Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th November 2006, 09:07 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
could not start kdeinit

Hi,


you'll need more info, but tell me which.
I'vebeen running FC4, FC5 and yesterday upgraded to FC6 from the ISO DVD on 86_64

It seems I cannot get into KDE , shows a messgae

Quote:
couldn't start kdeinit, check your configuration
.

What do I miss here ,? How can I make it start GNOME, how can I make it start KDE anyway;

grtz,
Angro
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th November 2006, 09:29 PM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
If you are getting a text login,
Code:
yum install switchdesk switchdesk-gui
(the gui won't work yet of course). Then run
Code:
switchdesk gnome
log out and log in and you should get gnome (if it's installed). If you are not getting logged in because of the problem, try Ctl+Alt+F1 (or F2 or F3) and login and run the yum command. (I'm guessing you need to run switchdesk as user)

For the KDE problem you could try
Code:
yum groupupdate "KDE (K Desktop Environment)"
(with the quotes and parenthesis) and see if it fixes KDE.

EDIT: I'm sure there is a fix for KDE but I'm not sure which route to take. Maybe rename /home/yourusername/.kde and login again
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted

Last edited by u-noneinc-s; 27th November 2006 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th November 2006, 08:17 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
Hi,
tnx, your proposal for groupinstall kde did it. I'd done it also but only kde, wasn't sufficient.

On the other hand, it seems I cann't get a working gnome environment, the upgrade process always falls at the end telling there is a discrepancy on gnome-vfs2. the package contains a version which is older than the one from the install directory. I suppose I've to wait until gnome-vfs2 is updated in the package befor etrying agaan. I viewed for uninstalling it, but then it would uninstall half of the installation, which is not preferable.

tnx anyway.

Quote:
For the KDE problem you could try
Code:
yum groupupdate "KDE (K Desktop Environment)"
(with the quotes and parenthesis) and see if it fixes KDE.
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th November 2006, 08:32 PM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
Did you try groupupdate on Gnome as well? I believe it is "Gnome Desktop Environment"
no parenthesis for this one.
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th November 2006, 08:42 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by u-noneinc-s
Did you try groupupdate on Gnome as well? I believe it is "Gnome Desktop Environment"
no parenthesis for this one.

yes indeed, i did, if only because you proposed to do so. I had other error and conficts, remove one of those, reinstalled, got the next error, removed the conflict, reinstalled, etc... did it five times now and still have the gnome-vfs conflict. BUT I'm running on KDE, with nothing lost and under FC6 which was the initial purpose.


To avoid a future not being able login into the desktop, I thought of having gnome installed as weel and maybe switching when needed. I'm a kalm person, can stick my theeth into a problem, do not give up but am realistic enough that it is not just the right time to get gnome. I'll wait for a week or two and try agian. I'll keep you posted.

Tnx for the help
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th November 2006, 08:55 PM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
Next time you try, post the errors (or better yet, the whole output of yum).

And you're welcome

Hmm,,,Pink Python/Monty Floyd What a combo
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th November 2006, 07:27 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
Would like to do so, but how do I copy console output into the posts ? I had no grafical interface, and know almost nothing about command line working, except maybe redirecting yum install output to file, but then, how do I notice something goes wrong, or µi do need answer something ?

Besides, my problem is not totally solved yet, seems I lost lots of possibilities, cann't start yumex, cann't go admin in konquerer, dioesn't... and so on.

I wonder if I should upgrade from instal dvd, next time I try clean install. But ten again, how to preserve m mails in thunderbird.

Quote:
Originally Posted by u-noneinc-s
Next time you try, post the errors (or better yet, the whole output of yum).
Quote:
Hmm,,,Pink Python/Monty Floyd What a combo
thats me, extremely twilighted, weird and wacked
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)

Last edited by angro; 29th November 2006 at 07:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th November 2006, 07:40 PM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
I am sorry. I guess I misunderstood. I thought you said you got KDE working but still had a problem with Gnome.
I believe you can copy and past in text (I can using xterm) Highlight text to copy and middle click to paste.
If you know how to redirect the output of yum to a file, can you get that file to the PC you are using to connect here? If so, there is and attachment option for the messages. Click on go advanced. Click on manage attachments, browse for the file on your side and attach it, close the attachment window and your done.

(I know you are aware of the advanced button, just not sure if you weere aware of the attachment option).
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th November 2006, 07:55 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
Oh well,

I've plenty of problems still, GNOME is one;

I'm running the KDE true, so now I'm preparing the gnome install again, and can copy the output in a file.

Wasn't aware of the attachment option (not being a big poster, as you already saw in my posts numbers)
You'll get it bit later
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th November 2006, 08:56 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by u-noneinc-s
I believe you can copy and past in text (I can using xterm) Highlight text to copy and middle click to paste.


here it is : ain't that much anymore, no need to attach I suppose :

Install 93 Package(s)
Update 10 Package(s)
Remove 0 Package(s)

Total download size: 122 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
(1/1): gnome-power-manage 100% |=========================| 2.2 MB 00:19
Running Transaction Test
Finished Transaction Test


Transaction Check Error: file /etc/gconf/schemas/desktop_default_applications.schemas from install of gnome-vfs2-2.16.2-1.fc6 conflicts with file from package gnome-vfs2-2.16.0-4.fc6
file /etc/gconf/schemas/desktop_gnome_url_handlers.schemas from install of gnome-vfs2-2.16.2-1.fc6 conflicts with file from package gnome-vfs2-2.16.0-4.fc6
file /etc/gconf/schemas/system_dns_sd.schemas from install of gnome-vfs2-2.16.2-1.fc6 conflicts with file from package gnome-vfs2-2.16.0-4.fc6
file /etc/gconf/schemas/system_http_proxy.schemas from install of gnome-vfs2-2.16.2-1.fc6 conflicts with file from package gnome-vfs2-2.16.0-4.fc6
file /etc/gconf/schemas/system_smb.schemas from install of gnome-vfs2-2.16.2-1.fc6 conflicts with file from package gnome-vfs2-2.16.0-4.fc6
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29th November 2006, 09:23 PM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
Ah, I see you upgraded (I'll assume you did an actual upgrade and not a fresh install), so try rpm -qa |grep gnome and look for duplicate packages and if there are any, delete the older package (but please be sure they are actually duplicates)

There have been cases where upgrades installed new packages but didn't remove the older ones and they do cause these conflicts.

I hope this does it. (fingers crossed)
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29th November 2006, 09:50 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by u-noneinc-s
I hope this does it. (fingers crossed)

pity, not

just twice the same package in the grep, but for gnome it was fresh install, all packages installed come from utilities I like to use, like gparted, and GIMP, Gwenview etc...

hal-gnome-0.5.8.1-4.fc6
gnome-backgrounds-2.15.92-1.fc6
gnome-vfs2-2.16.0-4.fc6
gnome-audio-2.0.0-3.1.1
gnome-user-docs-2.16.0-2.fc6
gnome-icon-theme-2.16.0.1-2.fc6
gnome-screensaver-2.16.0-7.fc6
gnome-desktop-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-mag-0.13.1-1.fc6
gnome-terminal-2.16.0-2.fc6
gnome-doc-utils-0.8.0-2.fc6
gnome-vfs2-smb-2.16.0-4.fc6
gnome-python2-canvas-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-user-share-0.10-5
gnome-vfs2-2.16.0-4.fc6
gnome-spell-1.0.7-3.1
gnome-themes-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-keyring-0.6.0-1.fc6
gnome-menus-2.16.0-2.fc6
gnome-power-manager-2.16.0-3.fc6
gnome-mime-data-2.4.2-3.1
gnome-mount-0.5-2.fc6
gnome-speech-0.4.5-1.fc6
gnome-system-monitor-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-python2-bonobo-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-python2-desktop-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-python2-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-python2-extras-2.14.2-4.fc6
gnome-python2-gtkhtml2-2.14.2-4.fc6
gnome-python2-gnomevfs-2.16.0-1.fc6
gnome-python2-gconf-2.16.0-1.fc6
libgnome-java-2.12.4-3.fc6
libgnome-2.16.0-4.fc6
libgnomecanvas-2.14.0-4.1
libgnomecups-0.2.2-8
libgnomecups-0.2.2-8
libgnomeprint22-2.12.1-8
libgnomeprintui22-2.12.1-6
libgnomeprintui22-2.12.1-6
libgnomeprint22-2.12.1-8
libgnomeui-2.16.0-4.fc6
libgnomecanvas-2.14.0-4.1
up2date-gnome-4.4.23-4


Trying to indstall gnome partially now with yum, each time just some more items.
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)

Last edited by angro; 29th November 2006 at 09:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29th November 2006, 10:39 PM
angro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 19
thanks for your support, I managed to have gnome working, selecting parts of it with each yum install.

thread closed I believe.
__________________
Always Looking on the Bright Side of Life but also the Dark side of the Moon ;)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30th November 2006, 12:06 AM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
Been out for a while. Glad you got it going.

I do see 4 duplicates in that list but they are the same versions of 4 libs (at the bottom). Probably nothing to worry about.
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
kdeinit, start

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KDE: can't start kdeinit: check your installation tomwitmer Using Fedora 10 22nd November 2006 03:52 AM
Could not start kdeinit... need some help. jimbob5 Using Fedora 2 29th May 2006 08:50 AM
kdeinit could not start.... dhamilton Using Fedora 1 9th September 2005 12:23 AM
kdeinit using 100% cpu Ned Using Fedora 9 13th May 2005 04:37 PM


Current GMT-time: 04:32 (Thursday, 23-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Nathdwara Instagram Photos - Rohnert Park Photos - Hat Yai Travel Photos