Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 7th October 2011, 03:30 AM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7chrome
Unhappy Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

I have installed Fedora 14 on my HP laptop (after much pain) but the wifi is not working on it.
Also i am not able to set the brightness level with the buttons which are on the keyboard.
But amazingly Bluetooth is working.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th October 2011, 04:24 AM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfirefox
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

I recommend that you split the two issues to separate threads, but that's up to you.

For the wireless, you need to try to identify the wireless chipset. One of these terminal commands likely will do that.
Code:
lspci
lsusb
If the first one has a "Network controller" section, then copy that section in your next post here. If not, then copy the entire lsusb output here.

I don't know anything about backlight brightness control.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th October 2011, 12:32 PM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7safari
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoat View Post
I recommend that you split the two issues to separate threads, but that's up to you.

For the wireless, you need to try to identify the wireless chipset. One of these terminal commands likely will do that.
Code:
lspci
lsusb
If the first one has a "Network controller" section, then copy that section in your next post here. If not, then copy the entire lsusb output here.

I don't know anything about backlight brightness control.
As you have said i have run the above mentioned commands and get the respective outputs

For the
Code:
lspci
i got

Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor DRAM Controller (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor PCI Express x16 Root Port (rev 02)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
00:16.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset HECI Controller (rev 06)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset USB2 Enhanced Host Controller (rev 05)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio (rev 05)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev 05)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 2 (rev 05)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset USB2 Enhanced Host Controller (rev 05)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev a5)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 5 Series Chipset LPC Interface Controller (rev 05)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset 4 port SATA AHCI Controller (rev 05)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset SMBus Controller (rev 05)
00:1f.6 Signal processing controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Thermal Subsystem (rev 05)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Redwood [Radeon HD 5600 Series]
01:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Redwood HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5600 Series]
02:00.0 Network controller: RaLink RT3090 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 03)
7f:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor QuickPath Architecture Generic Non-core Registers (rev 02)
7f:00.1 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor QuickPath Architecture System Address Decoder (rev 02)
7f:02.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor QPI Link 0 (rev 02)
7f:02.1 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor QPI Physical 0 (rev 02)
7f:02.2 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor Reserved (rev 02)
7f:02.3 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor Reserved (rev 02)
and for the
Code:
lsusb
i got

Code:
Kushagra@Kushagra ~]$ lsusb
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 0408:03b2 Quanta Computer, Inc. 
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 8087:0020 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 148f:1000 Ralink Technology, Corp. 
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 1c4f:0003 SiGma Micro HID controller
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 8087:0020 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Now what can i do ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th October 2011, 01:55 PM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfirefox
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Some people have learned to compile the driver for that chipset from Ralink.
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=249999
Be sure to read that carefully where it leads to ubuntuforums.org for comments about editing the file config.mk amongst the source files.

Other people install the RPM Fusion binary version. I would expect it to work for Fedora 14.
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=246483
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th October 2011, 05:18 PM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7safari
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

I have typed
Code:
# yum groupinstall "Development Tools"
After that by laptop bluetooth only searches the devices in its range (previously it wasn't even doing that), but when i tried to send a file it displayed an error occurred. But the wifi still not working ..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th October 2011, 08:30 PM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfirefox
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushagra19

But the wifi still not working ..
The Development Tools group consists of packages for compiling source code. If you mean that you want to try compiling the driver from Ralink, then you have more to do. Download the driver source code file from Ralink, unpack it, read the instructions in it, and compile it. Remember to modify that file mentioned above.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th October 2011, 05:22 AM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7chrome
Unhappy Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoat View Post
The Development Tools group consists of packages for compiling source code. If you mean that you want to try compiling the driver from Ralink, then you have more to do. Download the driver source code file from Ralink, unpack it, read the instructions in it, and compile it. Remember to modify that file mentioned above.
I have googled many times but i didn't get anything like source code file for RT 3090 ..
On the Ralink site itself when i clicked THIS i was encountered with a dead link ..

Now what can i do ??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th October 2011, 02:31 PM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfirefox
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushagra19

Now what can i do ??
I guess this from that second link in post #4...
Quote:
Originally Posted by shookees

Hello,
I'm having this problem with my
Code:
06:00.0 Network controller: RaLink RT3090 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe
Quote:
Originally Posted by shookees

found the solution:
adding RPMfusion rpm and then
su -c 'yum install kmod-rt2860'

worked for me
No promises though. I don't own any Ralink devices.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th October 2011, 02:39 AM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7chrome
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoat View Post
No promises though. I don't own any Ralink devices.

adding RPMfusion rpm and then
su -c 'yum install kmod-rt2860'


worked for me

What exactly i have to do ??
I am bit unclear about the procedure which is i the red line.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th October 2011, 02:59 AM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfirefox
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushagra19

What exactly i have to do ??
I am bit unclear about the procedure which is i the red line.
For that to work, you need to have an Internet connection in Fedora via a wired NIC. You never mentioned that so far, and you have only posted using Windows so far. So you may not be able to do that. I'll say something about both scenarios.

Anyway, if you can connect by wired NIC with Fedora, first install the RPM Fusion repos. I always install both free and non-free. Go here and use Firefox to install them by clicking on the appropriate links...
http://rpmfusion.org/Configuration
When that is done, open a terminal and run shookees' command exactly as suggested. If that completes okay, reboot and check the NetworkManager panel icon for networks. Try to connect.

If you cannot connect to the Internet at all with Fedora, then return and identify the running Fedora 14 kernel...
Code:
uname -r
From that, I or somebody will tell you which files to download using another operating system or computer and manually install.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12th October 2011, 01:29 PM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7chrome
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoat View Post
If you cannot connect to the Internet at all with Fedora, then return and identify the running Fedora 14 kernel...
Code:
uname -r
From that, I or somebody will tell you which files to download using another operating system or computer and manually install.
I have typed
Code:
uname -r
and it gives the following output
Code:
2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686
I m not able to connect it via internet ..

What can i do now ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12th October 2011, 10:11 PM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfirefox
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Use another operating system or computer to navigate back to this page and download these three rpm files from RPM Fusion...
kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm
kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm
rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm
Somehow transfer them to the Fedora filesystem. Open a terminal window and change directories to the folder with the three rpms. Then install them all at once (important) like this...
Code:
su
yum --disablerepo=* localinstall *.rpm
Before rebooting, blacklist any built-in Ralink modules listed by lsmod | sort (see the thread with shookees' original posts or the Ralink HOWTO in the Guides and Solutions subforum). Once that is done, reboot and check NetworkManager for networks. Try to connect.

P.S.: Remember, I am trusting shookees and other people about all of this. I have never owned a Ralink device. Anyway, if it doesn't work, it will be a simple matter to undo everything tried for this approach.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th October 2011, 01:27 PM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7chrome
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoat View Post
Use another operating system or computer to navigate back to this page and download these three rpm files from RPM Fusion...
kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm
kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm
rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm
Somehow transfer them to the Fedora filesystem. Open a terminal window and change directories to the folder with the three rpms. Then install them all at once (important) like this...
Code:
su
yum --disablerepo=* localinstall *.rpm
Before rebooting, blacklist any built-in Ralink modules listed by lsmod | sort (see the thread with shookees' original posts or the Ralink HOWTO in the Guides and Solutions subforum). Once that is done, reboot and check NetworkManager for networks. Try to connect.

P.S.: Remember, I am trusting shookees and other people about all of this. I have never owned a Ralink device. Anyway, if it doesn't work, it will be a simple matter to undo everything tried for this approach.
I tried to install as you said. After that it ask me few things ..

I have followed the following procedure
Code:
[root@Kushagra Linux]# yum --disablerepo=* localinstall *.rpm
Loaded plugins: langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit
Adding en_US to language list
Setting up Local Package Process
Examining kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm: kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686
Marking kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm to be installed
Examining kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm: kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686
Marking kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm to be installed
Examining rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm: rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch
Marking rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm to be installed
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package kmod-rt2860.i686 0:2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 set to be installed
---> Package kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686.i686 0:2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 set to be installed
---> Package rt2860.noarch 0:2.4.0.0-1.fc14 set to be installed
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

================================================================================
 Package      Arch   Version          Repository                           Size
================================================================================
Installing:
 kmod-rt2860  i686   2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 /kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686  0.0  
 kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686
              i686   2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 /kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686
                                                                          745 k
 rt2860       noarch 2.4.0.0-1.fc14   /rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch        38 k

