Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th July 2007, 04:32 PM
pingpong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
Problem of ethernet - Driven me crazy

Hi all,

I am newbie to this forum and almost completely newbie to linux - particularly fedora. Before posting my trouble, I have to say (I am very sorry if making you guys who love linux unsatisfied) that Windows is still something official and easy as it enables many ppl to work with computer with fun. Linux, divided into many platforms, all somehow to have many issues and to use them is not straightforward at all. I have some problems with Fedora 7 which really gotten me crazy. I have tried to figured them out by myself before asking ppl but I failed even when I have read document and search for the similar questions. I will start now.

OK, I have an ethernet card integrated in mother board which is SIS900 PCI Fast Ethernet, after installing Fedora 7 and log in as usual, I could access some websites for example my university website, my newspaper website, however, I couldn't access Google and many many other like this Fedora website. I felt very strange and I found some thread somewhere saying about the incompatibility of this SIS900 card. I rebooted after playing around with changing to static ip and the problem still stayed the same, I rebooted once again and this time there was absolutely no more internet. I deactivate the card which is eth0 and re-activate and I got the message saying the card seems not present and it failed to activate.

I bought another ethernet card and this one is RTL8139, SMC EZ. I felt happy as I thought the problem of incompatibility may be the culprit with the SIS900. I was very quickly taken to my university website and newspaper site, I could also access google, however the happiness didn't last long when I realised that I couldn't acces Ebay and many other like before and check the network I saw this one is called eth1. Strange isnt it? I mean I can access some websites and not the rest. Rebooting once again destroyed my hope that there is completely no network.

Now I felt very frustrated and dunno whats goin on here. I surrendered. As many ppl require I also post my ifconfig command result here to see if some one can help me. I do need your help thats why I have to make this long post. Below is the result:


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:85B:14:22
inet addr:10.1.1.5 Bcast:10.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:85ff:fecb:1422/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3719 (3.6 KiB) TX bytes:13120 (12.8 KiB)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0xa800

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:F4:93:0C3
inet addr:10.1.1.9 Bcast:10.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: fe80::240:f4ff:fe93:cc3/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:277 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:203 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:46441 (45.3 KiB) TX bytes:31271 (30.5 KiB)
Interrupt:21

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:9311 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:9311 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:63307260 (60.3 MiB) TX bytes:63307260 (60.3 MiB).


Also the office machine I got the problem with the yum to connect through proxy and reading the Fedora document making me still being far way from any solution. I dont know where to put and what code to put in to the yum configuration file or something else like barshrc or /etc/profile etc... All the explanations are very short, not in detail and not appropriate for a newbie like me. Even at home (without proxy but face the above ethernet cards problem) or office (not problem with ethernet card but with proxy), the updater failed to look for updates. I am extremely upset as I have spent almost 3 days to work out and to look for solutions.


Once again, please, if you have seen my post, do give me some help if you can. I am in a really hard situation.


Longing for your help
__________________
Where Am I ???

Last edited by pingpong; 30th July 2007 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st July 2007, 10:40 AM
pingpong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
Is there anyone who can help?
__________________
Where Am I ???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st July 2007, 10:56 AM
InKo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EU
Age: 38
Posts: 637
hi pingpong,

1. my question to you: are you sitting behind a routher? why do you use that netmask 255.0.0.0. it is unusual and actually I doubt it would work for a pc properly.
I would set net addr:10.1.1.5 Bcast:10.1.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0

2. in the past, SIS900 PCI Fast Ethernet had troubles with ACPI and that could be fixed by kernel options 'acpi=off' or 'apic'. but now it should not be a problem...

__________________
The software required «Windows 98 or better», so I installed Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st July 2007, 11:55 AM
Iron_Mike Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ft Huachuca, AZ
Posts: 3,772
Another thing to try is disabling ipv6. Go to the /etc directory and edit the modprobe.conf file and add these 2 lines:

alias ipv6 off
alias net-pf10 off
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st July 2007, 03:41 PM
pingpong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
That configuration is the default. I am using Dlink Modem Router and this config works perfectly in Windows XP. Even now, I plug the cable back to eth0 and I can again access my univ website and some other websites like before, but google and many other still do not connect at all. This is a very strange problem I have ever faced.

I have tried the second method by Iron_Mike but still no success even after reboot.

Any other suggestion would be very much appreciated. I am still stuck as I cant install or update anything as yum certainly cannot work (putting aside how to configure yum for the moment) .
__________________
Where Am I ???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st July 2007, 03:54 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
Determine all the networking setting from windows that is working and set up linux with equivalent settings.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st July 2007, 03:57 PM
InKo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EU
Age: 38
Posts: 637
post your /etc/resolv.conf, please!
__________________
The software required «Windows 98 or better», so I installed Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st July 2007, 04:04 PM
pingpong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmo
Determine all the networking setting from windows that is working and set up linux with equivalent settings.

Yes Imo, the current config of linux is exactly the same with my Windows .

Hi InKo, here is the content of my resolv.conf as you require:

; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
nameserver 10.1.1.1


to me it is very short !
__________________
Where Am I ???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st July 2007, 04:09 PM
InKo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EU
Age: 38
Posts: 637
try to set the netmask to 255.255.255.0 and it should then work!
__________________
The software required «Windows 98 or better», so I installed Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st July 2007, 04:41 PM
pingpong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by InKo
try to set the netmask to 255.255.255.0 and it should then work!

This also doesnt help either and this is what I thought because my Dlink has that default 255.0.0.0 and whenever I try to modify my ip in Windows from auto to static the 255.0.0.0 is automatically filled in.

However I notice the following message when I run gedit the resolv.conf.

[root@localhost etc]# gedit resolv.conf

(gedit:3846): GnomeUI-WARNING **: While connecting to session manager:
Authentication Rejected, reason : None of the authentication protocols specified are supported and host-based authentication failed.

Before running that command I have disabled SELinux, I dunno the reason for the above message but hope that can be some clue for helpers.
__________________
Where Am I ???
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 31st July 2007, 04:48 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
root and GUI ... ahem ... well you can get it to work if you do it right.
How did you get to root?
su right?
one method is, before doing su
xhost +localhost


What says:
Code:
route -n
And on windows what does it say?

Last edited by lmo; 31st July 2007 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 31st July 2007, 05:22 PM
pingpong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
Hi Imo,

Running route - n says "bash: route: command not found", I have also tried ./route -n even i don't know why sometimes ppl use ./ before the command and that command can run.
__________________
Where Am I ???
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st July 2007, 05:54 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
?isit?
/sbin/route -n
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31st July 2007, 06:11 PM
pingpong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
Result I got (I have switched to eth1)



Let me know any thing else required to get closer to a solution
__________________
Where Am I ???

Last edited by pingpong; 31st July 2007 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 31st July 2007, 06:57 PM
lmo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,046
Straightforward, tcp/ip networking is not. (Unless you are smarter than me).
There is
Code:
hostname
cat /etc/hosts
cat /etc/host.conf
cat /etc/sysconfig/network
cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth{0,1}
cat /etc/resolv.conf
iptables
plus other things and any one of them "wrong" can block DNS function or block some things or block everything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crazy, driven, ethernet, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any good games for F11 that don't require hardware-driven 3D? Replicant10000 Gamers' Lounge 6 4th September 2009 03:32 PM
Crazy mount problem mahousenshi Hardware & Laptops 0 14th June 2009 06:47 AM
crazy problem on SCIM and firefox 1.5.0.1 fedoradebut Using Fedora 2 1st April 2006 04:24 PM
crazy monitor problem wrightjj Hardware & Laptops 0 14th October 2005 06:55 PM


Current GMT-time: 13:32 (Wednesday, 17-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat