Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 10th November 2006, 03:40 PM
spfdz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
disk drives refuse to mount (fstab/mount)

Hi,

I'm having an issue.

Here's my fdisk -l output.
Code:
Disk /dev/hdd: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hdd1   *           1        2310    18555043+  83  Linux
/dev/hdd2            2311        2553     1951897+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hdd3            2554        4865    18571140   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sda: 300.0 GB, 300069052416 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 36481 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1       36481   293033601   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdb: 300.0 GB, 300069052416 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 36481 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *           1       36481   293033601   83  Linux
and here's my fstab output.

Code:
LABEL=/                 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
/dev/hdd2               swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
/dev/sda1               /mnt/array              ext3    defaults        0 0
When I go into /mnt/array, there's nothing there. Also, when I restart the computer and it shows all the services starting with [ok] pretty much it fails on mounting local filesystem and i also get an error saying "mounting other file systems, /dev/sda1 already mounted or /mnt/array busy"

Any ideas? I checked /mnt /media but nothing is there. I don't think it's mounted at all, this is basically a fresh install.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th November 2006, 05:10 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
Try changing your fstab entry from
Quote:
/dev/sda1 /mnt/array ext3 defaults 0 0
to
PHP Code:
/dev/sda1               /mnt/array              ext3  defaults,user_xattr  0 0 
or

PHP Code:
/dev/sda1               /mnt/array              ext3  defaults,user  0 0 
the user_xattr is just to assist our friend beagle

Both seem to work here and in my case I also run chown username:username -R /mnt/array

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)

Last edited by Seve; 10th November 2006 at 06:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th November 2006, 09:24 PM
spfdz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
I didn't install the beagle package. I didn't find it nescessary. I'll try the second suggestion though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th November 2006, 07:16 AM
spfdz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
Yeah both of those lines seem to not work, any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th November 2006, 11:26 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by spfdz
Yeah both of those lines seem to not work, any other ideas?
Hello:
Wel that's kind of odd
I'm sure you did this already, but, have you checked your /mnt/array {it actually exists}
The only other suggestion I have is to
chown username:username -R /mnt/array
chmod 777 -R /mnt/array
I also have autofs running?

I can post my fstab if you want to have a look at it?

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)

Last edited by Seve; 11th November 2006 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th November 2006, 03:41 PM
spfdz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
hi, i did a bit of googling and i came up it having something to do with dmraid?

Anyways, I broke my hardware mirror and it works fine... Any suggestions?

I prefer hardware mirror but if it's not going to work, software itself is fine.

Some questions in regards to software though.

- Does it eat more cpu cycles? (like a lot more?)
- Pretend I make a mirror array (software,) i don't break the array, and take it to another machine, will it still be able to read the data?
- How exactly do I go about setting up software raid? What's the package called?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th November 2006, 03:57 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
I have no idea how to go about mounting a dmraid array
Did you try and mount both drives or have look at man mount and or man fstab?

Hardware raid is superior to software by every measure except maybe cost?

Perhaps some other folks can chip in with some solutions.

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th November 2006, 08:56 PM
spfdz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
Heh that's cool.

I didn't really use dmraid to make the array, it was a hardware raid solution. It worked fine in FC5. Kinda odd it doesn't work in FC6.

Anyways, thanks for all the input. I'm going to rebuild the array again and hope it works.

Anyways, last question kind of off topic. I have a dual processor (not dual core) p3. On my dual core (not dual proc) machine, it actually says in grub FC5_version_SMP. This is not the case for my dual p3 computer.

Any ideas/ How can I check to see if my systems actaully taking advantage of SMP.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th November 2006, 08:59 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
You could check your system monitor or
from a terminal cat /proc/cpuinfo

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th November 2006, 02:12 AM
lsatenstein Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 1,280
I too have a problem with autofs. It worked with Fc5, but does not work with fc6 for my scandisk (usb flashdrive)

I checked fc6 updates and I have the latest version. I checked autofs and it runs with the init level.
I checked with ps -ef and automount is running.

I also checked with the initial fc6 kernel and the updated version that arrived today. uname -a provides

Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.18-1.2849.fc6xen #1 SMP Fri Nov 10 13:56:52 EST 2006 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

I don't know if the problem is related to the kernel version. It did not mount with the preceding one either.
__________________

Leslie
in Montreal
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13th November 2006, 02:13 AM
lsatenstein Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 1,280
I omitted to mention autofs release candidate autofs-5.0.1-0.rc2.22
__________________

Leslie
in Montreal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
disk, drives, fstab or mount, mount, refuse

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash when I edit fstab to mount vfat drives Hurlant Using Fedora 4 28th June 2005 07:46 AM
mount ignores fstab, won't let me mount as a user clockworks Using Fedora 1 17th June 2005 11:38 PM


Current GMT-time: 20:39 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Blaj - Jansath Photos - Sherghati Instagram Photos