Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd June 2007, 03:50 AM
iamscottevil Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 33
Fedora 7 port opening bug?

I'm trying to set up the open ports with the firewall dialog and when I enter my ports, and click apply, nothing happens and when I click okay and reopen the dialog they've disappeared. Any ideas?
__________________
Low ICQ Number: 3677859

Unknown Registered Linux User: 444554
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd June 2007, 03:57 AM
v00d00 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 138
Add your ports then tick the sshd trusted service and hit apply, the 'do you want do this' dialog should popup, hit yes. Now close system-config-securitylevel, and reopen it and untick sshd, hit apply and voila, your ports will remain saved.
__________________
To Help Cure Diseases By Utilising Idle Cpus, Click Below:
Folding@Home

Registered Linux User #314489
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd June 2007, 06:52 AM
iamscottevil Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 33
cool. But is that a bug. I submitted a report, but I always feel like i'm wasting their time when I do that because I miss something.
__________________
Low ICQ Number: 3677859

Unknown Registered Linux User: 444554
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd June 2007, 07:24 AM
v00d00 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 138
Its a bug alright.

It will no doubt be added to the todo list. Similarly i've added it to bugzilla as well a couple of days back.
__________________
To Help Cure Diseases By Utilising Idle Cpus, Click Below:
Folding@Home

Registered Linux User #314489
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd June 2007, 03:48 AM
sombra Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
I was having this exact same problem, After serching for a while and not finding a similar thread I posted another one, but I found this one at last, thanks.

Last edited by sombra; 3rd June 2007 at 03:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th June 2007, 06:49 PM
trashchris Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
great help was pretty stuck with this lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st July 2007, 03:49 PM
njmf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
You could do it in one go: simply tick some option (to change the modify-bit), and then untick the same (to return to the previous state, while modify-bit remains activated), and you don´t need to reopen firewall and SElinux again.
WOW!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th July 2007, 12:19 PM
ecvej Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 38
I've got F7 x86_64 installed which i did from a internet install. I presume if I keep updating by yum this will get fixed eventually? I'm asking because I update by yum frequently and I'm surprised this hasn't fixed the problem after over a month.

I googled for a fedora bug tracker but couldn't find where this bug is listed, eg what its status is (fix in progress or whatever.) Anyone got a url?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd August 2007, 09:09 PM
vpmm92 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by njmf
You could do it in one go: simply tick some option (to change the modify-bit), and then untick the same (to return to the previous state, while modify-bit remains activated), and you don´t need to reopen firewall and SElinux again.
WOW!

the tui version works well ( system-config-securitylevel-tui )
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd August 2007, 09:54 PM
ecvej Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 38
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla....cgi?id=247544 is the tracker url
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 3rd August 2007, 04:49 PM
phree Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
The link says it was fixed in 1.7.0-5.fc7

rgds Phree
__________________
The only difference between falling and failing is whether you decide to get back up again or not
Linux User 449482
Fedora 7
Start Date June 27th 2007

(\_/)
(='.'=)
("")_("")
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 7th September 2007, 08:04 AM
iamscottevil Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 33
if it was fixed it was just broken again, It doesn't show the proper IP tables I have set up in my computer. Adding ones to the port list is intermittently successful.
__________________
Low ICQ Number: 3677859

Unknown Registered Linux User: 444554
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20th October 2007, 03:06 AM
eshneto Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Campinas - SP - Brasil
Age: 36
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by vpmm92
the tui version works well ( system-config-securitylevel-tui )
No it does not work properly!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20th October 2007, 03:23 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
If you are having problems with added ports;
Try:

system-config-security-level
disable all the trusted services
then add your Other Ports
Close, save and restart your network
then
system-config-security-level
and enable any trusted services that you had before.

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23rd October 2007, 07:01 PM
eshneto Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Campinas - SP - Brasil
Age: 36
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seve
Hello:
If you are having problems with added ports;
Try:

system-config-security-level
disable all the trusted services
then add your Other Ports
Close, save and restart your network
then
system-config-security-level
and enable any trusted services that you had before.

Seve
First of all, Seve, your code is obviously broken.

Still does not work. Even if such workaround worked it would still be a workaround.

How is it possible that such a bug persists even after updating system-control-securitylevel? Ridiculous!

I am going to give Kubuntu a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, fedora, opening, port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening up a nonstandard port for SSH apetickler Servers & Networking 4 26th November 2008 04:22 PM
Trouble opening port 139 UDP hadekoya Servers & Networking 0 1st June 2007 04:52 PM
Fedora 3 opening port in firewall webtekie Servers & Networking 2 7th June 2005 04:00 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:03 (Friday, 24-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Komendantsky aerodrom Photos on Instagram - El Palmar - Bairagnia Photos on Instagram