Transaction Summary
================================================================================
Install       3 Package(s)

Total size: 782 k
Installed size: 782 k
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
warning: rpmts_HdrFromFdno: Header V3 RSA/SHA256 Signature, key ID 865cc9ea: NOKEY


Public key for rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm is not installed
[root@Kushagra Linux]# yum --disablerepo=* localinstall *.rpm
Loaded plugins: langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit
Adding en_US to language list
Setting up Local Package Process
Examining kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm: kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686
Marking kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm to be installed
Examining kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm: kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686
Marking kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686.rpm to be installed
Examining rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm: rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch
Marking rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm to be installed
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package kmod-rt2860.i686 0:2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 set to be installed
---> Package kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686.i686 0:2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 set to be installed
---> Package rt2860.noarch 0:2.4.0.0-1.fc14 set to be installed
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

================================================================================
 Package      Arch   Version          Repository                           Size
================================================================================
Installing:
 kmod-rt2860  i686   2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 /kmod-rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686  0.0  
 kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686
              i686   2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1 /kmod-rt2860-2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.1.i686
                                                                          745 k
 rt2860       noarch 2.4.0.0-1.fc14   /rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch        38 k

Transaction Summary
================================================================================
Install       3 Package(s)

Total size: 782 k
Installed size: 782 k
Is this ok [y/N]: n
Exiting on user Command
Complete!
See when i pressed 'y' and 'n' respectively i have got the different result .(Red coloured lines).

Also it is showing that "Public key for rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm is not installed"
And i don't know how to blacklist all the modules that u have said so i haven't done ..

What can i do ????

And after reading the post which you have suggested and googling many times i've got the driver sort of something from the Ralinks site ..
I m enclosing the .zip file ..
Can it be useful for me ??
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2010_1217_RT3090_LinuxSTA_V2.4.0.4_WiFiBTCombo_DPO.zip (972.4 KB, 80 views)

Last edited by Kushagra19; 14th October 2011 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th October 2011, 02:45 PM
Kushagra19 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 8
windows_7chrome
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Moreover after doing all that stuff now by bluetooth also stops working !!!!

I m enclosing few snapshots ..

It might be helpful ..

And in one snapshot terminal is open and when i typed
Code:
yum groupinstall "Development Tools"
it has given the some weird message .(This message was not coming as after typing that command my laptop bluetooth worked).
I don't know what to do .

In the second image i.e. which is showing the Network configuration previously the first profile of "wierless device " was not coming ..
but after something I've done(which i don't remember exactly) i came ..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gf.png
Views:	70
Size:	43.8 KB
ID:	21867   Click image for larger version

Name:	sd.png
Views:	74
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	21868  
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15th October 2011, 12:42 AM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfirefox
Re: Wi Fi Not Working & Brightness Level of Screen is Not Changing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushagra19

Also it is showing that "Public key for rt2860-2.4.0.0-1.fc14.noarch.rpm is not installed"
For that, and for now, add the nogpgcheck option to the yum command. Later, you can install the RPM Fusion repo and its key.
Code:
su
yum --nogpgcheck --disablerepo=* localinstall *.rpm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushagra19

I m enclosing the .zip file ..
Can it be useful for me ??
Now that, I don't know. Maybe somebody else can say.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushagra19

Moreover after doing all that stuff now by bluetooth also stops working !!!!
But nothing got done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushagra19

And in one snapshot terminal is open and when i typed
Code:
yum groupinstall "Development Tools"
it has given the some weird message...
The message was that you need to have root privileges to install packages with yum. Normal. So get root privileges (with su) and try again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
brightness, changing, level, screen, working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing brightness don't work Ulat F15 Development 3 10th April 2011 05:33 PM
Laptop Brightness level too dim at boot. sdavies Hardware & Laptops 1 4th September 2009 05:42 PM
changing brightness disables everything troubleclef5 Hardware & Laptops 0 12th December 2008 01:59 PM
power management preferences not working - display brightness not changing slade17 Hardware & Laptops 4 13th November 2007 11:37 AM
Changing the run level from grub HammerPuffin Using Fedora 4 25th October 2006 09:41 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:54 (Wednesday, 23-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat