Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 5th May 2005, 05:42 PM
commadore Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
at last got sound with my ac97 onbourd asound card

but why dont have stereo output could not understand it have any1 have stereo ?
  #17  
Old 5th May 2005, 06:24 PM
tejas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Age: 27
Posts: 1,574
I got it to work, by creating an asound.conf with the above data.

If It is that simple, why isn't it just automatic in Fedora
__________________
I Was Counted! Registered Linux User #384707

BASH && Beer && Bass! Now THAT makes sense!!
  #18  
Old 5th May 2005, 09:39 PM
commadore Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
start to hate that it was working just restarted system and again dont have any sound ... also with same asound.conf file
  #19  
Old 28th August 2005, 06:19 PM
m4ci3j Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Maybe you should type this in /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf xD I have other problem. Everything works correctly but i don't know how to configure TeamSpeak 2 and Enemy Terrtory to work w with swmixer =-( If anyone have some ideas how to solve it i would be very happy xD

Thanks in advance
PS : Sorry for my english :/

Last edited by m4ci3j; 29th August 2005 at 10:00 AM.
  #20  
Old 28th August 2005, 06:28 PM
smfinley Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,334
For a Soundblaster Live card edit or create an .asoundrc file in your home directory and include the following:
Code:
        pcm.emu10k1 {
           type hw
           card 0
        }

        ctl.emu10k1 {
           type hw
           card 0
        }
__________________
Stanton Finley
stanton-finley.net
  #21  
Old 8th September 2005, 06:31 PM
lukasszz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 32
Posts: 5
there is no /etc/asound.conf file on my FC3 . any idea?
Do I need install something?

I've got sound integrated into my nforce2 mainboard.
--
lukasszz
  #22  
Old 11th September 2005, 06:33 PM
Alerander Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 359
well, I must confess, it doesn't work for me. Maybe i forget some configurations here, I'm using FC4 with GNOME, and have this with the command "rpm -qa | grep alsa"

alsa-utils-1.0.9rc2-2
alsa-lib-devel-1.0.9rc4-2
alsa-lib-1.0.9rc4-2

I can only find libOSS.so on xmms output plugins, any idea?
Thanks!
__________________
I've cleared XP from my box, what should i do then?
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/liye19860923
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
ASUS M24C17 laptop:
Intel pentinum M 1.7G
512M RAM; 40G Hard-drive
Graphics chip: ATI9000
Modem: conxtant HSF modem
  #23  
Old 11th September 2005, 06:41 PM
Alerander Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jman
Now just get your programs to use the default ALSA device. (This isn't as easy as it sounds.) In XMMS just edit the configuration of the ALSA output plugin.
I'm sorry, Not very clearly with here....................
__________________
I've cleared XP from my box, what should i do then?
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/liye19860923
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
ASUS M24C17 laptop:
Intel pentinum M 1.7G
512M RAM; 40G Hard-drive
Graphics chip: ATI9000
Modem: conxtant HSF modem
  #24  
Old 5th November 2005, 05:30 AM
bhikumhatre007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
@alerander:
you have to install the alsa plugin for xmms. its very easy.
  #25  
Old 5th November 2005, 08:22 AM
RahulSundaram Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by tejas
I got it to work, by creating an asound.conf with the above data.

If It is that simple, why isn't it just automatic in Fedora

Alsa Software sound mixing is enabled by default for FC4 . Getting it work properly for all sound cards and particular to disable this feature when hardware mixing is available etc is not so simple
__________________
Rahul
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RahulSundaram
  #26  
Old 5th November 2005, 08:42 AM
bhikumhatre007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
i am using FC4 but unfortunately its not working. whenever i try to play mplayer and xmms together one of them does not produce sound. also, i installed alsaplaeyer and edited asound.conf and all...now alsaplayer and mplayer work simulataneously if i tell mplayer to use alsa but otherwise they don't. how to get both of the working properly? i know that its a problem with dmix but i don't know the exact procedure of fixing it up.....some help please!
  #27  
Old 5th November 2005, 11:53 AM
Alerander Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 359
Okay, my problem have been solved several days ago. Nothing i had done, just installed xmms for FC4 from Fedora Project download server. Then even you don't need to set asound.conf you can have sounds mixed.
__________________
I've cleared XP from my box, what should i do then?
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/liye19860923
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
ASUS M24C17 laptop:
Intel pentinum M 1.7G
512M RAM; 40G Hard-drive
Graphics chip: ATI9000
Modem: conxtant HSF modem
  #28  
Old 5th November 2005, 01:09 PM
bhikumhatre007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
k, but then what about mplayer?
  #29  
Old 5th November 2005, 01:12 PM
bhikumhatre007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
and xine? also, could you please post the following 3 things here.

1) asound.config
2) .asounrd in your ~/
3) the result of
rpm -qa | grep alsa

and also the link from where u got xmms for fc4.
  #30  
Old 5th November 2005, 01:12 PM
RahulSundaram Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhikumhatre007
k, but then what about mplayer?
Fedora Core and Extras dont include it. If it uses ALSA sound system instead of OSS it should do software sound mixing. Else complain to the packagers or developers about it
__________________
Rahul
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RahulSundaram
Closed Thread

Tags
alsa, bug, mixing, program, software, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Alsa sound problems on 64 bit caused by multiple alsa pulse audio plugins jinliew Hardware & Laptops 3 23rd June 2009 09:42 AM
Alsa sound will only play in one program with wine.... Kanaric Gamers' Lounge 9 9th May 2008 04:13 PM
Video mixing software blackarib Using Fedora 3 14th March 2006 07:02 AM
Mixing Simultaneous Sounds In Alsa rega451 Using Fedora 9 4th March 2005 12:53 AM


Current GMT-time: 01:03 (Sunday, 23-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Kipushi Instagram Photos - Perrysburg - East Peoria Travel Photos