Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 26th March 2006, 05:55 AM
kurtis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Analyzer in Amarok not working in FC5

Anyone else noticed that they analyzers in Amarok don't work or is it just me somehow. Not sure how it would be. Just have a pretty stock install.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th March 2006, 11:33 AM
QuantumKnot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtis
Anyone else noticed that they analyzers in Amarok don't work or is it just me somehow. Not sure how it would be. Just have a pretty stock install.
I think its an amarok bug which was fixed in beta 2. It's due to the new gstreamer10 engine. If you set the engine to aKode, you'll notice the analyser working again. We'll just have to wait till the new version of amarok hits the repositories.
__________________
QuantumKnot - originator of the "Verne" release name (possibly the last 'normal' release name) :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd April 2006, 06:11 AM
keithmcd Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: /home/keith
Age: 30
Posts: 49
Well, I've got Beta 2 of amarok and it still doesn't work. Anyone get it to work yet? I'm completely new to AmaroK and would like a full-experience since it's such a very cool app. Glad I found out about amarok - need somewhere to store my 16,600 songs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th April 2006, 08:58 PM
netjrc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Hi keithmcd,
I have the same problem.
Amarok-1.4-beta2
FC5

I am going back to a non-beta version since beta2 has this problem and it does not allow me to play internet radio streams.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amarok, analyzer, fc5, working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amarok 2 Global Shortcuts not working! Malekyte Using Fedora 1 22nd July 2009 06:28 AM
Amarok not working pravlin Using Fedora 4 15th December 2008 04:11 AM
amarok not working with libmtp thyraios Hardware & Laptops 1 12th September 2007 03:30 AM
AmaroK visualizations not working under gnome shawnrgr Using Fedora 1 15th April 2006 12:54 PM
Does ANYONE have Musicbrainz for Amarok working in FC4? Flyboy917 Using Fedora 0 22nd June 2005 02:54 AM


Current GMT-time: 21:36 (Tuesday, 21-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Canton Travel Photos on Instagram - Bur Safajah - Manchester Travel Photos on Instagram