Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th July 2011, 12:55 AM
kantor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Romania
Age: 22
Posts: 36
linuxfirefox
Gnome related error

I am trying to start the Brainvisa software on a fedora 15 install using gnome and i get this error:
/home/Kantor/kits/brainvisa/bin/real-bin/anatomist: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/modules/libpk-gtk-module.so: undefined symbol: FcLangGetCharSet


It works if i log into a KDE session but it's alot of hassle since a barebones KDE is not very functional. It doesn't seem to use nautilus or in anycase most of the software KDE uses isn't installed when installing just the window manager.

This is a known issue on the brainvisa forums also but I am hoping someone can muster up a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th June 2012, 11:35 AM
sapetnioc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: home
Posts: 2
linuxchrome
Re: Gnome related error

The problems comes from a Qt plugins that adds the GTK+ style to the application. This plugin is installed on some systems and is used for default style when a Qt application is started from a Gnome desktop. Using this plugin may crash the application because BrainVISA provides its own Qt that is different from the one installed on the system. We have not yet found a way to ask to Qt not to use this plugin, there must be some hard coded plugin path somewhere that cannot be removed even if the plugins paths is set in qt.conf.

The work around is to force the style of the application. You can do that by a command line option, for example :
Code:
anatomist -style Cleanlooks
brainvisa -style Windows
BrainVISA will complain about the parameters but you can ignore this message.

To make this permanent for a user, you can use the following program :
Code:
/path-to-brainvisa-pack/bin/qtconfig -style Cleanlooks
You can choose any style you want except GTK+ and then save. The problem of this method is that the style will be applied to all Qt applications. We will have to find a way to make it permanent for BrainVISA application only...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd July 2012, 05:02 PM
sapetnioc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: home
Posts: 2
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome related error

There is now a possibility to apply a patch to BrainVISA to make Qt blind to Gtk. See this post on BrainVISA forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
error, gnome, related

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All gnome related processes are duplicated! wajda Using Fedora 2 1st March 2011 09:49 AM
gnome settings related question santanu Using Fedora 1 8th March 2009 07:12 PM
Gnome related errors with Yum asianguyjt Using Fedora 28 24th August 2008 10:56 PM
Gnome/Nautilus Bug - May be Mount Related fyrie Using Fedora 1 28th February 2008 11:05 PM


Current GMT-time: 12:49 (Thursday, 17-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat