Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 24th November 2006, 04:00 AM
Etanisla Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Trying to bridge wlan0 and eth0

The short version of the question: How to bridge 2 interfaces so all traffic directed to one is passed to the other.

The players:
wlan0 A RT2500 card that is working just fine and is this box's only connection to the LAN and beyond. Active and DHCP-configured on boot.
eth0 An ethernet port on the system, that also works well, but has no cable plugged in. Autodetected by Fedora, and autoconfigured. Inactive on boot.
Program Doe A fictional name for a very real program. It is persisting on attempting to access the Internet through eth0, even though eth0 is not configured or active.

The long version of the question: Program Doe needs access to the Internet. But I cannot change Program Doe's config to use any other port than eth0. Is it possible to create a bridge of some sort, so that when Program Doe attempts to use eth0, the data is transfered through wlan0 instead?

What I've tried so far:
Thrashing the config files for Program Doe in a futile attempt to have the program use wlan0.
Google.
Program Doe forums. (It would seem that the writers of Program Doe never gave a glance at the idea that not everyone would have eth0 active.)
Google.
Finding a replacement for Program Doe.

Open for suggestions. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th November 2006, 07:08 AM
multescugeorge@ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 722
try:
route del default
route add default wlan0
__________________
But of course, take the above with a grain of salt...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th November 2006, 07:22 AM
multescugeorge@ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 722
see this:
http://viz.aset.psu.edu/ga5in/MediaCenter.html
__________________
But of course, take the above with a grain of salt...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th November 2006, 07:56 PM
Etanisla Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
I'll give this a try tonight, as I attempt to duck the first of many leftovers... "No food in the computer room!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bridge, eth0, wlan0

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up bridge? (wlan0-eth0) szymex Servers & Networking 20 29th September 2013 04:12 PM
NAT eth0 -> wlan0 Zero-Override Servers & Networking 3 7th February 2008 01:00 AM
trouble with eth0 and wlan0 widger Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 7 19th January 2008 06:12 PM
wlan0 doesn't work without eth0? LinuxHippy Servers & Networking 6 24th July 2005 11:50 PM
eth0 or wlan0 - which to use? essdeeay Servers & Networking 1 15th October 2004 11:28 PM


Current GMT-time: 03:22 (Friday, 18-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat