .xinitrc or xinit. Using different shell scripts as client programs might be a way to accomplish what you want. For example "startx .starti3".

Have you looked at the qingy login manager? It's a runlevel 3 login manager that uses the directfb to put up a graphical login screen (highly user-configurable, which is why I like it) and offers a configurable menu of possible window managers and terminal sessions to start after login.

I don't think qingy is in the fedora repos at the moment, I last used it in fedora 11 or 12, but it shouldn't be too difficult to install in f14.
I'll try it. I can copy my Slackware's i3 xinitrc entry:

Code:
#!/bin/sh

userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap
userxdefaults=$HOME/.Xdefaults

# Merge in defaults and keymaps
[ -f $sysresources ] && /usr/bin/xrdb -merge $sysresources
[ -f $sysmodmap ] && /usr/bin/xmodmap $sysmodmap
[ -f $userresources ] && /usr/bin/xrdb -merge $userresources
[ -f $usermodmap ] && /usr/bin/xmodmap $usermodmap

# Start i3
if [ -z $DESKTOP_SESSION ]; then
    exec ck-launch-session i3 | /home/portia/.i3/dzen2script
else
    exec i3
fi
I just thought there would be something like Slackware's xwmconfig which is a simple ncurses DE/WM selector from the command line which generates entries like the one quoted above. It's not a problem though.

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, runlevel

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
always runlevel 3 how do i change it ? calmchess Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 10th March 2007 05:09 AM
Service restart on runlevel change CorneLinux Servers & Networking 0 2nd December 2006 08:40 PM
change runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 carlainz Using Fedora 7 24th November 2006 10:08 PM
change runlevel to 3 for first boot lerningkurv Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 7th June 2005 03:59 PM


Current GMT-time: 03:30 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sterling - Cacapava do Sul - Sokolka