Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th March 2011, 11:57 AM
benneque Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
linuxsafari
Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

Hi!

I'm a Fedora newbie (but used 6 years Gentoo before). I've installed F15 Alpha! Installation was pretty straight forward and had just 1-2 small bugs

Now my repository problems / questions:

1. I read somewhere that I can use Fedora rawhide like a rolling release system. Is that right? I know it's bleeding edge. But I should always be with the newest software?!

2. I used KDE Live CD and installed to disk (F15 Alpha), then selected in KPackageKit the Rawhide repository, but now the repositories have changed: There's no more F15 repos, but now F16 repositories.
Is that bad? Will I still get updates ('cause I don't know if the F16 repos will be empty 'til development of F16 starts) ?


Now the questions about things I haven't ever used in Gentoo:
3. Do I need SeLinux on a Single-User-System? Do I need this plus in security if noone else uses my system?

4. What about PulseAudio? In Gentoo Forums everyone says it's ***** I've never used it. And can't think of any advantages for myself. I don't need network transparent audio. I've file servers, so everyone can stream the media-file itself
Am I missing something?



I think that's all for now
Would be really cool if you would / could answer my questions (at least the first 2)!

Thanks
  #2  
Old 12th March 2011, 12:52 PM
bob Online
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 69
Posts: 22,233
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

moved to Rawhide, since that's what you're running now (whether you wanted to or not, apparently!)
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
  #3  
Old 12th March 2011, 03:25 PM
downer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 72
linuxfirefox
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

2. Yes, having FC16 repositories is normal for now.
Code:
yum deplist fedora-release-rawhide
Loaded plugins: langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit
Finding dependencies: 
package: fedora-release-rawhide.noarch 16-0.1
  dependency: fedora-release = 16-0.1
   provider: fedora-release.noarch 16-0.1
  #4  
Old 12th March 2011, 03:45 PM
benneque Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
linuxsafari
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

But in KPackageKit now there's only "Rawhide" enabled, and all those F16 Repos are disabled ... should I enable both? Or just F16 or only Rawhide?

If I keep Rawhide enabled (and never ever disable it) will I have something like a rolling release system?
  #5  
Old 12th March 2011, 04:26 PM
kurtdriver Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,627
linuxfirefox
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

You now have a rolling release. I hope you like blood, cause rawhide can bleed plenty, yours of course. Rawhide is a great opportunity to learn about linux, but probably not a good idea for a day to day computer.
  #6  
Old 12th March 2011, 05:01 PM
benneque Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
linuxchrome
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

As I mentioned in my 1st post: I am using Gentoo for 6 years now. I know what blood is
git-kernel, systemd, kde alpha, bleeding edge gcc. That rocks!
Though, I know how to use chroot


So... what about SELinux and PulseAudio?
I understood that SELinux protects my system from "evil" programs. But now the first 2 days I only recognized that it prevents konqueror from searching for plugins (flash, etc.) and that kdm and some others try to write to some files they (in my opinion) should, but SELinux prevents it...

What for do I need PulseAudio apart from NetworkAudio? I always used plain Alsa, and it did everything I told it to (nearly nothing, means: it just ran fine!)


Thanks again!


EDIT: now I have a "serious" problem:
I can't install chromium, 'cause yum looks for "http://repos.fedorapeople.org/repos/...ata/repomd.xml" and of course there's no fedora-16 folder

Last edited by benneque; 12th March 2011 at 05:20 PM.
  #7  
Old 12th March 2011, 11:22 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxredhatfirefox
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

Quote:
Originally Posted by benneque View Post
EDIT: now I have a "serious" problem:
I can't install chromium, 'cause yum looks for "http://repos.fedorapeople.org/repos/...ata/repomd.xml" and of course there's no fedora-16 folder


If you think this is a serious problem try editing the repo file to point to the F15 packages
  #8  
Old 13th March 2011, 09:23 AM
benneque Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
linuxsafari
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

For me it is kinda serious. Cause I have to test my GWT apps with 4 Browsers (university project): Firefox, Chromium, Safari, IE 9 ( I know, I could install everything under Windows, but I like it more if I can test with at least two browsers while programming )

I hardcoded "fedora-15" in the repo file. Now I get this:
Quote:
chromium-libs-11.0.679.0-4.fc15.x86_64 requires libicuuc.so.44()(64bit)
v8-3.1.5-2.20110222svn6902.fc15.x86_64 requires libicuuc.so.44()(64bit)
chromium-11.0.679.0-4.fc15.x86_64 requires libicudata.so.44()(64bit)
chromium-libs-11.0.679.0-4.fc15.x86_64 requires libicui18n.so.44()(64bit)
chromium-libs-11.0.679.0-4.fc15.x86_64 requires libicudata.so.44()(64bit)
v8-3.1.5-2.20110222svn6902.fc15.x86_64 requires libicui18n.so.44()(64bit)
v8-3.1.5-2.20110222svn6902.fc15.x86_64 requires libicudata.so.44()(64bit)
chromium-11.0.679.0-4.fc15.x86_64 requires libicuuc.so.44()(64bit)
chromium-11.0.679.0-4.fc15.x86_64 requires libicui18n.so.44()(64bit)
That's probably a problem with rawhide, right? Chromium for F15 wasn't compiled with those rawhide deps

What can I do now ?
  #9  
Old 13th March 2011, 02:26 PM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 902
linuxfirefox
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

To switch back from F16 to F15 you could install fedora-release-15-0.7 and optionally also fedora-release-rawhide-15-0.7. You probably have to remove the fedora-release*-16*.rpm packages before. Command for this could be:
Code:
rpm -e --nodeps fedora-release*16*
But could have dependency problems between rawhide and F15 packages sometimes, if you don't downgrade every *.fc16 packages.

To look for not installed libraries you could use "yum whatprovides */libicuuc.so.44". Are those chromium packages in your standard fedora repos. I can't find them on my F15 alpha; just because of curiosity I don't want to install it.
  #10  
Old 13th March 2011, 02:45 PM
benneque Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
linuxsafari
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

No they aren't in F15 nor in F16. I had to install the fedora-chromium repo.

Now I'm unsure about all those repos:
I'm now using rawhide, what's the difference to fedora-release-rawhide-15-0.7 ?
I thought rawhide is always rawhide or does every Fedora release have its own rawhide ?
  #11  
Old 13th March 2011, 03:27 PM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 902
linuxfirefox
Re: Something went wrong with PackageKit (now F16 repos)

on Fedora 15 alpha I have both of these packages installed, but rawhide is disabled by default. It's only installed for the purpose to update to rawhide (F16) or to install certain packages of rawhide.

Last edited by Fenrin; 13th March 2011 at 03:36 PM.
 

Tags
f16, packagekit, repos, wrong

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to do when stuff from fedora.repos goes wrong? FennCruz Using Fedora 2 24th September 2010 11:07 PM
installed wrong rpmfusion repos how to remove? wintermute000 Fedora 12 Alpha, Beta & Release Candidates 4 9th November 2009 01:21 PM
dbus/packagekit fix is in the repos, but repo broken? ole_ersoy Using Fedora 0 19th December 2008 07:09 PM
dbus/packagekit fix is in the repos! Dan News 0 12th December 2008 06:49 PM
Yum pointing to wrong repos after upgrade from fc5 to fc6 Boricua EOL (End Of Life) Versions 0 4th March 2007 01:48 PM


Current GMT-time: 01:39 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Creek Side - Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) Travel Photos on Instagram - Marina of Koper Travel Photos - Te Whiti Park Instagram Photos - Texas State Fair Photos on Instagram