Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 9th August 2012, 12:17 PM
user5031858 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
linuxfirefox
Skype UI going mad?! How to fix Qt?

Well the problem begings today
my skype 2.x worked pretty well till this day stated to show spoiled UI.
I installed 4.0.x it shows the same rubbish:


I upgraded to latest kernel and so, did not help.
However I noticed that other programs using Qt graphical toolkit also stopped working (for example GoldenDict)

I beleive that problem in some config files of Qt which accumulated some wrong information about fonts and my screen resolution.
What may be fixed?

---------- Post added at 01:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:15 PM ----------

The same happens wiht GUI of VirtualBox!

help! What is going on?

have already tried deleting Trolltech.conf
from everywhere...
And I am noticed that the problem appears undet different user-ids -- so the problem is not in local configuration

---------- Post added at 02:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:15 PM ----------

tried to run qtconfig-qt4, result is the same:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th August 2012, 02:21 PM
stevea Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,917
linuxfirefox
Re: Skype UI going mad?! How to fix Qt?

Skype 4.0.0.7 works here,
That looks like maybe a localization issue, but qt is not my forte'.
Skype->Options->General is worth a look, for language and layout options.
You might want to remove the skype user config directory (~/.config/Skype/) if you had an older veriosn installed.

Hate some closed source today !!
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th August 2012, 09:29 PM
user5031858 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
linuxfirefox
Re: Skype UI going mad?! How to fix Qt?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevea View Post
Skype 4.0.0.7 works here,
That looks like maybe a localization issue, but qt is not my forte'.
Skype->Options->General is worth a look, for language and layout options.
You might want to remove the skype user config directory (~/.config/Skype/) if you had an older veriosn installed.

Hate some closed source today !!
Thank you, but not it is not the case... All Qt dependent applications got mad.
Deleted ~/.Skype and all other stuff related Qt
UI is so bad that I even cannot go thru menus and dialogs... (even accepting User Agreement in skype) Pretty hell
Luckily I have CentOS on the second machine

---------- Post added at 11:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:29 PM ----------

OMG!
It disappeared once I got home.
Absolutely unexplainable...
However I suspect one piece of software that may interfere into Qt configuration, it is IBM Integration Desingner -- I suspect that they mixed SWT, XUL and Qt usage in one Eclipse-based product... I hope I wrong since SWT + XUL is absolute hell... and adding here Qt even worse... But how process running under non-root user may spoil configuration of Qt for all users :?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th August 2012, 12:40 AM
stevea Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,917
linuxfirefox
Re: Skype UI going mad?! How to fix Qt?

So you had these clues, you didn't bother to mention them,
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=282819

The answer is that skype v4 mostly works out of the box with Fedora QT and you buggered it up somehow.
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th August 2012, 04:12 PM
user5031858 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
linuxfirefox
Re: Skype UI going mad?! How to fix Qt?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevea View Post
The answer is that skype v4 mostly works out of the box with Fedora QT and you buggered it up somehow.
Alas, I was wrong suspecting IBM software in breaking Qt. Today I started machine and got the same problem... Also I tried to run from console.
qtconfig-qt4
Code:
QNativeImage: Unable to attach to shared memory segment. 
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
QNativeImage: Unable to attach to shared memory segment. 
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
google search by QNativeImage: Unable to attach to shared memory segment.
result in https://bugreports.qt-project.org/br...REATORBUG-7315 and https://bugreports.qt-project.org/browse/QTBUG-7702

I understand little from these descriptions... if not nothing...

---------- Post added at 11:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:18 AM ----------

OMG!!! OMG!!!
Eureka!!!
I installed IBM DB2 recently on my machine
I did changed /etc/sysctl.conf
Code:
kernel.shmmni=4096 
kernel.shmmax=4294967296 
kernel.shmall=8388608 
#kernel.sem=<SEMMS><SEMMNS><SEMOPM><SEMMNI> 
kernel.sem=250 256000 32 4096 
kernel.msgmni=16384 
kernel.msgmax=65536 
kernel.msgmnb=65536
now I found strong correlation between running DB2 instance and Qt.

If I boot and did not start DB2 instance, qtconfig-gt4 (Qt based application itself) starts with that strange "QNativeImage: Unable to attach to shared memory segment. "
Once I started DB2 instace (using db2start -- I guess at this point DB2 starts consuming memory and resources) and then run qtconfig-qt4 -- it runs successfully, skype runs, IBM Lotus Notes runs, GoldenDict runs... i.e. eventually all software that is Qt-based. I guessed that by providing these settings I let more sharred memory for all... How may it influence Qt so badly?

I have 8GB 32-bit PAE, could anybody, please, critisize my /etc/sysctl.conf settings since the root of problems it here?

---------- Post added at 06:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:49 AM ----------

so finally end this problem with
Code:
kernel.shmmax=2147483648


probably specifiing more for 32-bit PAE system is nonsense, however other applications were doing well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f16, fix, gnome, mad, skype

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skype 0bn0xi0us Using Fedora 1 13th September 2011 07:24 AM
SKype on 64 bit mustang45 Using Fedora 8 31st March 2011 07:26 AM
qt4-x11 >= 4.2 is needed by skype-2.1.0.47-fc10.i586 (From Installation of SKYPE)RHEL miaomiaoga Using Fedora 2 8th June 2010 01:06 PM
Skype and Program like Skype tokegee Using Fedora 3 4th June 2007 07:17 PM
i want to use Skype onimsha Hardware & Laptops 10 16th August 2006 05:52 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:32 (Friday, 24-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Cabo Frio - Casavatore Photos on Instagram - Buguma Travel Photos on Instagram