Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th July 2011, 12:24 AM
BillGradwohl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Island of Roatan in the Caribbean
Posts: 217
linuxfirefox
xrandr invalid parameter attributes

Searched bugzilla and this site with no relevant hits.

On an ASUS Eee PC with a fully patched F15 installation, I'm trying to set up a resolution (1152 x 864 @ 65) that Windows 7 successfully uses on this machine.

root@bakery2 ~# gtf 1152 864 65|grep Modeline|cut -d\" -f3
89.56 1152 1224 1344 1536 864 865 868 897 -HSync +Vsync

root@bakery2 ~# xrandr --newmode xxxx 89.56 1152 1224 1344 1536 864 865 868 897 -HSync +Vsync

root@bakery2 ~# xrandr --addmode LVDS1 xxxx
X Error of failed request: BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
Major opcode of failed request: 148 (RANDR)
Minor opcode of failed request: 18 (RRAddOutputMode)
Serial number of failed request: 25
Current serial number in output stream: 26

Nothing I do and no resolution I try gets past this invalid parameter attributes error.

Using cvt instead of gtf gives slightly different numbers, but the end result is the same. Nothing ever works.

Anyone have an idea why?

Anyone have a way of doing this manually - bypassing xrandr?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th July 2011, 01:12 AM
David Batson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,234
linuxopera
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

What does xrandr -q report? Different displays and GPU's report different values from one another. See Appendix A near bottom of page below.

http://manual.aptosid.com/en/hw-dev-mon-en.htm
__________________
Fedora 19 Gnome on a ThinkPad X220, i5-2540M CPU, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel N 6205 wireless, and Sierra Wireless 754S Mobile Hotspot (AT&T)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th July 2011, 01:13 AM
BillGradwohl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Island of Roatan in the Caribbean
Posts: 217
linuxchrome
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 600, maximum 4096 x 4096
LVDS1 connected 1024x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 220mm x 129mm
1024x600 60.0*+ 65.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th July 2011, 02:42 AM
David Batson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,234
windows_7opera
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

See if the following is any help.

http://circuidipity.com/daniel/big_s..._using_xrandr/

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Xorg_RandR_1.2

http://forum.eeeuser.com/viewtopic.php?pid=734758
__________________
Fedora 19 Gnome on a ThinkPad X220, i5-2540M CPU, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel N 6205 wireless, and Sierra Wireless 754S Mobile Hotspot (AT&T)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th July 2011, 12:55 PM
BillGradwohl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Island of Roatan in the Caribbean
Posts: 217
linuxchrome
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

Those items seem to revolve around second monitors and more exotic things than what I want to accomplish.

All I want to do is to get the maximum resolution the netbook can provide. Windows 7 came on the box and offers better screen resolution than the 1024x600 that Fedora defaults to.

The error message is undecipherable as far as I'm concerned. I have no idea what exactly its complaining about, and as no resolution I've tried ever works, I suspect xrandr is simply broken.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th January 2012, 02:47 PM
igordcard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
linuxfirefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

I have the exact same objective, in the same context and getting the same issue. How can I associate a custom resolution via xrandr to my LVDS display without the errors reported by BillGradwohl?

Only difference:

Major opcode of failed request: 149 (RANDR)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd March 2012, 01:06 AM
jamiekitson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
linuxfirefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

I have a similar problem. How come this is marked as solved?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st March 2012, 12:53 PM
Ranzboulette Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: GER
Posts: 1
linuxubuntuchrome
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

Same story here...Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st March 2012, 02:46 PM
BillGradwohl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Island of Roatan in the Caribbean
Posts: 217
linuxfirefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

This problem is marked solved by mistake.

ADMIN - Can you please change it to needing attention, as it is definitely not solved.

I probably hit the wrong button when I created this thread, but I can't seem to find a way to correct it myself.


PLEASE HELP.

Last edited by BillGradwohl; 26th April 2012 at 07:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd April 2012, 10:19 AM
jamiekitson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
windows_7firefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

I asked on the x.org mailing list. No replies as yet, so I might report it as a bug.

http://lists.freedesktop.org/archive...ch/054381.html

Edit: I forgot that the original bug on this thread is a bit different to mine, I've no idea whether they're related or not. Here's the bug report anyway:

https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=48180

Last edited by jamiekitson; 2nd April 2012 at 10:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20th April 2012, 09:30 AM
nspectr Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
linuxubuntufirefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

I have the exact same issue running Zorin on an EEEPC. The topic says solved but I certainly can not find a solution.

Error of failed request: BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
Major opcode of failed request: 150 (RANDR)
Minor opcode of failed request: 18 (RRAddOutputMode)
Serial number of failed request: 25
Current serial number in output stream: 26
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th April 2012, 09:30 AM
nspectr Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
linuxubuntufirefox
EEE PC at 1024x768

I know the original post was trying to get (1152 x 864 @ 65), I personally just wanted to get entire windows to display, a lot of items were cut off on the bottom. I found a tray application that runs in Zorin, called Jupiter that allows several tweaks including modifying resolution to 1024x768. As far s I can tell it should also run in Fedora.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th April 2012, 07:10 PM
BillGradwohl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Island of Roatan in the Caribbean
Posts: 217
linuxfirefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

I created this thread and its probably my fault that its marked solved. I most likely hit a button to state that.

Having a utility that can goose up the resolution is OK, but the real issue is that under Windows, I can get it to display at its maximum resolution but can't get the same from Linux/Fedora.

The folks responsible for xrandr need to update their table of capabilities to show that these little boxes can indeed go to a much higher resolution. That's what I'm really asking for via this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26th April 2012, 07:43 PM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,917
linuxfirefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

FWIW I tried this on my 1080p HDMI connected monitor with no problems. I used my gtf numbers of course.

Something really doesn't like the numbers supplied by gtf. I *suggest* you TRY to slow down the refresh rate from 65hz to say 50hz. This should give gtf a lot of timing latitude
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th April 2012, 08:16 PM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,768
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: xrandr invalid parameter attributes

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillGradwohl View Post
This problem is marked solved by mistake.

ADMIN - Can you please change it to needing attention, as it is definitely not solved.

I probably hit the wrong button when I created this thread, but I can't seem to find a way to correct it myself.


PLEASE HELP.
Unmarked as solved per request.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
xrandr invalid parm attr

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printing from FC14 to Windows7: SPNEGO login failed invalid parameter igotadose Using Fedora 0 31st January 2011 02:35 AM
Printing from FC11 to Windows7: SPNEGO login failed invalid parameter igotadose EOL (End Of Life) Versions 1 23rd January 2011 04:40 AM


Current GMT-time: 05:34 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sarpol-e Zahab Photos on Instagram - Paignton - Slutsk