Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 8th February 2008, 11:00 PM
jackbrennan7757 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Angry Enemy territory Quake wars wont start ?....

hi there,

I have installed enemy quakewars onto my linux fedora core 8 KDe edition pc. I have downloaded the 1.4 full client (450mb) after installation i have tried gto run etqw.x86 to launch the program but all it does it change my screen resolution and i am unable to start.

i have installed the latest nvidia drivers for my pc, but etqw wont start on linus core 8 kde

any help most appreciated!

Cheers

jack Brennan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th February 2008, 12:30 AM
notageek Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 2,068
How are you trying to run the game? Are you selecting it from the menu using the GUI or are you launching it from the command line?

Usually games and other software launched from the command line (terminal) give out verbose messages, for troubleshooting the issue, its always helpful to look at the verbose messages.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th February 2008, 12:37 AM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 68
Posts: 21,995
Moved to Gamers Lounge
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th February 2008, 06:58 AM
Thetargos Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Age: 36
Posts: 4,422
In all id games tradition, the game will require to change some system paths, especially for some libraries (most particularly C++ libs) to its own directories. For that it uses a script to wrap around the binary so that the game can actually launch. Usually this script is linked to your PATH (a directory which holds binaries or launchers for your programs, which you call as commands), usually for these kinds of games, typing in the console something like "doom3" or "quake4" or "etqw" (all without the quotes, of course) is enough to launch the game. Now it may also depend on how did you actually applied the patch. I'm not familiar with the patching of ETQW, as I still don't have it, but if it follows id tradition, it'd most likely be a .run file, or compressed archive with a script to install it, which should have taken care of the launcher for your convenience. Check if you have a file "etqw" in a directory such as /usr/bin, /usr/local/bin, or even a bin directory under your home directory.
__________________
If ain't broken, don't fix it! :eek:
If can be improved, go for it! :cool:

FedoraForum Community forums lurker.
Fedora user since RHL 5.2 :cool:

Systems: Laptop, Main System, Netbook.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th February 2008, 08:31 PM
KingLz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Same problem here, but I found the solution.

The main issue is about pulseaudio and an alsa bug.
First if you want to play, you have to suspend puseaudio.... means no audio from applications that uses it.

Second you have to deinstall the alsa-pulseaudio package. It doesnt work very good anyway, but without that rpm alsa applications wont be able to play audio with pulseaudio. T_T

When you have deinstalled alsa-pulseaudio you have to start etqw with "pasuspender etqw". This will suspend PA and etqw will start.

There is another way with hacking etqw mentioned on the pulseaudio page, but i would not recommend that, because punkbuster will detect an hack, which supposes to be a problem, even if you wont get banned yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th February 2008, 04:09 PM
jackbrennan7757 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
ah damn ill have to spend some time setting it up, thank you guys. im looking foward to get it working!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th February 2008, 10:02 PM
Kid744 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jupiter, Florida
Posts: 84
Sorry I missed this thread when you first posted.... I had already dealt with the alsa pulse audio plugin issue. The new threaded renderer version is nice if you have a multicore cpu as well. (currently don't use it though since my upgrade made it unnecessary)

Kid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enemy, quake, start, territory, wars

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enemy territory quake wars after uppgrade f8-f10 Klintan Using Fedora 0 29th November 2008 02:36 AM
Quake wars enemy territory Anti-Aliasing bsltang Gamers' Lounge 1 5th January 2008 04:12 PM
Wolfenstein Enemy Territory - fails to start (error) raege Gamers' Lounge 7 8th April 2007 09:32 AM
Cant start Enemy Territory deviant03 Using Fedora 1 22nd December 2004 07:45 PM
Enemy-Territory Won't start! AMD-Z Using Fedora 8 8th April 2004 05:09 PM


Current GMT-time: 00:32 (Friday, 18-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat