Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 25th May 2011, 09:33 AM
GNowakowski Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
linuxfirefox
Startup Applications in Gnome 3

So...without editing ~/.config/autostart (which I can't find in F15...)
How does someone set a startup application?

I notice Gnome 3 does not have the "startup programs" option available any longer.. So, I went searching with the hopes of running it with trusty terminal:
Code:
#yum whatprovides gnome-session-properties
You can use "*/gnome-session-properties" and/or "*/bin/gnome-session-properties"
to get that behaviour
#gnome-session-properties
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "pk-gtk-module"
g_dbus_connection_real_closed: Remote peer vanished with error: Underlying GIOS
tream returned 0 bytes on an async read (g-io-error-quark, 0). Exiting.
Terminated
Ouch... So... How do I get cairo-dock to run after login?

I'm looking to run "cairo-dock -o"

Last edited by GNowakowski; 25th May 2011 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th May 2011, 10:02 AM
jtfolden Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 188
macossafari
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

gnome-session-properties works fine for me in F15. I just tested it again. So it *should* work for you, as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th May 2011, 10:18 AM
GNowakowski Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
linuxopera
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtfolden View Post
gnome-session-properties works fine for me in F15. I just tested it again. So it *should* work for you, as well.

I apologize - I should have annotated that i'm running into this problem in Gnome 3> Classic Gnome with Compiz

when I try to recreate the error in "Gnome" (Gnome 3) it runs...although still throws the error.
When I try to run it in the Classic Gnome (which also does not have startup applications) it errors and won't run the session properties.

I apologize for the confusion - Error still on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th May 2011, 05:43 AM
gatlin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 76
linuxopera
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

Is there a reason why the G.U.I. link was taken away? (It would also be hand for this - or any other commands - to be runnable from the 'Activities' "screen?" or whatever one would call that?

Does anybody know if the loss of the Application's Icon is a bug or intentional as a part of the new Gnome3?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st June 2011, 06:25 PM
messner Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 93
linuxfirefox
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

I have the same problem:
g_dbus_connection_real_closed: Remote peer vanished with error: Underlying GIOStream returned 0 bytes on an async read (g-io-error-quark, 0). Exiting.
Terminated

---------- Post added at 02:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:22 AM ----------

It work when I start it as normal user (not root)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th August 2011, 08:47 AM
jkissane Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 20
linuxchrome
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtfolden View Post
gnome-session-properties works fine for me in F15. I just tested it again. So it *should* work for you, as well.
Thanks that worked for me as well. Would have been easier if the GUI had been left in though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th August 2011, 12:48 PM
StephenH Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Age: 60
Posts: 1,364
linuxfirefox
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkissane View Post
Thanks that worked for me as well. Would have been easier if the GUI had been left in though.
It is still there, but hidden. yum install alacarte. Run alacarte (listed under the "Other" section as "Main Menu") and choose the System/Preferences section. It should be there, but unchecked. Check the box for "Startup Applications" and it should then show up. However, instead of showing up in the "System Tools" section, it shows up also in the "Other" section

This is in Gnome Shell, but I think it should work for the fallback mode with Compiz as well. However, I have not verified that part.
__________________
StephenH

"We must understand the reality that just because our culture claims certain things are true it does not mean they are!" --M. Liederbach

http://pilgrim-wanderings.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th September 2011, 01:54 PM
nolebrink Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
linuxchrome
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

Thank you! I wasn't able to find the startup applications gui either, but now have it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th October 2011, 09:18 AM
vaschem Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
linuxchrome
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatlin View Post
Is there a reason why the G.U.I. link was taken away? (It would also be hand for this - or any other commands - to be runnable from the 'Activities' "screen?" or whatever one would call that?

Does anybody know if the loss of the Application's Icon is a bug or intentional as a part of the new Gnome3?
I'd kick those who made theese stupid changes in Gnome 3. Searching how to add an app to startup I've lost hours of my life. In gnome 2 it was a question of few seconds!

The same, I'm unable to place icons on desktop, I'm unable to change content, size and colours of my bars on the desktop... it were really hot moments changing from gnome 2 to gnome 3 for a common user like me.

What's the worst, i find gnome 3 really like a step back. Fine graphics effect, but all needed functions I have to configure manual and heavily.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th December 2011, 07:24 AM
BenTrein Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Thailand
Age: 37
Posts: 355
linuxchrome
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

So how does this work in Fedora 16? I tried installing alacarte, but it crashes the instant I run it, because:
Code:
MainWindow.py:19:<module>:ImportError: No module named gmenu.
Bug reporting as we speak, but is there a way to make some programs start automatically upon log-on?
__________________
Greetz (and thanks for all the help!)
BenTrein

The internet isn't a highway, it's a swamp. The more you surf the more it draws you in!

Great authors suffer from Writer's Block. I cherrish my Writer's Blog!

Last edited by BenTrein; 4th December 2011 at 07:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 4th December 2011, 07:32 AM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,249
linuxfirefox
Re: Startup Applications in Gnome 3

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...76#post1535476

Specifically, post #14.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
applications, gnome, startup

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GNOME & KDE, Separate Startup Applications AceRoom Using Fedora 4 25th June 2010 11:48 AM
Fedora 11 Gnome Startup Applications michelangelo Using Fedora 0 4th July 2009 01:27 AM
List of Installed Applications in Gnome Applications Menu BandC Using Fedora 4 7th May 2009 07:19 PM
gnome - restore applications upon startup Wangberg Using Fedora 2 9th June 2007 06:44 AM
applications startup time in gnome too much when network is up kamirao Servers & Networking 0 22nd January 2007 07:38 AM


Current GMT-time: 08:47 (Wednesday, 20-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat