Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th November 2008, 04:39 PM
Boricua Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 488
Google Earth's Fonts Looking Bad

I checked this first and found nothing, so I guess it's not a widespread issue. Contrary to Fedora 9 64bit, I was able to install and run google earth in F10 64 bit by means of dangermouse's remarkable tool (thanks by the way dangermouse, you deserve a beer ). The only problem I found so far are its horrible, almost unreadable fonts , specially in the control panel at left but really in general. I found no way to adjust font settings in google earth itself. I have installed additional system fonts such as bitstream and dejavu, to no avail. So any hint as to how to improve these fonts is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th November 2008, 08:02 PM
Dr.Diesel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 260
Same here, see attached. F10_64.
__________________
F18
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th November 2008, 08:15 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Hi it sounds like you havent intalled graphics drivers and not got opengl/directrendering working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th November 2008, 09:10 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Run qtconfig-qt4 as non-root and select 12 for font size then save and exit

Code:
qtconfig-qt4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th November 2008, 09:13 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux View Post
Run qtconfig-qt4 as non-root and select 12 for font size then save and exit

Code:
qtconfig-qt4
Evening Leigh

didnt think of that
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd December 2008, 11:38 AM
Boricua Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux View Post
Run qtconfig-qt4 as non-root and select 12 for font size then save and exit

Code:
qtconfig-qt4
Nice tool, thanks leigh. Unfortunately, it didn't work . I even tried changing the font size to 16 and found no improvement . Any other suggestions? Meanwhile, I will keep checking those settings. I don't know if being this a 64bit F10 machine running a 32bit program has something to do with it .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd December 2008, 04:47 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Its nothing to do with 64 or 32 bit as its the same on both for me (bump)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd December 2008, 05:49 PM
Boricua Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangermouse View Post
Its nothing to do with 64 or 32 bit as its the same on both for me (bump)
Thanks Dangermouse. And by the way I forgot to respond your previous suggestion. Yes I have the graphic drivers working with compiz, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd December 2008, 06:59 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
I tried install msstcorefonts didnt do anything,
so i gave up and edited the config file and changed the font size to 12, not perfect but atleast its readable for me
as normal user in terminal

Quote:
gedit ~/.config/Google/GoogleEarthPlus.conf
and change size
Quote:
[General]
AnimSpeed=1
CachePath=/home/Dangermouse/.googleearth/Cache
ClampBegin=false
ControllerEnabled=false
ControllerMode=2
InvertMouseWheel=false
KMLPath=/home/Dangermouse/.googleearth
Key="uTIaDAFsS3w="
LogoutClean=true
NavigatorShow=0
PolyEditXPos=68
PolyEditYPos=71
RepeatMode=1
ReverseControls=false
SMode=true
SwoopEnabled=true
TimeFolderRestrict=false
TimeShow=1
TimeZoneHours=0
TimeZoneMinutes=0
TimeZoneMode=1
TimeZoneName=Local
UID="IrqabmHex23qCACZ97i1ZA=="
UsageStats=false
VID="AAAADTQuMy43Mjg0LjM5MTY="
adsDisabled=false
buildingHighlight=true
currentVersion=4.3.7284.3916
defaultBrowser=true
emailProvider=0
enableTips=true
hiddenWindows-4_3=@Invalid()
kmlErrorHandling=0
lastHeight=826
lastLeft=0
lastTip=8
lastTop=25
lastWidth=1434
layersOpen=true
mouseWheelSpeed=1
osName=Linux
placesOpen=true
renderWarning-OGLsoftwareEmulated=false
searchOpen=true
shown_GPS=false
shown_LeftPanel=true
shown_RenderFrame=true
shown_Ruler=false
tooltips=true
visibleWindows-4_3=RenderWindow, ServerWindow
wasFullScreen=false
wasMaximized=false

[Cache]
DiskCacheSize=2000
MemoryCacheSize=448

[Layer]
FlySpeed=0.171
drivingDirectionsRange=1000
drivingDirectionsSpeed=150
drivingDirectionsTilt=45
pauseTime=1.6
tourBalloonShow=false
tourCycles=1
tourSpeed=0.171

[Render]
AnisotropicFiltering=0
CompassVisible=true
DisableAdvancedFeatures=false
ElevationExaggeration=1
FeetMiles=true
GridReference=0
GuiFontFamily=Arial
GuiFontSize=12
GuiFontStyle=0
GuiFontWeight=50
IconSize=2
OverviewSize=34
OverviewZoom=99
PrimaryFontVersion2Family=Bitstream Charter
PrimaryFontVersion2Size=10
PrimaryFontVersion2Style=0
PrimaryFontVersion2Weight=75
RenderingApi=1
SecondaryFontVersion2Family=Bitstream Vera Sans
SecondaryFontVersion2Size=10
SecondaryFontVersion2Style=0
SecondaryFontVersion2Weight=75
TerrainQuality=1
TextureColors=1
TextureCompressionDXTC=true

