Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th February 2007, 03:53 AM
vze4p6c2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Unhappy Cannot alter resolution

Hey fellows,

I run FC5 on my old SONY as a server and can't alter its resolution.

The resolution seems to be like 500 by 500 (something like that -- very small) and working at such conditions is really adverse.

I attempted to do the run/edit regular software that came with GNOME to alter the resolution, but it provided only one -- the one i had. However I know it can do up to 1024 by 700--something.

I'm looking forward to edit some type of scipt I guess which would configure it correctly.

I would really appreciate your aid.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th February 2007, 08:07 AM
pobbz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 190
Hello.

XServer and resolution.... that has always been my favorite configuration issue.

Have you tried running system-config-display? There the Hardware tab under which you can choose the monitor you're using. Maybe your monitor isn't recognized correctly?

If that doesn't work for you then what you need to do is to edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf. That, however, is something that's difficult to explain since there is a number of ways to edit it to achieve the same outcome. What I would like to suggest first is to remove any and all Modes sections form xorg.conf. Then add a proper modeline under Monitor section and a corresponding Display subsection under Screen section. You also need to add your monitors parameters under Monitor section. Read man xorg.conf to get the picture. I'll add my xorg.conf here for reference. Note the HorizSync and VertRefresh line under Monitor section. Those you need to find out for your monitor. Probably also DisplaySize.

This is here just to get you started. I'm not responsible for any damages editing xorg.conf might cause to your hardware. Yes, you can fry your monitor by making improper changes to xorg.conf, so please read man xorg.conf carefully.

EDIT: Remember to make a backup of your xorg.conf before editing it!


Code:
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display
Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "single head configuration"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load    "dri"
        Load    "extmod"
        Load    "glx"
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
        Option      "Composite"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
        Group        0
        Mode         0666
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "kbd"
        Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
        Option      "XkbLayout" "fi"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        ModelName    "HP M900 19-inch Display"
        DisplaySize  360        270
         HorizSync    31.0 - 95.0
        VertRefresh  50.0 - 76.0
        ModeLine     "1280x1024" 135.0 1280 1296 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
        Option      "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "radeon"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1280x1024"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Last edited by pobbz; 27th February 2007 at 08:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th February 2007, 11:29 AM
vze4p6c2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks I got it to work. I just removed all the modules as you've said and restarted and the resolutions showed up. Thanks for you aid.

Vlad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th February 2007, 11:37 AM
pobbz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 190
uh... by 'modules' I hope you meant 'modes'. If you actually removed modules then there has happened something that I can't explain. Anyways, glad you got it working. That was the goal, after all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th February 2007, 01:46 AM
vze4p6c2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Actually yes, I removed modes, I just read it fast and didn't pay close attention so said 'modules'. Thanks again for aid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alter, resolution

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
execute `alter table` for a lot of tables sevmax Using Fedora 3 9th May 2009 02:34 PM
How to alter Fedora or Firefox to allow connectivity with Employers obby Using Fedora 1 14th October 2008 07:10 PM
How to alter display resolution ? po11745 Hardware & Laptops 1 7th April 2007 11:17 AM
how to alter grub/default os and enable windows sharing netconsultant Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 22nd June 2005 02:49 PM


Current GMT-time: 01:18 (Thursday, 31-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat