Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 15th September 2006, 03:30 AM
knot2afrayed Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
2 Fedoras in Boot Menu after update

After updating yum in fedora 5, and rebooting, I have two choices for Fedora OS's in the boot menu- with slightly different number suffixes.

Is this normal?
This seemed slightly odd to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th September 2006, 03:44 AM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,062
knot2afrayed
That's very normal, you did a yum update and one of the packages was a
newer kernel, yum installed the newer kernel and then yum added the
new kernel to the grub boot menu. It leaves the old kernel so you have
a choice, you can fall back to using the older one by moving the selection
bar down in grub. Related to handling kernels in yum is a plugin
called installonlyn.conf, it will only keep old kernels back to the Nth one,
where number N is set in the plugin itself in
/etc/yum/pluginconf.d/installonlyn.conf, this is so
the usually small /boot directory doesn't overfill with old kernels.

Code:
[main]
tokeep = 4
enabled = 1
setting that "enabled" to 0 will selectively disable the installonlyn plugin

you can totally disable any yum plugins from working by
setting in /etc/yum.conf:

Code:
plugins = 0
a very good explanation showing yum doing this:
yum kernel updating

Mark

Last edited by marko; 15th September 2006 at 03:49 AM. Reason: added fedoranews info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th September 2006, 03:58 AM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 69
Posts: 22,177
It's always a good idea to keep at least one working kernel besides the newest one in case problems develop.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th September 2006, 08:19 AM
knot2afrayed Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks for the explanation.

If one changes the lines in /etc/yum/pluginconf.d/installonlyn.conf to
Code:
[main]
tokeep = 3
enabled = 1
then will it keep at most 3 kernels?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th September 2006, 02:11 PM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by knot2afrayed
Thanks for the explanation.

If one changes the lines in /etc/yum/pluginconf.d/installonlyn.conf to
Code:
[main]
tokeep = 3
enabled = 1
then will it keep at most 3 kernels?
Yes, the oldest of the three is removed and the new one is
installed and the grub menu is updated to match that.
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th March 2007, 03:50 AM
THE Ralfinator Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Age: 25
Posts: 184
Finally, I've found the answer to this! I've been looking for a while. Just figured I'd bump it on up a bit in case someone else was wondering too .
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-US2H
Athlon II X2 240 @2.8 GHz
2 GB G.Skill ddr2 pc2-6400
500 GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD
40 GB Western Digital HDD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th March 2007, 07:15 AM
knadoor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE Ralfinator
Finally, I've found the answer to this! I've been looking for a while. Just figured I'd bump it on up a bit in case someone else was wondering too .
yes me too!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th March 2007, 02:10 AM
THE Ralfinator Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Age: 25
Posts: 184
Lol, well happy to lend a hand, knadoor.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-US2H
Athlon II X2 240 @2.8 GHz
2 GB G.Skill ddr2 pc2-6400
500 GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD
40 GB Western Digital HDD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th March 2007, 08:45 AM
knadoor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE Ralfinator
Lol, well happy to lend a hand, knadoor.
haha thanks man for the bump.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boot, fedoras, menu, update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
two fedoras in boot pspfedin Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 15th January 2009 03:54 AM
GRUB boot menu has three fedoras boot option ? myisty Using Fedora 1 3rd June 2007 10:50 AM
GRUB boot menu: Two fedoras ? Fedora and Fedora Base ? myisty Using Fedora 2 2nd June 2007 10:52 PM
How to repair my boot menu on FC4 with Windows Boot menu of XP HOME? dimnet Hardware & Laptops 3 7th October 2005 06:30 PM
Dual Boot probl Win XP and FC 3: no boot menu and automatical boot to windows siwask Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 18th February 2005 03:57 AM


Current GMT-time: 05:34 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Verona Photos on Instagram - Chulucanas Photos on Instagram - Ban Talat Nua