Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th March 2007, 06:16 AM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
NTLDR missing, how do i fix Boot Loader?

I installed Fedora Core 6 on my slave drive on a partition i made with partition magic. Now when i boot from that disc all i get is the windows boot loader error "NTLDR missing Press ctrl+alt+delete to reboot" how can i boot into linux now that this isnt working? there are no other OS's on this HDD but there is a windows partition on it and XP is installed on the Master.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th March 2007, 07:43 AM
stevea Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,999
I assume that when you installed FC6 you told it to allow for dual boot. The problem is that the bootloader (grub) can't tell which disk is your boot disk and which is your "slave" so this sort of confusion is common. It's not grub's fault. The problem is that the info is buried in the bios setup.

You should boot the FC6 installation disk in rescue mode (type "linux rescue" at the prompt). It will seek out and mount your FC6 root partitiion and give you a Linux shell prompt. It also tells yo uwhere your root file system is locates (I think it's mounted at /sysimage, but I may be wrong). Anyway change to your /boot/grub directory as "cd /sysimage/boot/grub", then look at your device.map file with "cat device.map". It will look something like
Quote:
# this device map was generated by anaconda
(hd0) /dev/sda
(hd1) /dev/sdb
Or maybe it will be /dev/hda and /dev/hdb or something else.

The problem seems to be that hd0 is associated with the wrong drive.
You'll need to edit the file so it looks like
Quote:
# this device map was generated by anaconda
(hd1) /dev/sda
(hd0) /dev/sdb
That is yo umust change hd1=>hd0 and vice-versa
I suggest you use gedit as "gedit device.map", as this is a very easy and intuitive editor.
Save the file, type "exit" at the prompt and allow the system to reboot.

I think this will solve your problem.
If you ever re-install any Linux you'll probably have to do the same again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th March 2007, 07:50 AM
stevea Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,999
Oh yeah - now that you have entered the world of Open Software, I'll suggest that you download and burn a copy of "gparted-live" for either the CD or a USB stick (if you system will boot USB sticks). This tool is an open source bootable replacement for Partition Magic, and yes it resizes Windows file systems.
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

I think you'll like the price compared to PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th March 2007, 09:03 AM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
everything worked well until i got to the gedit command. also the information in device.map read as follows:

(hd0) /dev/hda

that was it along with the device map made by anaconda thing at the top.

when i tried to run gedit i got the error: Cannot open display, run gedit --help for more info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th March 2007, 09:12 AM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
100th post woohoo!!

and btw how do i post code?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th March 2007, 06:45 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
Ya mean[code]'
Code:
bla bla bla[\code]'
?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th March 2007, 08:46 PM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
thanks!

sooo...solution to gedit?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17th March 2007, 11:43 PM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
anyone??? anyone?? *bump*
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th March 2007, 11:56 PM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
When you were installing did you have it install grub? If yes, where did you install grub to?

What you can also do is to boot with the install disc. At the prompt type:
# linux rescue

Follow the prompts till you get to the command line. At the command line type:
# chroot /mnt/sysimage
# cat /boot/grub/menu.lst

Post the output of the cat line here
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th March 2007, 12:04 AM
Wiles Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 396
i never knew you can use gedit from the rescue disc. i always used vi to edit the files in rescue mode because I thought the rescue mode couldn't start x.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18th March 2007, 12:28 AM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
okay here it is:

Code:
#grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
#Note that you d not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
#NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that making changes to this file
#              all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#              root (hd1,1)
#              kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
#              initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd1,1)/grub/splah.xpm.gz
hidden menu
title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 root (hd1,1)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 ro root=dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb
quiet
         initrd /initrd-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.img
title Other
         root noverify (hd0,0)
         chainloader +1
sorry for any typos, if something doesnt make sense ill recheck it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18th March 2007, 12:38 AM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
What you can also do is to boot with the install disc. At the prompt type:
# linux rescue

Follow the prompts till you get to the command line. At the command line type:
# chroot /mnt/sysimage
# fdisk -l
# grub-install --recheck
# cat /boot/grub/device.map

Post the output of the fdisk and cat lines.
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18th March 2007, 12:43 AM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
is there any way i can copy it instead of writing it all out cause thats a real B*TCH
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18th March 2007, 12:49 AM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
There might well be but I don't know of any
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18th March 2007, 01:27 AM
dashdanw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 143
okay heres the results from
Code:
fdisk -l
Code:
      Device Boot     Start         End         Blocks     ID    System
/dev/hda1      *            1       1867   14996646       7    HPFS/NTFS

Disk /dev/hdb: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
Units=Cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225290 bytes

      Device Boot     Start         End               Blocks     ID    System
/dev/hdb1       *          1        2710        21768043+      7    HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hdb2              2711       2723            104422+    83    Linux
/dev/hdb3              2724       4865        17205615       8e    Linux LVM
also ill repost the information from device.map and menu.lst

device.map

Code:
(hd0) /dev/hda
heres menu.lst

Code:
#grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
#Note that you d not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
#NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that making changes to this file
#              all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#              root (hd1,1)
#              kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
#              initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd1,1)/grub/splah.xpm.gz
hidden menu
title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 root (hd1,1)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 ro root=dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb
quiet
         initrd /initrd-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.img
title Other
         root noverify (hd0,0)
         chainloader +1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boot, fix, loader, missing, ntldr

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F11, clean HDD, No Windows, NTLDR missing, Won't boot Linux_Novice Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 20 7th September 2009 11:03 PM
Solution: Problems when booting Fedora 11 with windows's boot loader (NTLDR) HawkBoy Using Fedora 6 25th July 2009 09:26 AM
Fedora 10 - Boot loader installation option missing auralish Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 27th November 2008 03:41 AM


Current GMT-time: 07:17 (Saturday, 29-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
The Riviera Photos on Instagram - West Bridge Travel Photos on Instagram - Solvang - The Danish City Photos