Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > The Dungeon > Archived (Click Header To See Sub-Forums) > Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 10 Only)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 10 Only) Post Development Version comments and questions that don't belong in Bugzilla here. These posts will be moved or deleted once the Final version is released

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st October 2008, 12:13 PM
matt12 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Plymouth Modules - Fatal

Whilst booting the i686 F10 B Live CD, I received the following message:
FATAL: Module sr_mod not found
FATAL: Module loop not found

Still seemed to finally boot ok although my install to the HD failed and stuck with the white bar at the bottom of the screen fully complete but frozen. Will try a second install.
  #2  
Old 1st October 2008, 01:13 PM
matt12 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
The second boot from the live CD still had the error message, but at least the install booted ok this time! Hopefully with the 300 updates, everything should be smooth going forward.
  #3  
Old 3rd October 2008, 01:11 AM
pedora Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 312
What does it mean when it gets stuck on that part of the screen and freezes (i.e. won't continue booting)?

I was trying it out on another computer and that's what happened.

It boots on my main computer but I needed it to boot on another computer.

What is the solution and is it going to be fixed? Why's it doing that?
  #4  
Old 3rd October 2008, 05:56 PM
JoshuaK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 14
Well, I have this problem too. It gives me fatal messages yet mine boots fine and rest of system plays nicely, that is on live cd. In real installation though it wont load Plymouth yet it boots without error other than that. Hmm... I never had any problems with RHGB. Odd. I have a Samsung SyncMaster 941BW with DVI hooked up to a nvidia heforce 6200 256MB. Help?
  #5  
Old 3rd October 2008, 06:03 PM
pedora Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 312
Whatever it is, I think it's getting stuck on video driver loading. I suspect this because the computer it's getting stuck on has an Nvidia GeForce 4 video card in it. It's old so maybe Fedora's base install CDs/DVDs are not loading or supporting the drivers for it?

Fedora 10 beta boots up on my computer and does give the 'modules -fatal' message but does continue to boot up and I get into the KDE desktop.

How come Fedora Live discs doesn't have more options for selecting drivers, resolutions, monitors etc.? Unfortunate...
  #6  
Old 4th October 2008, 03:01 AM
daf1983 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poznan, Poland
Posts: 43
unfortunately, i've heard that Plymouth won't work with nvidia graphics as they lack KMS. both intel and ati have the option to run KMS while until Nvidia releases full documentation, we won't see Plymouth. i can't actually believe that but i installed beta 2 days ago, i keep it updated but Plymouth does not start. i can only see an ugly bar at the bottom of the screen.
  #7  
Old 4th October 2008, 09:33 PM
Quasar8000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 111
Try to update to the latest packages in Rawhide, I had that same problem but it went away after an update.
  #8  
Old 4th October 2008, 09:55 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by daf1983 View Post
unfortunately, i've heard that Plymouth won't work with nvidia graphics as they lack KMS. both intel and ati have the option to run KMS while until Nvidia releases full documentation, we won't see Plymouth. i can't actually believe that but i installed beta 2 days ago, i keep it updated but Plymouth does not start. i can only see an ugly bar at the bottom of the screen.

Plymouth works Ok with my 7600GT

I had to add vga=0x318 to grub.conf .

