Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 8th December 2006, 04:37 AM
Grimryu Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Rather outdated

Hi... I'm trying to get a linux server going for my own personal usage... and its a pentinum 2 with a 60 gig hdd, and 128 mb of ram... Now I have Fedora Core 6 "zod" from linuxonline.biz... and I've tried to install it a few times now, and it seems to always freeze and lock up during installing... I did however get to about 120 packages done... then something weird happened and the screen turned redish with the <tab>/<alt-tab> at the top with a bunch of red under that and white text saying several things were done, and just sat there. Not exactly sure what to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th December 2006, 04:45 AM
Dies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,754
Looks like your pretty low on ram, you might want to try a text install. But I'm no expert, just an observation. You can always install a light WM afterwards.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th December 2006, 04:45 AM
Grimryu Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Well I've been trying to install in text, cause thats all I can try to install under.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th December 2006, 04:54 AM
A.Serbinski Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,123
Choose the bare minimum packages and add more later.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th December 2006, 04:56 AM
Grimryu Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Not exactly sure how to do such, I am rather new to this all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th December 2006, 05:29 AM
Grimryu Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
I got about... 400packages in 29% done, then I get this red screen again and its got like disabling swap... on the top line in red surrounded by blue then its got /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol01 in red with blue around it, the <tab> thing and then shows unmounting filesystems... and a bunch of things like /dev/pts done.... /sys done... and kinda sits there... *sighs* and at the bottom it says... You may safely reboot your system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th December 2006, 06:04 AM
Dan Online
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,267
Hi Grimryu

You're right on the ragged edge of the minimum requirements for text mode installation. I suspect it's gonna be pretty dicey until you get a little bit more RAM.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th December 2006, 06:06 AM
Grimryu Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Yea, well I actually know nothing about hardware, this is just one of the few boxes I have lieing around, I just dont know if I can use ram from another box, and put it in this one or not, and vice versa
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th December 2006, 06:09 AM
Dan Online
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,267
Ahhh! Been there... Done that! Frankenputer!

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th December 2006, 04:57 PM
A.Serbinski Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimryu
Not exactly sure how to do such, I am rather new to this all.
Some of the mirrors might still have FC1, or if you know someone, you might be able to get your hands on a copy of something older like RH8 or 9.

As for installing fewer packages, the installer ASKS you which packages to install. I think it starts with very general categories and you hit some key to expand them, allowing you to deselect undesired packages.

Of course, you have to wonder if after installation, it will even boot up with that ram. My guess - probably not.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 8th December 2006, 06:59 PM
nick.stumpos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lansing, Mi
Age: 29
Posts: 2,222
it should boot with 128, if i were you i would try a lighter distro then fedora, possible damn small linux
__________________
As always
Love, Life, Loyalty, Wisdom, Knowledge, And Understanding
FC6: Common Questions answered
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
outdated

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
updates and outdated mirror prudy Using Fedora 0 25th July 2009 02:33 PM
yum configuration appears outdated voipfc Using Fedora 2 17th November 2006 06:27 AM
Why Gnuplot rpm still uses the way outdated png driver? icy-flame Using Fedora 0 19th October 2006 09:18 AM
Spellcheck outdated? jtravnick Using Fedora 1 24th April 2006 12:53 PM
FC3 mysql -3.23.58 rpm: Outdated y/n cwynn Using Fedora 1 28th September 2005 11:58 PM


Current GMT-time: 04:35 (Wednesday, 03-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat