Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st October 2011, 07:30 PM
mdberger Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 61
windows_xp_2003firefox
ata1.00 failed to resume link

Installing F15_64 on my new box, which now has
Win7, I get repeated:
ata1.00 failed to resume link
and some other stuff.

After a while it goes to
"Choose a Language"
but the keyboard doesn't work.

All my old stuff, including my kvm switch are PS/2,
but my new box is USB. I have a USB to PS/2
converter which works with WIN7.
Additionally, if I bypass the KVM switch, the
box doesn't see the keyboard.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Mike.

---------- Post added at 02:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:46 PM ----------

Correction. When I get the colors right and remove the KVM switch,
Win7 works but I still get the error in the title. Also Choose a
Language now recognizes the keyboard. Still, the keyboard
was not recognized on the first screen where you choose what
you want to do. Fortunately, I want the first choice, which I
assume is the default.

Should I proceed? Will the KVM switch work later?

Thanks,
Mike.

---------- Post added at 02:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:08 PM ----------

Additional correction. If I don't touch the keyboard until
"Choose a Language" appears, even with the KVM switch in,
it appears to work correctly even though the errors in
the title of this message still appear. I am going to
live dangerously, and proceed.

Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st October 2011, 08:53 PM
jpollard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,779
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: ata1.00 failed to resume link

It sounds like a faulty KVM.

I have operated Linux systems with a KVM for years and not had keyboard problems.

Now that many keyboards/mice are actually USB connected, that gets harder for the KVM. I have one now that handles the ps2 keyboard fine, but it can't handle a USB mouse with an adapter (I understand it is most likely that power to the mouse that fails...)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ata100, failed, link, resume

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ata1: softreset failed (device not ready) gruimed Hardware & Laptops 22 13th July 2013 02:40 AM
failed to resume link (SControl 0) sw1tched0n Using Fedora 3 4th September 2011 01:59 AM
F11 on T400 will not boot after failed resume from hibernate jbkt23 Hardware & Laptops 4 4th November 2009 03:35 AM
ata1: Softreset failed (Device not ready) Kivamaki Hardware & Laptops 3 13th October 2009 12:04 AM
Failed No Link Present on wireless.... moonshinerat Servers & Networking 1 24th April 2007 03:27 PM


Current GMT-time: 19:15 (Saturday, 26-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat