Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th August 2012, 09:14 AM
gurutech Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 368
linuxfirefox
Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

I imaged a physical Win8 64-bit OS into a VMDX file and am trying to get it to boot under Virtualbox, which is installed on a 64-bit CPU, but it (Win8) won't load because it says that it's running on a 32-bit processor, or that the App-V (virtualization hardware) is not present.

I posted this over on a Win8 forum as well, hoping someone from here or there would be able to help.

I'd like to avoid a dual boot situation if possible.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th August 2012, 09:22 AM
Yellowman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Info for host O/S?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th August 2012, 09:42 AM
gurutech Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 368
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Centos 6.3, Virtualbox 4.1.8 with extension pack, Intel Pentium D processor with 4gb RAM and a 500gb hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th August 2012, 09:51 AM
Yellowman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurutech View Post
Centos 6.3, Virtualbox 4.1.8 with extension pack, Intel Pentium D processor with 4gb RAM and a 500gb hard drive.
Still not enough info

1. Centos 6.3, what arch
2. Virtualbox 4.1.8, what arch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th August 2012, 10:11 AM
gurutech Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 368
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

64-bit for both.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th August 2012, 12:47 PM
Smoking Tux Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: /home
Posts: 270
linuxarchfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

You have to enable VT-x in your BIOS. However, this feature isn't available for all Pentium D processors..
__________________
regards, Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th August 2012, 05:45 PM
gurutech Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 368
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoking Tux View Post
You have to enable VT-x in your BIOS. However, this feature isn't available for all Pentium D processors..
That's what I was worried about... any idea if I can upgrade the CPU without having to replace the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th August 2012, 05:52 PM
Smoking Tux Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: /home
Posts: 270
linuxarchfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Take a look at your motherboards manual. It should provide some information which CPU models are supportet.
__________________
regards, Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th August 2012, 06:00 PM
vallimar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,050
windows_7chrome
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

The Intel Pentium D 8xx series lacks the Virtualization support.
However, you can do a direct replacement with a 9xx series Pentium D.
Those have some early Virtualization support. VMWare and Virtualbox both
require hardware acceleration in order to run 64bit guests
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th August 2012, 01:00 AM
gurutech Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 368
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

I have a 945 series Pentium-D, but I don't see anything in the BIOS relating to VT-x or AMD-V. Maybe I have an early CPU and would need to upgrade it.

The one I have is a 3.2ghz, so it sounds like it's pretty recent, but must be one of the early ones. Model # of the PC is a Lenovo (IBM) 8808-8NU. I just upgraded the BIOS on it as well, the date is 12/08.

Am I correct in assuming these CPU's are "Socket 755", or "Socket 745"? I can do a search and see about upgrading that to see if it would work. Hope I can return it if it doesn't.

I do have a tablet PC that's around 2010 that I could try the VB on to see if that works. At least I would be able to get my data back... lol
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20th August 2012, 07:23 AM
marko Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,055
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Some manufacturers use VT-X capable processors but defeat VT-X in the bios. I have a Sony Vaio like that, the Penryn processor in it would be able to do VT-X (the hardware is there and "vmx" shows in the cpu flag list in /proc/cpuinfo ) but Sony put in a brain dead Bios that forces VT off. They made a decision that this particular model is for consumer use and consumers don't need virtualization

Last edited by marko; 20th August 2012 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20th August 2012, 07:24 AM
Smoking Tux Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: /home
Posts: 270
linuxarchfirefox
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Quote:
but I don't see anything in the BIOS relating to VT-x or AMD-V
As far as I know the Pentium D 945 doesn't support VT.

Quote:
Am I correct in assuming these CPU's are "Socket 755", or "Socket 745"?
Nope, 775.

As described here I would say there are 2 possibilities: either buy an Core 2 Duo E6300 or E6400 or live without VT.
__________________
regards, Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21st August 2012, 03:14 PM
vallimar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,050
windows_7chrome
Re: Virtualbox forces 32-bit OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurutech View Post
I have a 945 series Pentium-D, but I don't see anything in the BIOS relating to VT-x or AMD-V. Maybe I have an early CPU and would need to upgrade it.
Seems I was wrong and they introduced some later 9xx cpu's through a die shrink that lack the vt-x support. The 945 is one of them. The 940, 950, 960 from the older (and higher TDP) release support vt-x. Otherwise as said, check the specs on your motherboard and see if you can upgrade to a core2duo that supports vt-x.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
32bit, forces, virtualbox

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reboot forces manual network restart tron_thomas EOL (End Of Life) Versions 6 28th February 2011 12:13 AM
f14 forces pae kernal at install StevenMedley Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 10th January 2011 10:24 PM
Airport Extreme / NM Forces WEP Key Popscile-Pete Servers & Networking 15 6th March 2009 12:04 AM
Yum Update forces GNOME to Crash mbmccormick Using Fedora 1 3rd May 2006 11:10 PM


Current GMT-time: 00:21 (Thursday, 02-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat