Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th May 2008, 04:18 PM
bruce1914 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 28
Posts: 25
Keyboard cannot repeat in VNC

Hi all,
I have installed Fedora9 on my VMware. When I operate it under VMware, everything is OK.
However, when I try to operate it using VNC view on Windows, the keyborad can not repeat ( when pressing a key on the keyboard, it should repeat it untill I release it. But this time it does not repeat it )
I have used Red Hat 9 and AS 4, this problem never happenned.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th May 2008, 04:50 PM
weave Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 194
Hi Bruce,

Not sure if it's related but I've noticed a couple of similar issues with VNC and keyboards...... not coming up properly in Gnome and when accessing with VNC. I think it might only be an issue with the latest version FC (8 & 9). Never had any trouble with keyboards and VNC with FC7 and below.... if it causes too much grief for you maybe consider dropping back to version 7 and see if your problem disappears.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th May 2008, 04:56 PM
bruce1914 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 28
Posts: 25
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

If so, I guess may lots of people would encounter this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th May 2008, 09:20 PM
cr22rc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
Hi,
I'm seeing exactly the same behaviour. No VMware involved. Using real vnc client from an XP machine to FC9 as the vncserver. Pressing down a key and holding it down just produces one character. :-( A real killer for vi and moving via left and right arrow.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st May 2008, 01:03 AM
cr22rc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
FYI - if you use F9's remote desktop (Gnome? ) You can connect and get repeat keys to work but for some reason this is REALLY slow compared to starting your own VNC server. Also I just tried with twm and blackbox window managers and they too won't do repeat keys
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st May 2008, 05:22 AM
bruce1914 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 28
Posts: 25
Seems no work around for this problem.
I am currentyl shifting to Fedora8, hoping to solve this problem.
Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st May 2008, 06:53 AM
bruce1914 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 28
Posts: 25
hi again,

I have installed my Fedora8 on VMware, and the vnc problem is sovled.

Seems that there is something wront with Fedora 9 VNC server.

Hope can be solved soon.

Thansk for you all.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th June 2008, 10:04 PM
AcidMoo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Since nobody else seems to have done it already, I filed bug 450944 to report this problem. See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=450944
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th June 2008, 11:29 PM
cr22rc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by AcidMoo
Since nobody else seems to have done it already, I filed bug 450944 to report this problem. See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=450944
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=450033
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th June 2008, 11:37 PM
cr22rc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
Just an FYI I have only modest needs (for remoting FC9) .. I need to have a heavy weight high heat producing machine moved out of a small office area. Hot enough here!!! So I only need one connection. I tried http://www.nomachine.com/ free version for the first time. Works great. May not switch back. Free version has a limitation on number of connections.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
keyboard, repeat, vnc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Key sequence, how to repeat warkbt Gamers' Lounge 2 10th April 2009 08:58 PM
Odd key repeat SpeedadeYxan Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 10 Only) 0 9th November 2008 10:06 AM
USB keyboard + 2 CPU = freeze & repeat randyg271 Hardware & Laptops 8 23rd October 2008 03:14 AM
keyboard repeat during installation kuyaedz Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 12th December 2007 02:09 AM
ps2 mouse and keyboard repeat commands richarc Hardware & Laptops 0 26th December 2004 05:55 PM


Current GMT-time: 10:29 (Wednesday, 16-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat