Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 26th April 2007, 10:01 AM
lupin72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Xfce 4.4.1 and Desktop Menu

Hi,

I just updated Xfce packages to 4.4.1 using yum and that made my Desktop Menu vanish. The button in the panel is missing too. I tried creating a new user from scratch, but no menu again. I just reverted to my backup.

It really looks like a bug. Where can I report it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th April 2007, 07:54 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
I don't know if this is related, but in xfce4 4.4.0 whenever I go into Xfce Settings --> User Interface and set icon theme to default, it blanks out everything like that.

To undo it, from a console login (CTRL-ALT-F1), edit ~/.config/xfce4/mcs_settings/gtk.xml and change IconTheme to Rodent. Then I can see again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th April 2007, 08:52 PM
mbokil Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 503
Quote:
just updated Xfce packages to 4.4.1 using yum and that made my Desktop Menu vanish. The button in the panel is missing too. I tried creating a new user from scratch, but no menu again. I just reverted to my backup.
Go to control panel Desktop. From a shell you can access it with xfce-setting-show. Check and see on the Behavior tab if right-click on desktop is on. I upgraded from 4.4.0 using yum groupupdate XFCE and no problems yet. I have fixed XFCE before removing the .config folder and then removing XFCE and reinstalling it using yum. On Fedora 7 with XFCE4.4.1 flash drives automount and display an icon in Thunar correctly. Very cool.
__________________
Fedora 9 / XFCE 4.4.2
Athlon Thunderbird CPU 1.3 GigHz
750 MB RAM
Nvidia Gforce 6200
Mozilla Seamonkey 1.1.9 browser with MonkeyMenu Extension

Last edited by mbokil; 26th April 2007 at 08:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th April 2007, 09:02 PM
JN4OldSchool Offline
"Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,823
This is too funny. John is having problems also. It seems this update screwed everyone else up but it totally fixed whatever was going on with my XFCE and Fedora! I have been running almost 24 hours and not one problem. I am good.

Lupin, do you by chance have other desktop environment files in that users home? Try creating a new user and ONLY running XFCE.

edit: Hey mbokil, did you see this thread?

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=153849

Make sure you actually have thunar-volman installed. When you pop in a USB pen it should actually automount and a thunar window should pop open.

Last edited by JN4OldSchool; 26th April 2007 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th April 2007, 09:57 PM
John the train Offline
Techno-Womble - Community Manager
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gloucestershire, U.K.
Posts: 1,840
It looks as if Imo and I were having problems with 4.4.0, before the update, ( see JN4's link for my problem ). I'm thinking of doing a remove/ reinstall, as it looks as if something is borked that the update - through yumex - didn't touch, would the command be ' yum groupuninstall xfce '?
__________________
To get the right answer, one must first ask the right question!
Desktop F20 ( 64 bit )
Laptop F20 ( 32 bit )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th April 2007, 10:16 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
Would one of y'all set your icon theme to "default" in Xfce4 4.4.1 and report back if it blanks out everything like Xfce4 4.4.0 does?

See my previous post before trying it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th April 2007, 10:17 PM
JN4OldSchool Offline
"Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,823
Yeah, I already have and that problem is cured for me. Just one of several X problems I was having

edit: lmo, just upgrade to 4.4.1 and check it out, like I said, I was totally frustrated with XFCE in Fedora but running it happily in debian etch. I updated and voila...everything is fixed...at least for me...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th April 2007, 10:35 PM
mbokil Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 503
Quote:
I'm thinking of doing a remove/ reinstall, as it looks as if something is borked that the update - through yumex - didn't touch, would the command be ' yum groupuninstall xfce '?
Yes, there is a groupinstall, groupremove, groupupdate. I would log out of XFCE4. Remove the .config directory or rename it. You could probably save your panel settings and try and switch it after the reinstall. Everyone is probably getting burned by old config options.
__________________
Fedora 9 / XFCE 4.4.2
Athlon Thunderbird CPU 1.3 GigHz
750 MB RAM
Nvidia Gforce 6200
Mozilla Seamonkey 1.1.9 browser with MonkeyMenu Extension

Last edited by mbokil; 27th April 2007 at 12:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th April 2007, 10:43 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
man yum says:
Code:
* groupremove group1 [group2] [...]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th April 2007, 11:15 AM
lupin72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JN4OldSchool
Lupin, do you by chance have other desktop environment files in that users home? Try creating a new user and ONLY running XFCE.
I have Xfce only, so that's not the cause.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbokil
Go to control panel Desktop. From a shell you can access it with xfce-setting-show. Check and see on the Behavior tab if right-click on desktop is on.
It's on, but "allow xfce to manage the desktop" is off and, if turned on, will switch to off by itself.

Every attempt has failed, maybe there's some package missing: consider that I haven't installed Gnome at all, although some packages are there due to dependencies. Now I'm back to 4.4.0, but I seem to remember that in 4.4.1 the default icon theme was not available.

If I create a new user from scratch, the behavior is the same (I also tried with an empty home dir). The menu is not available. Note that it disappears from the panel too, so there's no way to access it.

Code:
$ rpm -qa | grep -i xfce
xfce4-clipman-plugin-0.8.0-1.fc6
xfce4-taskmanager-0.4.0-0.2.rc2.fc6
libxfce4util-4.4.0-1.fc6
libxfcegui4-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce-mcs-manager-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce4-icon-theme-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce4-mixer-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce-utils-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce-mcs-plugins-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce4-netload-plugin-0.4.0-4.fc6
xfce4-session-engines-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce4-appfinder-4.4.0-1.fc6
libxfce4mcs-4.4.0-2.fc6
xfce4-session-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce4-panel-4.4.0-1.fc6
xfce4-mailwatch-plugin-1.0.1-5.fc6
xfce4-systemload-plugin-0.4.2-1.fc6
xfce4-screenshooter-plugin-1.0.0-4.fc6
xfce4-minicmd-plugin-0.4-4.fc6
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27th April 2007, 11:27 AM
mbokil Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 503
Sorry to hear you are having so many problems with XFCE 4.4.1. Did you try the complete groupremove, groupinstall, and rename the .config before groupinstall? I am using Fedora Test 4 with 4.4.1 and it is working smoothly, desktop right-click there, icons working, panel okay.
__________________
Fedora 9 / XFCE 4.4.2
Athlon Thunderbird CPU 1.3 GigHz
750 MB RAM
Nvidia Gforce 6200
Mozilla Seamonkey 1.1.9 browser with MonkeyMenu Extension
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27th April 2007, 11:45 AM
lupin72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
I just tried with groupremove+groupinstall+blank user but it does not work. Is there any log that I can analyze?

I see in your signature that you're using xfce 4.4.1 on fc7 test4. I could try it out if it's the only way (I have fc6).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27th April 2007, 01:19 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
/var/log/yum.log

Look for the last instances of the xfce's and see if it installed 4.4.0 or 4.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th April 2007, 01:28 PM
John the train Offline
Techno-Womble - Community Manager
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gloucestershire, U.K.
Posts: 1,840
Mbokil. I've checked my /yum.log and I've got 4.4.1 installed, but I can't locate the .config directory. where should i be looking?
__________________
To get the right answer, one must first ask the right question!
Desktop F20 ( 64 bit )
Laptop F20 ( 32 bit )
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27th April 2007, 01:28 PM
lupin72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
I meant xfce logs. Sure I installed Xfce 4.4.1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
desktop, menu, xfce

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora 10 xfce xfce menu not working well xroox Hardware & Laptops 1 1st June 2009 06:47 AM
XFCE Menu BNiels707 Using Fedora 3 16th January 2007 08:40 PM
add menu item to gnome desktop context menu jim Programming & Packaging 0 28th September 2006 02:04 AM
xfce start menu moredhel Using Fedora 0 9th September 2006 10:58 AM
just installed xfce but not in session menu when I log out adrian29uk Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 16th September 2005 04:46 PM


Current GMT-time: 20:56 (Sunday, 20-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat