Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st May 2007, 04:36 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
HEEELP!!!! ISPConfig

hey guys. i need help in this problem.
i have installed ISPConfig and tried to make new websites. well.. i've made one.. but it won't load. so... i just created a different folder inside /var/www/ with an html file.. and went to httpd.conf and made the virtualServer and this one is working fine as well as the server's default index.html . so. i can access them locally on the server and my network.
but.. when i try to call that website created with ISPconfig.. it won't load. it says connection time out.

ping works well.
on dyndns.com i created a temp dns for this website and i gave it the ip of the cable modem, which goes into my router.. where i forwarded the httpd port towards the server's ip address.

any ideas what's wrong? anyone can help me.. find what settings are wrong.. where.. and how to fix them? anyone who has ISPConfig and websites that are running through ISPConfig so he/she can guide me through it's settings?

i will appreciate your help.
thanks alot
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st May 2007, 08:39 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
hey.. well.. i think it pretty much comes from the dns configuration which im confused about right now.
so.. if anyone here is using ISPConfig.. and is willing to check something for me.. that will be awsome.
so.. example:
my router uses dhcp, and it has static name servers .. from ISP. let's say DNS1 : 23.23.2.1 and DNS2 : 23.23.2.0 and the IP range is between 1 and 59.

my server has IP address : 100.100.1.30 ( which is WITHIN the dhcp range (1-59) )
the network configuration on the server... eth0... has: IP = 100.100.1.30 and primary dns: www.abc.com ; secondary dns: www.abcd.com ;

ISPConfig's settings:
inside the DNS settings - Options :
Default NS1: www.xyx.com
Default NS2: www.xyy.com

now.. after i created a website and a DNS Entry in ISPconfig.. under the DNS Manager section:



NS1: www.abc.com NS2: www.abcd.com




i just need someone to confirm if those settings are ok or not.

if on the eth0 i will use DNS1 and DNS2 same as the dns1 and dns2 from the router (ISP) i won't get my websites loaded. i will get a time out connection.

please help me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd May 2007, 05:25 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
hmm.. that's interesting. nobody has any idea about this.

i still can't get my websites to work but locally..
below i wrote my settings:
ok.. so... using ISPConfig with a router i have made those settings:
the server's ip is 192.168.1.30
the router (getway) is 192.168.1.1
the modem's ip (from ISP) is 24.211.xxx.xxx
under ISPConfig - Server - Settings i have the server's ip address (192.168.1.30) ; and under DNS i have provided the Default NS1 with www.myserver1.com and Default NS2 with www.myserver2.com

now.. i bought a domain.. let's say.. www.website1.com and on their website , i made it to point towards my modem's ip (24.211.xxx.xxx)

on my router, i forwarded port 80 towards my server's ip (192.168.1.30) ( this ip is within the range of router's DHCP)

then.. creating a new website with ISPConfig, called www.website1.com , i have choosen it's ip , the same with the server's ip.
then.. under DNS Manager:
"Domain section:" the website's Domain(SOA) is website1.com and IP Address is the address of my modem (the one i had specified when i bought the domain)
"Options section" Nameserver1 is the primary name server from the website i bought the domain .. and Nameserver2 is the 2nd one from that website.


do those settings seem oke ?? i really need help with this.

and just for the curiosity.. on fedora 6 .. when i go to System - Administration - Network .. the eth0 DNSes .. are the DMSes provided from my ISP (the ones that show up on the routher) .
is this correct??


PLEASE PLEASE help me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd May 2007, 09:50 AM
barf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Age: 59
Posts: 274
You're probably not getting any response as this is the Fedora forum not ISP Config. I'm surpirsed you can use it to make websites I thought it was for budding ISP's to manage their customers. Anyway some general guidance for you. First there is no such thing as static DNS but there is static IP. If you wish to run a server and do not have a static IP then you will need to use a service such as Dydns.. On your internal network your server will also need a static IP assigned (dont use DHCP). The DNS records of the Domain registrar need to point to your server IP (or dynamic dns service if you are using one). HTH
__________________
Stop making excuses, start making progress.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd May 2007, 03:10 PM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
ok. so.. im using static ip for my server.. , but im using a router and a cable modem.. . so when i buy a domain, you're saying it should point to my server's ip.. but how can i do that? if i give the server's ip to the domain.. it won't find my server. somehow i have to specify the DNS from my ISP or make it point to the modem's ip. then the modem should forward all the requests towards the server, where it will check for the domain.
is that right? im still confused because nobody will give me an answer saying.. exactly.. what IP and what DNS to give to each of the.. domani, server, ispconfig, website.. when working under a router
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd May 2007, 09:49 PM
barf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Age: 59
Posts: 274
My apologies for not being precise.
The DNS records for your domain (eg mysite.com) need to point to your (static) public IP address. These DNS records will be managed through whoever you bought the domain from. On your router you need to forward port 80 to your servers internal statically assigned IP. Which seems to be what you are doing.
In System / Administration / Network on the devices tab select eth0 and click on edit. you will be presented with a box in which to statically set your severs IP 192.168.1.30, netmask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.1. (the entries in the DNS tab should point to your ISPs DNS servers.

Lets forget ISP Config for now.

If you do not have one already create a index.html file in /var/www/html/ this is the default document root for Apache on Fedora. If you have this set up correctly then it should work. Test it from some other computer, get a friend to try ww.yourwebsite.com. I suggest this as not all routers will allow you to access an internal server 192. ....from an external address www....... If it does not work be patient it can take the DNS system 48 hours to update its records. If it still does not work check that your ISP does not block port 80 (some do).
__________________
Stop making excuses, start making progress.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd May 2007, 10:46 PM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
that's clear enough.. .. i know i've tried that and it worked but locally. i mean.. i could access the websites from my home network. Right now.. all i can access from my homenetwork is .. just the default index.html page .. but accessing it with the server's ip because i didn't buy a domain with the server's default page yet. but.. the thing is i can't access any other webpage inside my home network now.. they all seem to find the server but the the connection times out.

uhmm im not sure yet if my ISP blocks port 80. can you tell me how do i check that? and what's the solution if they do block it?

and can you helm me with the settings in ISPConfig? i mean.. for the server's settings... what "default NS1" and "default NS2" should i put ? and.. alos.. what "nameserver1" and "nameserver2" should i put for a website, under the DNS manager section in ISPConfig.

and thank you alot.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th May 2007, 01:20 AM
barf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Age: 59
Posts: 274
Ok, when you say default index.html page do you mean the one that says congrats you have successfully installed Apache now go and put some content in the document root (or something like that).
If so you need to put some content in the document root for apache to serve it. To find out where your doc root is have a look a /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and find the DocumentRoot directive. It will probably be /var/www/html. Have a look in the doc root, are there any files for apache to serve (index.html / index.php).
To find out if your ISP blocks port 80 ASK THEM!. If they do then you will have use a different port (8080) and use a redirect service (see dyndns.com)

Cant help with ISP config. Try posting your questions on that forum
__________________
Stop making excuses, start making progress.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th May 2007, 03:22 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
hey.. yes.. i mean.. the index.html which is in my documentroot ... /var/www/html. so.. i can access that one by server's ip address from my windows computer. but i can't access any other website that i have created with ISPConfig. and.. i posted those things to howtoforge forum but.. nobody answerd. anyway.. i guess imma try to fix the server without ISPConfig just for the time im gone in vacation.. .
i donno what's wrong with this.. because it worked before.. i could access the websites from my windows computer. and.. right now.. i can access them just on my server. do you think it is possible that my router doesn't actually forward the port? like.. being damaged or something?
i still have to check to see if my ISP does block port 80.. but.. i remember.. that.. last week.. it happend that one of my friends could access one of my websites .. and they said it was just.. pointing to the shared IP page. so.. i think they don't block port 80. anyway.. imma ask them to be sure.
and.. about the redirect service... i actually created 2 domain names at dyndns.com ... but.. what more exactly does redirect mean? like.. if port 80 is blocked.. just redirect the request to port 8080? so all i have to do is .. specify a redirect to port 8080?
and if port 80 is blocked.. don't i have to change apache to listen to port 8080? or.. at least.. add : "Listen 80" and "Listen 8080" .. both.. in https.conf?
is this the right and just this.. needed to make the server to listen to port 8080??

thanks alot buddy!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th May 2007, 04:15 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
ok.. i just checked with my ISP.. they don't block port 80. so.... that's not the problem ((((. im desperate.. i wanna get this server to run by friday night.. cause on saturday im leaving the country .
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24th May 2007, 06:19 AM
barf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Age: 59
Posts: 274
Ok. lets fault find. First you do understand that if its not in the doc root it wont get served!! If it is in a folder in the doc root you need to address it as 192.168.1.30/foldername.

Assuming that your hardware is all ok 2 possible problems come to mind, file permissions and selinux. Install setroubleshoot, this will let you know if selinux is blocking anything (my money is on selinux as the problem). Check file permissions for the stuff you are trying to serve.
Now try connecting and monitor your log files for messages, you want to look in /varlog/messages , secure and /var/log/httpd access , error.

yes that is what you do for redirect just tell apache to listen on 8080 and make sure your fire wall lets 8080 through.
__________________
Stop making excuses, start making progress.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24th May 2007, 06:23 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
but.. firewall and selinux are disabled. hmm.. let me see.. so.. doc root.. which one is the default.. /var/www or /var/www/html ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24th May 2007, 07:21 AM
barf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Age: 59
Posts: 274
Post #8 tells you how to find the doc root. Putting a server on line with selinux disabled is probably not a good thing
__________________
Stop making excuses, start making progress.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th May 2007, 08:21 AM
razvan_vlad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
does this tell you anything? it's posted in the error_log :

[Thu May 24 03:16:50 2007] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Thu May 24 03:16:51 2007] [notice] core dump file size limit raised to 4294967295 bytes
[Thu May 24 03:16:51 2007] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Thu May 24 03:16:52 2007] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Thu May 24 03:16:52 2007] [notice] Digest: done
[Thu May 24 03:16:52 2007] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 150 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Thu May 24 03:16:53 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.4 (Unix) DAV/2 PHP/5.1.6 mod_python/3.2.8 Python/2.4.4 mod_ssl/2.2.4 OpenSSL/0.9.8b mod_perl/2.0.2 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations



and the ssl_error_log :
[Thu May 24 03:20:35 2007] [warn] RSA server certificate is a CA certificate (BasicConstraints: CA == TRUE !?)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24th May 2007, 08:49 PM
barf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Age: 59
Posts: 274
The first messages are the normal Apache restart entries. I'm not sure of the exact meaning of the second one but I doubt it has anything to do with your problem.

Re-reading through these posts it would seem that your server is working (you say that you can access index.html from your windows machine). You claim selinux is disabled and your system is not recording any messages when it can't connect to one of your wesites which are in the servers doc root. That does not compute. If you access a server and it works you will get a message in the httpd access.log. If you access a server and it does not work you will get a message in the httpd access.log and the error.log. You are not getting any messages so therefore you are not accessing the server.
I must be missing something here. Do this, fire up your web browser and type this address http://127.0.0.1. Now what do you get in the browser and what do you get in the httpd log files?
__________________
Stop making excuses, start making progress.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
heeelp, ispconfig

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig from yum repo wmdejen Using Fedora 1 27th January 2008 10:34 PM
How do i rremove ISPCONFIG ? trinimoses Servers & Networking 0 6th August 2007 02:21 PM
ispconfig aenguillo Servers & Networking 1 14th April 2007 02:11 PM
ISPConfig Login Problem razvan_vlad Servers & Networking 5 7th February 2007 03:38 AM
Heeelp [ double free or corruption (out): ] December Using Fedora 3 30th March 2005 01:02 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:21 (Thursday, 31-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat