Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th November 2010, 05:34 PM
daviddoria Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 884
linuxchrome
Can't start directly in runlevel 5

I am using Fedora 13. If I boot directly to runlevel 5, the Fedora progress bar goes all the way across and then just stays at 100% and X never loads. I have to hard-restart the machine. However, if I press 'a' to append the kernel arguments and append the '3' to start in runlevel 3, login at the terminal that is displayed, and then type 'startx', everything works perfectly. This is not the end of the world, but is quite annoying. Does anyone have any idea what could be going wrong?

Thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th November 2010, 08:47 AM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

After a failed start, could you start again and look into /var/log/Xorg.0.log and /var/log/messages? It may contain some evidence why the previous start failed. I guess it would be best for the second start to not use a gui, since that would overwrite Xorg.0.log.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th November 2010, 03:47 PM
daviddoria Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 884
linuxchrome
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

There didn't look like anything relevant in /var/log/messages, but /var/log/Xorg.0.log said:
Code:
[    21.625] (II) LoadModule: "nvidia"
[    21.626] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/nvidia_drv.so
[    21.626] (II) Module nvidia: vendor="NVIDIA Corporation"
[    21.626] 	compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.0
[    21.626] 	Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[    21.628] (EE) NVIDIA: Failed to load the NVIDIA kernel module. Please check your
[    21.628] (EE) NVIDIA:     system's kernel log for additional error messages.
[    21.628] (II) UnloadModule: "nvidia"
[    21.628] (II) Unloading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/nvidia_drv.so
[    21.628] (EE) Failed to load module "nvidia" (module-specific error, 0)
[    21.628] (EE) No drivers available.
[    21.628] 
Fatal server error:
[    21.628] no screens found
[    21.628]
I'm confused though since I can start in RL3 and then 'startx' and everything works fine - what is the difference?

David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st November 2010, 10:19 AM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

Not sure, may be it is the kernel mode setting that takes place if you start in run level 5. Can you try to add nomodeset to the kernel parameters?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st November 2010, 02:33 PM
daviddoria Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 884
linuxchrome
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

Worked like a charm, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd November 2010, 01:29 PM
daviddoria Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 884
linuxchrome
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

Ok, I'm really confused now. It worked when I added 'nomodeset' manually as a kernel argument. Then I added 'nomodeset' to all of my kernel options in grub.conf. When I restarted it stopped at the progress bar like it did before. I restarted again and hit 'a' to modify the kernel arguments and 'nomodeset' was already there. I simply hit 'enter' without modifying it and then it booted correctly!?

Any idea what the difference would be?

David
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th November 2010, 02:13 PM
daviddoria Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 884
linuxchrome
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

Ah, it all makes sense now. In /boot/grub/grub.conf it was set to :
default=3

so it was booting a different kernel than the one I was selecting manually (the first one).

I changed it to
default=0

and all is well.

David
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th March 2014, 06:05 PM
rasobrevilla Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 1
linuxfirefox
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

Hi, I review your logs and I see that "nvidia" corresponding to your computer video card, try to install the specific drivers for your video card to the Xorg server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th March 2014, 06:42 PM
kurtdriver Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,628
linuxfirefox
Re: Can't start directly in runlevel 5

This thread was three and a half years old, my friend.

Last edited by kurtdriver; 26th March 2014 at 08:57 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
directly, runlevel, start

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
start system runlevel 5 stuck - f12 fsandro Hardware & Laptops 1 6th April 2010 10:43 PM
Automout in runlevel 3 <> automount in runlevel 5 ? phe Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 22nd October 2008 07:35 PM
Problem switching from runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 Master Blaster Using Fedora 1 31st May 2008 03:40 AM
change runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 carlainz Using Fedora 7 24th November 2006 11:08 PM


Current GMT-time: 20:12 (Sunday, 21-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Bardh e Zi Photos on Instagram - BarcelonaTV Photos on Instagram - Fashion Avenue, Dubai Mall Photos on Instagram