Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 28th November 2006, 09:17 PM
urlcool Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Boot To Shell

Hello All,

This maybe a newbie question (well probably is) but how can I get fedora to start in command line. At the moment it boots into KDE GUI. As I used the computer remotely via SSH I just want to stop loaded KDE.

I sure I need to edit an configure file somewhere but not sure which one. Also is there a way of only allowing the user account root access to login locally not remote.

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th November 2006, 10:12 PM
Shakes Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 445
Edit your /etc/inittab to boot to level 3 instead of 5 on the first uncommented line. Since your a newbie I would first copy the file somehwere in case you somehow make a mess of it. You will need root privileges to edit this file.

http://www.fedorafaq.org/basics/ might be worth checking out the basics at LEAST on this site. as you'll see this was one of the very questions answered.

Good luck and let us know if you have any problems not answered in the FAQ.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th November 2006, 10:25 PM
urlcool Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Hi Shakes,

Thanks for your reply but I read the FAQ but the method

init 3 was accpet but did work.

gedit /etc/inittab
said command not found

and when I loaded the file in vi I had the following

#
# inittab This file describes how the INIT process should set up
# the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author: Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
# Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
#

# Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
# 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
# 1 - Single user mode
# 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
# 3 - Full multiuser mode
# 4 - unused
# 5 - X11
# 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#
id:5:initdefault:

# System initialization.
si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6

# Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

# When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
# of power left. Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
# This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
# UPS connected and working correctly.
pf:owerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"

# If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
pr:12345owerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"


# Run gettys in standard runlevels
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

# Run xdm in runlevel 5
x:5:once:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon
[root@fedora ~]# gedit /etc/inittab
-bash: gedit: command not found
[root@fedora ~]#
[root@fedora ~]# gedit /etc/inittab
-bash: gedit: command not found
[root@fedora ~]#
[root@fedora ~]# gedit /etc/inittab
-bash: gedit: command not found
[root@fedora ~]# cd ..
[root@fedora /]# cd etc
[root@fedora etc]# cat inittab
#
# inittab This file describes how the INIT process should set up
# the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author: Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
# Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
#

# Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
# 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
# 1 - Single user mode
# 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
# 3 - Full multiuser mode
# 4 - unused
# 5 - X11
# 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#
id:5:initdefault:

# System initialization.
si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6

# Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

# When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
# of power left. Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
# This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
# UPS connected and working correctly.
pf:owerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"

# If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
pr:12345owerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"


# Run gettys in standard runlevels
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

# Run xdm in runlevel 5
x:5:once:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon

I changed the last line to

x:3:once:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon as it says but it still does work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th November 2006, 11:23 PM
markkuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,075
If you can't run gedit to edit the file, use whatever other editor you prefer. You must change the first line in /etc/inittab that isn't commented out with the "#" character, and nothing else ! Change the last line back the way it was.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th November 2006, 11:44 PM
AlexThomson_NZ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 192
Hi there. Use gedit or vi as root and change the line:

id:5:initdefault:

to...

id:3:initdefault:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th November 2006, 12:43 AM
urlcool Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Thank you

Got to work now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boot, shell

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora Core 6 under Virtual PC: How to boot into GUI instead of command shell? VanguardLH Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 14th April 2007 04:33 PM
Boot problem (GRUB shell) gzmramos Using Fedora 7 12th January 2007 11:40 PM
Boot to Shell instead of Xwindows? tocleora Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 12th December 2005 08:08 PM
How to boot to shell command line in Fedora Core 2? I dont want to use x windows minehe Using Fedora 7 4th September 2004 09:45 PM


Current GMT-time: 14:29 (Saturday, 30-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat