Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th March 2011, 02:40 PM
RobinQi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 110
macosfirefox
How do I get into runlevel 1?

This probably has been asked many times, if yes I apologize and please someone point me to the old post.

If my FC14 would not boot. And I didn't setup the boot menu, How do I get into run level 1?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th March 2011, 03:03 PM
giulix Offline
"Fixed" by (vague) request
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GMT+ 1
Posts: 2,950
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

What do you mean you didn't setup the boot menu? If you're booting Fedora, you must be able to get to the grub menu, at least (you may have to press Esc a few times during the boot sequence). If that's the case, highlight your kernel entry and then press `a', add a space and the number `1' to the current line and press Enter to boot into single user mode (runlevel 1)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th March 2011, 04:08 PM
RobinQi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 110
macosfirefox
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

I meant I didn't setup to show the Grub Menu. Would press Esc get me the menu? Let me try that tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th March 2011, 04:24 PM
smr54 Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,528
linuxchrome
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

Yes, as soon as the machine starts booting and gets past the BIOS screen, hit Esc, or, I believe any other key--you can use F8 like you would in Windows--to get the grub menu to display.

I would recommend once you have booted up, you change the grub default time out from 0 to 3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th March 2011, 05:56 PM
RobinQi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 110
macosfirefox
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

Thx! I shall try that tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th April 2011, 03:58 PM
v0m17 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

Quote:
highlight your kernel entry and then press `a', add a space and the number `1' to the current line and press Enter to boot into single user mode (runlevel 1)
I never heard,read or saw that and when I press a at grub menu nothing happens,so I thought I was reading wrong and pressed e and added [space]1 after the kernel,but that changed nothing and I booted into X.

---------- Post added at 02:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:48 PM ----------

I guess some can hit the up arrow and then hammering on "i" to get to interactive mode and skipping X,whatever its process's name is.
It doesn´t work on this FC14 but works on the FC13 I have at home and prolly most other.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th April 2011, 04:20 PM
giulix Offline
"Fixed" by (vague) request
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GMT+ 1
Posts: 2,950
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

There are two different editing levels at which you're allowed to modify the kernel boot parameters: One is the one already described, where you press Esc a few times during boot and you are presented with the grub menu from which you can select which kernel you want to boot (that is, if you have more than one kernel installed, of course; otherwise you'll be presented with a single entry). If you press 'a' at this point (this is true for a fully updated F14), you'll be given the opportunity to append to the kernel line: The second level is entered if you press 'e' instead of 'a'. If you do that, grub will present another menu from which you can select the 'root' entry, the 'kernel' entry or the 'initrd' entry. You should be able to enter the [space] 1 parameter in this mode too. The important thing to remember here is to apply the change, press Return and boot the kernel right away, as pressing Esc or, possibly (not sure), moving around the menu causes your modification to be discarded

---------- Post added at 05:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:12 PM ----------

I tested it: pressing 'e', selecting the kernel line, pressing 'e' again and appending [space]1 won't work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th April 2011, 04:53 PM
pforsell Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 39
linuxchrome
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

Press 'a' to edit kernel parameters, go to end of line and add a space and a '1' then press enter.
__________________
My posts are a work of fiction. Everything I write is an opinion, a joke, or both. Do not follow my advice.

F14: Dell Latitude D630 Core2Duo 2GHz 4GB
F14 x64: HP i7 3GHz 12GB
#317797
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th April 2011, 04:59 PM
v0m17 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: How do I get into runlevel 1?

It does not work for me however I found out that by by putting nv as device in /etc/X11/xorg.conf
it fails on starting X which is just what I want.

Happy weekend.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
runlevel

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't go to runlevel 1 in F14 blnlx Using Fedora 16 8th April 2011 03:53 PM
Automout in runlevel 3 <> automount in runlevel 5 ? phe Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 22nd October 2008 07:35 PM
Problem switching from runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 Master Blaster Using Fedora 1 31st May 2008 03:40 AM
change runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 carlainz Using Fedora 7 24th November 2006 10:08 PM
runlevel 9 websmith Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 6th May 2005 09:00 AM


Current GMT-time: 20:07 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Bungo-Takada-shi Instagram Photos - Lexington Instagram Photos - Qatar Instagram Photos