Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th May 2012, 06:49 PM
ArtKun Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Noyabrsk, Russia
Posts: 9
linuxchrome
Suspend doesn't work for A8-3870K

I'm using Catalyst 12.4 driver with F16. My system doesn't wake up after suspending to RAM. All I have is black screen, but if I had music player turned on before suspending, it keeps working after waking up.
I've tried adding vga=0 to boot parameters (according to arch linux wiki), but it didn't help.

If anyone with HD 6550D has managed to fix it, please tell me what I should do.

Sorry for my English.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th May 2012, 08:57 AM
george_toolan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,077
linuxfirefox
Re: Suspend doesn't work for A8-3870K

Check you bios setup and try to enable an option called "recall vga bios from s3" or something similar.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th May 2012, 09:10 AM
ArtKun Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Noyabrsk, Russia
Posts: 9
linuxchrome
Re: Suspend doesn't work for A8-3870K

Quote:
Originally Posted by george_toolan View Post
Check you bios setup and try to enable an option called "recall vga bios from s3" or something similar.
I've aready checked - there is no such option.
My motherboard is ASRock A75M, which comes with UEFI. I've tried to disable HPET and "Check Ready Bit" options, but it didn't change anything at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd May 2012, 11:47 AM
george_toolan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,077
linuxfirefox
Re: Suspend doesn't work for A8-3870K

Try to configure Primary Graphics Adapter as [Onboard], Disable Dual Graphics and maybe change the value for Share Memory.

Did you try other live cds like Fedora 15 or Fedora 17 (beta)?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd May 2012, 12:01 PM
ArtKun Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Noyabrsk, Russia
Posts: 9
linuxchrome
Re: Suspend doesn't work for A8-3870K

Thanks, but it didn't help. I can't try F17 because Catalyst doesn't support new xorg yet, but I've tried 12.04 and it has the same problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
catalyst, suspend, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does suspend work exactly? frandavid100 F15 Development 5 18th May 2011 08:27 PM
suspend didn't work for me [FC5]! mmrezaie Using Fedora 0 13th April 2006 01:19 PM


Current GMT-time: 02:01 (Monday, 15-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat