Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 26th March 2005, 09:22 AM
sc00by Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 29
Posts: 46
I've fixed it!

I changed the colour depth from 32 to 16 in the vnc config file and it started working

Thanks everyone
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 26th March 2005, 09:57 AM
alphonsebrown Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Age: 30
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by gin
once you close the connection (i.e. when you re-connect you are starting a new session). If you want to re-connect to the same session then you should probably be using "vncserver" and not xinetd.


By optional, we mean that you do not have to disable the local X server if you do not want to.

-G-
so what means not to disable the local X server? is that about leaving any current X session and starting a new one because that's what I want if there's already an active session not to close it and what affects this local server? I mean is it connected to local logins or?

and can this on demand be made to work with xinetd only in no active session is available?
__________________
Windows doesn't just crash - it opens a dialog box and lets you press OK first. Powered by RedHat since I know my self ;) Fedora 12 #379190
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 26th March 2005, 10:31 AM
alphonsebrown Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Age: 30
Posts: 791
can we combine xinetd and vncserver depending on wheater we have an active session (or I made remote reboot)
__________________
Windows doesn't just crash - it opens a dialog box and lets you press OK first. Powered by RedHat since I know my self ;) Fedora 12 #379190

Last edited by alphonsebrown; 27th March 2005 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 27th March 2005, 03:13 PM
alphonsebrown Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Age: 30
Posts: 791
I don't know who gave the negative reputation on this thread but I'm not been talking personaly to anyone so who's the guy?
__________________
Windows doesn't just crash - it opens a dialog box and lets you press OK first. Powered by RedHat since I know my self ;) Fedora 12 #379190
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 3rd April 2005, 01:18 AM
gen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
gin, really useful tutorial! Provides the ideal way
for me to remotely administer the server I just setup on an old box.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 23rd May 2005, 09:56 PM
pim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 56
Hi Gin

I am confused here, to be honest I am not too experienced so please go easy on me
As far as I can see I did exactly what you described in your original post, subsequently I corrected the typo for the resolution, and I added the the hostname to prevent the black screen

Now I try to connect using vncviewer , from an XP-client to my Fedora 4-3 box, using the internal IP address: 192.168.0.4, no port extension

I keep getting the following message: "unable to connect to host Connection refused (10061)
The firwall is off, and from the same machine I can log in the Fedora box using secure CRT, as well as pinging it
For good measures I also rebooted the box, but no joy

Any help is greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 23rd May 2005, 10:31 PM
alphonsebrown Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Age: 30
Posts: 791
telnet 5900/5901 ok?
__________________
Windows doesn't just crash - it opens a dialog box and lets you press OK first. Powered by RedHat since I know my self ;) Fedora 12 #379190
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 23rd May 2005, 10:43 PM
pim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 56
no address associated with nodename
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 24th May 2005, 07:41 PM
suitepotato Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nowhere USA
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by gin
This is probably caused by the RemoteGreeter setting of GDM...try adding:
Code:
RemoteGreeter=/usr/bin/gdmgreeter
to /etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf

Alternatively (GUI METHOD)
run gdmsetup

change the remote greeter in the GENERAL tab to your liking !!


Note..for the xinetd config...you can also use:
Code:
  server_args = -inetd -query localhost -geometry 800x600 -depth 16 -once -fp unix/:7100 -securitytypes=none

instead of

server_args = -inetd -broadcast -geometry 800x600 -depth 16 -once -fp unix/:7100 -securitytypes=none
-Gin-
The above did work and I made it work from my workplace accross an SSH session with port forwarding. It was the -query localhost which most directly seems responsible for ending my black screen issues.

Before I could get to that point however, I had to make the newly created services work.

Code:
netstat -a
didn't show them there and listening.

As root,

Code:
# /sbin/service xinetd restart
fixed the issue of the first run. A reboot would also have done the trick.

It should also be remembered that if your machine boots to a graphical greeter by default, then when you logout of one of these sessions GDM and all its parts will still be running. So then

Code:
# init 3
# /sbin/service xinetd restart
# init 5
Makes certain to clear everything if it bogs down, misbehaves, etc.

I thank the writer of this and all those who've posted their issues and shared information. I was tearing my hair out trying to get this to work. Now I need to figure out the issues of running multiple users at once and then I'll have a really cheap terminal server for my house, saving me from buying a bunch of new machines for my family.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 24th May 2005, 07:51 PM
pim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 56
Just to be sure: is this meant as a general posting or as a concrete answer to my problem, if the latter (hopefully), do I need to do all those things.
And lastly: your remark about "localhost", how should I interpret that
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 24th May 2005, 08:11 PM
suitepotato Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nowhere USA
Posts: 35
You need to specify the session ID number or explicit port number depending on the client. Usually for you if the vncserver enabled machine is at 192.168.0.4, then it would be 192.168.0.4:0 or 192.168.0.4:5900 as the case may be.
__________________
:q while you're ahead!
The M isn't missing from BSD, it's implied by default...
Dual booting FC3 and WinXP very happily on a Dell 8200...
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 24th May 2005, 08:44 PM
suitepotato Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nowhere USA
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by pim
Just to be sure: is this meant as a general posting or as a concrete answer to my problem, if the latter (hopefully), do I need to do all those things.
And lastly: your remark about "localhost", how should I interpret that
Code:
-broadcast
in the vnc800/vnc1024 service definitions does a simple broadcast and some machines may not listen to their own broadcasts. Changing it to

Code:
-query localhost
explicitly tells it to talk to itself.

I mean no insult on your level of knowledge when I point out that localhost simply refers to the machine's loopback address on 127.0.0.1 and you can in fact can use that IP instead of localhost.

Some machines don't listen to localhost/127.0.0.1 because lo is not working right and you can instead specify your eth0 IP address.

Code:
#/sbin/ifconfig eth0
...will tell you what your ethernet IP is currently which in your case was 192.168.0.4 IIRC.

Code:
#/sbin/ifconfig lo
...should tell you if loopback is there and configured correctly.

Code:
ping localhost
or

Code:
ping 127.0.0.1
...will confirm if your machine is responding there. I've had various Linux and especially BSD boxes not work on their own loopbacks but they did on eth0.
__________________
:q while you're ahead!
The M isn't missing from BSD, it's implied by default...
Dual booting FC3 and WinXP very happily on a Dell 8200...
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 24th May 2005, 08:58 PM
pim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 56
what do you makeof this???

[root@Fedora43 /]# service xinetd restart
xinetd: unrecognized service
[root@Fedora43 /]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd restart
bash: /etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd: No such file or directory
[root@Fedora43 /]# /sbin/service xinetd restart
xinetd: unrecognized service
[root@Fedora43 /]#
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 24th May 2005, 10:14 PM
suitepotato Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nowhere USA
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by pim
what do you makeof this???

[root@Fedora43 /]# service xinetd restart
xinetd: unrecognized service
[root@Fedora43 /]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd restart
bash: /etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd: No such file or directory
[root@Fedora43 /]# /sbin/service xinetd restart
xinetd: unrecognized service
[root@Fedora43 /]#
Code:
# service --status-all |grep xinet
Should tell you if it is there as well as

Code:
# ps aux |grep xinetd
I leave further ferreting on this to others more skilled at xinetd. Although, according to some of my Google searches, it may be called xinet without the d on the end.
__________________
:q while you're ahead!
The M isn't missing from BSD, it's implied by default...
Dual booting FC3 and WinXP very happily on a Dell 8200...
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 24th May 2005, 10:22 PM
pim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 56
Thanks so far man, really appreciate your help here

Can anyone else tell me what's wrong here

root@Fedora43 tss2]# service --status-all|grep xinet
Device not specified in /etc/sysconfig/diskdump
rndc: connect failed: connection refused
Server address not specified in /etc/sysconfig/netdump
squid: ERROR: No running copy
[root@Fedora43 tss2]# ps aux|grep xinetd
root 12945 0.0 0.1 3756 716 pts/1 S+ 23:20 0:00 grep xinetd
[root@Fedora43 tss2]#

it looks like xinet(d) is not running/not installed, is that possible???

Last edited by pim; 24th May 2005 at 10:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gdm, vnc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Current GMT-time: 05:45 (Sunday, 20-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat