Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st February 2007, 12:32 AM
THE Ralfinator Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Age: 25
Posts: 184
Power button causing shutdown.

Okay, I realize the title makes me look like a SERIOUS newb, but I'll explain it. Here I was, happily doing homework while listening to Amarok belt out some Guns and Roses, when my little brother came by to get some crayons. While he was leaning over to get into a drawer, his foot pushed the power button on the computer tower, and, naturally, my computer turned off. Now my question is if there is any way to remove that function of the power button. If a window came up and asked if I actually did want to shut down, I could live with that, but I really don't think I want the power button to just turn the computer off. So any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks ahead of time guys, you haven't let me down yet!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-US2H
Athlon II X2 240 @2.8 GHz
2 GB G.Skill ddr2 pc2-6400
500 GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD
40 GB Western Digital HDD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st February 2007, 04:34 AM
compwizzer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kansas city,Missouri
Posts: 67
Try looking in the man file for acpid and/or check the settings in gnome-power-manager.
__________________
Sometimes I can't tell if it's broken, I used Windows for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st February 2007, 04:40 AM
marcrblevins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 4,168
Years ago, at work, we had this Data General server with this weird pop out power button, you could bump into it with your knees. There are so many servers in that room, IT guys walk arounnd alot to do backups.

Any way, one guy got P.O. cause he shuts it down too many times. Goes home and cut out one inch of one inch PVC pipe. Cut that that in half. Tape one of the half over the power button. Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st February 2007, 05:08 AM
compwizzer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kansas city,Missouri
Posts: 67
I have in the past just opened the case and unpluged the switch to keep little fingers at bay. Of course that also requires a screwdriver or a key to start the machine. Adults, on the other hand posed a little more trouble since they knew it was pluged in somewhere. The solution... moved the file cabinet in front of the wall socket and power strip.
__________________
Sometimes I can't tell if it's broken, I used Windows for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2007, 02:49 PM
THE Ralfinator Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Age: 25
Posts: 184
Alright, i'll look into that man page for acpid when i get home. Thanks!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-US2H
Athlon II X2 240 @2.8 GHz
2 GB G.Skill ddr2 pc2-6400
500 GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD
40 GB Western Digital HDD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st February 2007, 03:08 PM
Mat Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: lair of a unix daemon
Posts: 1,155
edit /etc/acpi/events/power.conf and comment out the event= and action= lines
restart acpid service (though that might not be necessary)

works

Mat
__________________
Man will always find a difficult means to perform a simple task
(Rube Goldberg)

Having fun with Tcl at
Mat's Playground
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st February 2007, 08:39 PM
THE Ralfinator Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Age: 25
Posts: 184
Okay, I read the acpid man page, and it said that rules were defined by files in /etc/acpi/events, like Mat said. The only problem is that I don't have a power.conf file in that directory.
Code:
[root@localhost ~]# ls -a /etc/acpi/events
.  ..  sample.conf  video.conf
Should I make one that has a event= line but no action= line?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-US2H
Athlon II X2 240 @2.8 GHz
2 GB G.Skill ddr2 pc2-6400
500 GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD
40 GB Western Digital HDD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st February 2007, 08:52 PM
THE Ralfinator Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Age: 25
Posts: 184
Ok, sorry for my lack of proper search beforehand. Funny how when I searched for this yesterday it seemed like there were no posts about this issue, and now I find them all. I commented out the lines in sample.conf, sent acpid a SIGHUP, pressed the power button, and nothing happened! Thanks for your patience everyone!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-US2H
Athlon II X2 240 @2.8 GHz
2 GB G.Skill ddr2 pc2-6400
500 GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD
40 GB Western Digital HDD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd February 2007, 08:16 AM
exe Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 94
If I understood the problem correctly, you may see the same problem I have:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=409293
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd February 2007, 08:06 PM
THE Ralfinator Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Age: 25
Posts: 184
No, I use KDE, so it wouldn't be an issue anyway over here. My problem was just that I didn't want the computer to shut down automatically when the power button was pressed.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-US2H
Athlon II X2 240 @2.8 GHz
2 GB G.Skill ddr2 pc2-6400
500 GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD
40 GB Western Digital HDD
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23rd February 2007, 09:10 AM
exe Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 94
This is exactly what I wanted too.
The problem is when gnome-power-managed dies, acpi script runs shutdown.
It has a check for running gnome-power-manager :-)

action=/bin/ps awwux | /bin/grep gnome-power-manager | /bin/grep -qv grep || /sbin/shutdown -h now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
button, causing, power, shutdown

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fc9: gnome-power-manager only shows logout-question when pressing power-button ProCole Using Fedora 4 24th May 2008 10:58 PM
Power button ignoring gnome-power-manager on FC8 iamasmith Using Fedora 6 26th February 2008 12:29 PM
gnome-power-manager and power button always shutdown exe Hardware & Laptops 3 27th January 2007 06:51 PM
Power Button, dindnt shutdown anymore, only Logout :-( starfly Hardware & Laptops 0 13th September 2006 09:55 PM
Prevent shutdown when power button pressed tsorvoja Using Fedora 7 9th March 2006 06:11 AM


Current GMT-time: 16:24 (Tuesday, 23-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat