Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th February 2007, 04:02 PM
catbird1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
terminal window no longer opens

I"m using fc6. I wanted to have my shell prompt open to a specific directory. I had the bright idea of changing the default profile (from the terminal window,I chose "edit>default profile"). I need to restore it, but where is it, and how can I navigate to it when I don't have access to terminal. Please please don't tell me I have to reinstall the os.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th February 2007, 05:15 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 55
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
This is a new one for me
So just a suggestion .....
Right Click on the Panel and Select Add to Panel and select Command Line
then type
gnome-terminal
and see what happens

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th February 2007, 11:44 PM
catbird1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Seve, I can't get the panel to stay visible long enough to click on it. I can right click on ht launcher, it has in the command field: gnome-terminal . I think I need to change the .profile because I think what I have done is told the launcher to associate gnome-terminal with the directory I was trying to cd to. Any thoughts on how I can edit the .profile without a command line?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th February 2007, 01:30 AM
nick.stumpos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lansing, Mi
Age: 29
Posts: 2,222
can you launch xterm
__________________
As always
Love, Life, Loyalty, Wisdom, Knowledge, And Understanding
FC6: Common Questions answered
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th February 2007, 08:08 PM
catbird1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
I don't know what you mean (Im an idiot). I launch gnome terminal by clicking a window icon. Is there an xterm icon? btw I was root when I screw this up. I can log in and get the gnome terminal as myself and then su to change root's gnome terminal profile but I don't know where fc6 keeps the terminal's profile. I tried cmd #: vi profile but it opened a new file. Any ideas where the profile for gnome might be? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th February 2007, 09:00 PM
alpha645 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by catbird1
I don't know what you mean (Im an idiot). I launch gnome terminal by clicking a window icon. Is there an xterm icon? btw I was root when I screw this up. I can log in and get the gnome terminal as myself and then su to change root's gnome terminal profile but I don't know where fc6 keeps the terminal's profile. I tried cmd #: vi profile but it opened a new file. Any ideas where the profile for gnome might be? Thanks
He means the real terminal. xterm, it's located in
/usr/bin/xterm . Btw, u violated some rules...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th February 2007, 11:18 AM
catbird1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks, yes I can open xterm. I'm going to try to use the find command to locate the profile. I am concerned with the advertisement that found its way into my post. I didn't do that. Is that what you mean by violated? I did fail to capitalize, and I used self-deprecating terms, and I also used the terms su, find, root, Are those considtered slang or geek speak? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th February 2007, 01:30 PM
catbird1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Problem resolved! I navigated to /usr/bin/xterm and opened xterm. From there I right-clicked on the panel as Seve suggested. I removed the offending command cd <path info> that I'd entered earlier. Everything is back to normal. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
longer, opens, terminal, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dialog box opens when closing gnome-terminal terry_g Using Fedora 6 4th December 2009 02:29 PM
[F7KDE] Akregator opens new Konqueror window instead of tab. Caesar Tjalbo Using Fedora 1 27th September 2007 08:34 PM
FC5: Nautilus always opens window on login Seehund Using Fedora 3 29th March 2006 09:07 PM


Current GMT-time: 17:09 (Saturday, 19-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat