Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th January 2007, 08:23 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
ping works but can't get internet. please help

hello guys. i just installed fedora 6 on my server and i can't get the internet connection.
actually, i am trying to set up the server to work as a web, mail.. etc..
so.. i am trying to use a static ip address.
my internet connection comes from the Netgear router.
if i setup the server to work with dhtp .. it does gets internet.. but i don't want that.
So.. by pinging the router, and even my other computers connected to the router, i do get a positive response.
the thing is i just can't get this thing to work with an internet connection.. and it drives me nuts.

i already added the ip and the localhost in the hosts file
also in the /reslove.conf there are the ip's of my dns,

can someone guide me through this?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th January 2007, 10:07 AM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,994
You probably DO want to use dhcp to get your static IP, assuming your netgear will support it. Most routers have a configuration what allows you to enter assign static IPs to any interface on the LAN based on it's MAC address. If not then ....

Connecting to a network, joining a LAN, requires these steps
1/ assign an IP & a mask to the interface. Use system-config-network. Select an Ip within your LAN subnet range but OUTSIDE your router's dhcp assignemnt range.
2/ Setup a route table. Otherwise your computer has no clue what to do with packets that aren't on your LAN. Use dhcp once more and when connected type "route", and save the information. You need to reproduce this in a routing table. If you have a singe gateway you can use the "system-config-network" tool. Otherwise you'll need to create a script to enter al lthe route commands and set it to run on every boot.
3/ You need DNS name resolution. The /etc/resolv.conf is the configuration there. Without DNS when you enter a name (like www.google.com) there is no way to resolve this to an IP address.

Anyway the "best practices" way to deal with this is not configure your server, but instead configure your dhcp server (router).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th January 2007, 02:43 PM
newbie2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
You are missing DNS server address. When you do DHCP, the DNS server addresses are from the DHCP. If your Netgear also double as DHCP server, go to the router setup and find the DNS server address there. Usually you will find two addresses, a primary and a secondary. You will need both.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th January 2007, 05:13 PM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
hey guys. thanks. now.. let me clarify this..

this is an example of what i have here.. .. in the router's configuration. those are random numbers but at least you guys can refer exactly to them now :

Under the ROUTER STATUS i have this : Internet Port

MAC Address 00:0F:A7:EC:5T:GP
IP Address 24.208.96.15
DHCP DHCPClient
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.248.0
Domain Name Server 24.28.6.137
24.28.6.138


LAN Port
MAC Address 00:0F:A7:EC:5T:GQ
IP Address 192.168.10.10
DHCP ON
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0


Now.. under the LAN IP Setup:

LAN TCP/IP Setup

IP Address . . . 192.168.10.10
IP Subnet Mask . . . 255.255.255.0
RIP Direction None Both In only Out only None
RIP Version Disabled RIP_1 RIP_2B RIP_2M Disabled

Use Router as DHCP Server
Starting IP Address . . . 192.168.10.11
Ending IP Address . . . 192.168.10.99

Address Reservation
# IP Address Device Name Mac Address
1 192.168.10.11 SERVER 00:90:6F:37:8D:23



So.. those are my router's settings.
Now.. when i made the server's settings.. i did something like this.. :

IP: 192.168.10.11
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Getway:192.168.10.10

The DNSs for my server.. i just give it random numbers like.. 123.142.9.1 and 142.653.2.3.
Up under the router status section, in the INTERNET PORT there are those DNS 24.28.6.137 and 24.28.6.138, which i think they are from the cable modem. right?
Now.. under resolv.config in my server i do have something like :
nameserver 123.142.9.1
nameserver 142.653.2.3

so.. please tell me.. is there anything wrong with those?

i understood that.. i have to use the DNS from the router , is that right? (24.28.6.137 and 24.28.6.138) but.. why do i have to use the DNS from the routher though?

Please be specific (copy/paste the numbers u are reffering to) so i can't screw anything.

Thanks alot.

see.. that's what happens when somebody is new in this stuff.
i mean.. i used all my other computers in my network but.. yes.. it is true.. they have assigned the dynamic ip. so.. does this mean that.. they use the router's DNS?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th January 2007, 10:09 PM
Zigzagcom Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: CALIFORNIA, yeah
Age: 87
Posts: 1,657
Try giving your computer a static private IP outside the routers' DHCP range/scope.


Network Interface Card on computer:
IP address: 192.168.10.100
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.10.10
Domain Name Server: 24.28.6.137 24.28.6.138


Use Router as DHCP Server
Starting IP Address . . . 192.168.10.11
Ending IP Address . . . 192.168.10.99

Also, you may want to post the output of:

Code:
ifconfig -a
To release a dhcp address as root:

Code:
dhcpdcd -k
And yes, satelliteX....if you help your fellow, he/she will be so much the quicker to becoming a safe user.

Last edited by Zigzagcom; 27th January 2007 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th January 2007, 10:20 PM
sailor Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas - Home of the Alamo, the "Cradle of Texas Liberty"
Age: 56
Posts: 4,113
SatellightX please try to follow our Guidelines...specifically this one:
# Do Not be Abusive
Abuse doesn't get anywhere. It generates bad feeling and is very likely to get you suspended from the forum. We're here to help each other not fight.

Those being abused, just ignore and report the post(upper right button on the post).
__________________
**********************************************
sailor
San Antonio, Texas

Fedora 20 - Lenovo IdeaPad V570
**********************************************

Last edited by sailor; 27th January 2007 at 10:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th January 2007, 11:57 PM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
hey guys! thanks for help. i did solve the problem. so.. within my router.. it was setup on dhcp and the dns to be get automaticaly from isp. when i configured the eth0 on the server i gave it 2 random dns. now.. i just set the router to have the dynamic internet config and i just set the DNS to be static... and use their DNS. then i setup the eth0 with the same dns and it works. thanks yall
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th January 2007, 02:39 AM
Zigzagcom Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: CALIFORNIA, yeah
Age: 87
Posts: 1,657
Glad you got it up and running...happy surfing, and hope you get to know Fedora well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th January 2007, 02:41 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
yup. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
internet, ping, works

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If you can ping but almost nothing else (including yum) works scottro Guides & Solutions (No Questions) 3 7th August 2009 12:15 AM
can't ping external IPs (no firewall, web works) progressive Servers & Networking 3 19th June 2009 08:20 PM
Ping Works, but not firefox WhiteFeather Servers & Networking 4 10th April 2009 02:21 AM
Cant Ping but Internet works : FUNNY khandu Using Fedora 11 5th May 2008 09:03 AM
Server crashes and only thing that works is PING - FC3 : 2.6.12-1.1381_FC3 Shade Servers & Networking 3 25th July 2006 10:45 AM


Current GMT-time: 15:09 (Wednesday, 26-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sonderborg Photos on Instagram - Bern Travel Photos - Gaya Travel Photos