Code:
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You do not have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
#          root (hd2,0)
#          kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/sdc1
#          initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/sdc1
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd2,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora (2.6.27-0.382.rc8.git4.fc10.x86_64)
	root (hd2,0)
	kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.27-0.382.rc8.git4.fc10.x86_64 ro root=UUID=f446f1c8-c9a1-4bb1-b489-039f1f7dd890 rhgb quiet vga=0x318
	initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.27-0.382.rc8.git4.fc10.x86_64.img
title Fedora (2.6.27-0.370.rc8.fc10.x86_64)
	root (hd2,0)
	kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.27-0.370.rc8.fc10.x86_64 ro root=UUID=f446f1c8-c9a1-4bb1-b489-039f1f7dd890 rhgb quiet vga=0x318
	initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.27-0.370.rc8.fc10.x86_64.img
title Fedora (2.6.27-0.354.rc7.git3.fc10.x86_64)
	root (hd2,0)
	kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.27-0.354.rc7.git3.fc10.x86_64 ro root=UUID=f446f1c8-c9a1-4bb1-b489-039f1f7dd890 rhgb quiet vga=0x318
	initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.27-0.354.rc7.git3.fc10.x86_64.img
  #9  
Old 21st October 2008, 12:53 AM
crainey69 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Macon, MO
Age: 45
Posts: 330
ok came back here because I have never been able to get Plymouth to work. I'm running an Nvidia card myself so I guess it's just something I have to live with for now. I do notice on my actual install that it throws some errors regarding loops as it starts.

Guess I'll wait. Finally got F10 to resinstall in my VM not using LVM. I'm wondering if they ever got the LVM problem straightened out entirely. I don't use LVM on my normal installs anyway. Just an extra layer of figuring things out when there is a problem.
  #10  
Old 21st October 2008, 01:05 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
im not liking what im hearing about this it maybe another distro for me
  #11  
Old 21st October 2008, 01:08 AM
crainey69 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Macon, MO
Age: 45
Posts: 330
Why Demz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demz View Post
im not liking what im hearing about this it maybe another distro for me
It still boots. It just isn't pretty while it does it. It will get worked out eventually. I mean, RHGB hasn't worked for about a month in F9 for me anyway.
  #12  
Old 21st October 2008, 01:11 AM
crainey69 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Macon, MO
Age: 45
Posts: 330
Leigh,

I'm running a 6800 Nvidia, I'll try your trick and let you know how it works.
  #13  
Old 21st October 2008, 01:13 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by crainey69 View Post
It still boots. It just isn't pretty while it does it. It will get worked out eventually. I mean, RHGB hasn't worked for about a month in F9 for me anyway.
thats true,, guess at the end of the day who cares if its not pretty at the moment , as long as it boots an works
  #14  
Old 21st October 2008, 01:27 AM
crainey69 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Macon, MO
Age: 45
Posts: 330
Just finished downloading 840 meg of updates for my virtual install. The updates are installing now. We'll see how that goes.
  #15  
Old 26th October 2008, 12:00 PM
stefan1975 Offline
"Stefan the converted" -- forum Macintosh® Glee Club leader
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Age: 39
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux View Post
Plymouth works Ok with my 7600GT
I had to add vga=0x318 to grub.conf .
so how does the extra grub entry work / perform? on the fedora site it says:

Quote:
'vga=0x318' on the command line will force the hardware into graphics mode without using KMS drivers. This will give 1024x768 resolution and will have weird interactions with X, so should only be used for testing.
so that doesn't sound too promising or pretty in 1024 on my widescreen laptop. It really sucks that nvidia got so far behind so fast. I selected this laptop for its quadro 350 videocard and the availability of linux drivers but now i regret not having an ATI card instead, KMS for nvidia seems like a long distance away for now :-(

stefan
__________________
"$ su - bofh"
OS: Mac OSX Snow Leopard (x64 by default), W7_Enterprise_X64, F12_x64_KDE
Hardware: late 2009 Macbook 13", MSI Wind 10"
Browser: Opera 10.10, Safari 4
Registered linux user #459910
 

Tags
fatal, modules, plymouth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where is my plymouth? HBeaumont Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 11 Only) 13 26th May 2009 05:40 PM
Plymouth sourabindu Using Fedora 4 17th December 2008 03:46 PM
there is no directory Build under /lib/modules/ /lib/modules/2.6.20-2925.9.fc7xen zhulizhong Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 2nd August 2007 06:27 AM
modprobe fatal could not load lib/modules.... raport Using Fedora 1 2nd September 2006 03:51 AM


Current GMT-time: 20:03 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sarai Mir Photos - Taunusstein Photos on Instagram - Louny Instagram Photos