Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st February 2011, 03:59 AM
mdlowry Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 36
linuxfedorafirefox
VLAN config

I'm attempting to configure VLANs on a Fedora system that I'm planning on using as a router (to replace a cisco 2600). I haven't been able to pass traffic on eth1 (vlan trunk) to the switch. I had 103 packets go out on eth1.15 with >2000 pings on the subnet.

Bringing eth1 up without vlans I'm able to connect just fine. I want to be able to seperate WiFi traffic on it's own vlan when this router goes up.

Code:
# Intel Corporation 82574L Gigabit Network Connection
DEVICE=eth1.10
VLAN=yes
BOOTPROTO=static
HWADDR=00:1b:21:98:42:1f
ONBOOT=yes
DHCP_HOSTNAME=Router.Werewolf
TYPE=Ethernet
IPADDR=10.27.162.65
NETMASK=255.255.255.240

Code:
# Intel Corporation 82574L Gigabit Network Connection
DEVICE=eth1.15
VLAN=yes
BOOTPROTO=static
HWADDR=00:1b:21:98:42:1f
ONBOOT=yes
DHCP_HOSTNAME=Router.Werewolf
TYPE=Ethernet
IPADDR=192.168.15.1
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
Testing with a Cisco 3512 switch (Gigabit ethernet 0/2 is the trunk):
Code:
Sw3512-2>show vlan 
VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4,
                                                Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8,
                                                Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Gi0/1 
10   WiFi                             active    
15   Carl                             active    Fa0/12
Are there any steps I've missed?

---------- Post added at 10:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 PM ----------

Code:
 cat /proc/net/vlan/config 
VLAN Dev name	 | VLAN ID
Name-Type: VLAN_NAME_TYPE_RAW_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
eth1.10        | 10  | eth1
eth1.15        | 15  | eth1
Code:
cat /proc/net/vlan/eth1.10
eth1.10  VID: 10	 REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 1
         total frames received            0
          total bytes received            0
      Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0

      total frames transmitted           10
       total bytes transmitted          636
            total headroom inc            0
           total encap on xmit            0
Device: eth1
INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
 EGRESS priority mappings:
Code:
cat /proc/net/vlan/eth1.15
eth1.15  VID: 15	 REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 1
         total frames received            0
          total bytes received            0
      Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0

      total frames transmitted           10
       total bytes transmitted          636
            total headroom inc            0
           total encap on xmit            0
Device: eth1
INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
 EGRESS priority mappings:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st February 2011, 08:44 PM
assen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 492
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: VLAN config

Hi,

A quick checklikst:

1. Does ifconfig confirm what you see in /proc, i.e. two interfaces eth1.10 and eth1.15 with proper IPs?
2. Are you connected to Fa0/12?
3. Is Fa0/12 in tagged mode ("trunk" using Cisco dialect): "sh run int Fa0/12"
4. Whom do you expect to exchange traffic with, as the only port on VLAN 15 is Fa0/12 and no port is membetr of VLAN 10?

WWell,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st February 2011, 10:00 PM
mdlowry Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 36
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: VLAN config

The vlan trunk is run to the gigabit port Gi0/2 and is configured as a trunk on the switch.

I do have a computer connected to Fa0/12 (static IP). I had tried pinging to this without success (host unreachable).

While pinging from both interfaces (vlan trunk eth1.x and the other computer connected to fa0/12) the switch is only receiving traffic on fa0/12:
Code:
show mac-address-table 
Destination Address  Address Type  VLAN  Destination Port
-------------------  ------------  ----  --------------------
0014.bf55.1201       Dynamic         15  FastEthernet0/12
Yes, ifconfig does show the two subinterfaces as being up with the correct static ip addresses.

I've not finished configuring this as a router, so I haven't added the other vlans to the switch interface.

Last edited by mdlowry; 21st February 2011 at 10:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd February 2011, 09:31 PM
assen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 492
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: VLAN config

Hi,

Sure that Gi0/2 is not shutdown? Being the trunk, it should show up in the "sh vlan" command. Also, check cabling with mii-tool (or ethtool); check sw config with "sh run int gi0/2", "sh run gi 0/2".

WWell,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd February 2011, 09:54 PM
mdlowry Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 36
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: VLAN config

Yes, Gi0/2 is up and configured as a trunk.

Code:
hostname Sw3512-2
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
 switchport access vlan 15
!         
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface VLAN1
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
!
!
line con 0
 transport input none
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 login
line vty 5 15
 login
!


---------- Post added at 04:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:46 PM ----------



I forgot to specify the trunk encapsulation. I guess it had defaulted to Cisco ISL instead of the standard 802.1Q.

It's working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
802.1q, cisco

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vlan questions Traboron Servers & Networking 2 9th September 2010 08:19 PM
Creating VM VLAN nt4cats Servers & Networking 1 6th August 2009 12:38 PM
8021q VLAN beny Servers & Networking 3 12th September 2007 01:38 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:12 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Lubao Photos on Instagram - Rancho Palos Verdes Photos on Instagram - Zheleznogorsk Photos