[UsageStatistics]
firstRun\day=2
firstRun\hour=18
firstRun\minute=20
firstRun\month=12
firstRun\second=48
firstRun\year=2008
loginHistory=0
numRuns=7
numRunsThisVersion=7
prevRun\day=2
prevRun\hour=18
prevRun\minute=52
prevRun\month=12
prevRun\second=44
prevRun\year=2008

[autoupdate]
InstalledVersion=4.3.7284.3916
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd December 2008, 08:06 PM
Boricua Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangermouse View Post
I tried install msstcorefonts didnt do anything,
so i gave up and edited the config file and changed the font size to 12, not perfect but atleast its readable for me
as normal user in terminal


and change size
Wow, that's a big file . Worth trying. I will report as soon as I get back home. Thanks again .
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26th December 2008, 11:52 PM
vinoman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 375
I opened the file $ gedit ~/.config/Google/GoogleEarthPlus.conf and changed the PrimaryFontVersion2Family=Bitstream vera sans , I saved it but it didn't make any difference when I opened Google Earth again. The fonts looks bad and they are very hard to read.

Until I can figure how to make the fonts look sharp and clear, I'd rather just use Google Maps online and forget Google Earth all together.

How do you fix this problem?

Last edited by vinoman; 26th December 2008 at 11:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27th December 2008, 01:46 AM
doranub Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Here is my .config file and it looks presentable now.

Code:
[General]
AnimSpeed=1
CachePath=/home/davemc/.googleearth/Cache
ClampBegin=false
ControllerEnabled=false
ControllerMode=2
InvertMouseWheel=false
KMLPath=/home/davemc/.googleearth
Key="Qke3IDHkV3A="
LogoutClean=true
NavigatorShow=0
PolyEditXPos=121
PolyEditYPos=395
RepeatMode=1
ReverseControls=false
SMode=true
SwoopEnabled=true
TimeFolderRestrict=false
TimeShow=1
TimeZoneHours=-5
TimeZoneMinutes=0
TimeZoneMode=1
TimeZoneName=Local
UID="n4kq9WzDYQe3mLKijphIXQ=="
VID="AAAADTQuMy43Mjg0LjM5MTY="
currentVersion=4.3.7284.3916
defaultBrowser=true
enableTips=true
hiddenWindows-4_3=@Invalid()
lastHeight=640
lastLeft=74
lastTip=7
lastTop=332
lastWidth=1030
layersOpen=true
mouseWheelSpeed=1
osName=Linux
placesOpen=true
renderWarning-OGLsoftwareEmulated=false
searchOpen=true
shown_GPS=false
shown_LeftPanel=true
shown_RenderFrame=true
shown_Ruler=false
visibleWindows-4_3=RenderWindow, ServerWindow
wasFullScreen=false
wasMaximized=false

[Layer]
FlySpeed=0.171
drivingDirectionsRange=1000
drivingDirectionsSpeed=150
drivingDirectionsTilt=45
pauseTime=1.6
tourBalloonShow=false
tourCycles=1
tourSpeed=0.171

[Render]
AnisotropicFiltering=0
CompassVisible=true
DisableAdvancedFeatures=false
ElevationExaggeration=1
FeetMiles=true
GridReference=0
GuiFontFamily=Bitstream vera sans
GuiFontSize=10
GuiFontStyle=0
GuiFontWeight=75
IconSize=2
OverviewSize=34
OverviewZoom=99
PrimaryFontVersion2Family=Bitstream Charter
PrimaryFontVersion2Size=10
PrimaryFontVersion2Style=0
PrimaryFontVersion2Weight=75
RenderingApi=1
SecondaryFontVersion2Family=Bitstream Vera Sans
SecondaryFontVersion2Size=10
SecondaryFontVersion2Style=0
SecondaryFontVersion2Weight=75
TerrainQuality=1
TextureColors=1
TextureCompressionDXTC=true

[UsageStatistics]
firstRun\day=13
firstRun\hour=1
firstRun\minute=34
firstRun\month=12
firstRun\second=14
firstRun\year=2008
loginHistory=0
numRuns=22
numRunsThisVersion=22
prevRun\day=26
prevRun\hour=20
prevRun\minute=44
prevRun\month=12
prevRun\second=55
prevRun\year=2008

[autoupdate]
InstalledVersion=4.3.7284.3916

Last edited by doranub; 27th December 2008 at 01:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27th December 2008, 02:07 AM
vinoman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 375
Thanks. it's looking better now
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th December 2008, 03:48 PM
Boricua Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 488
I tried both suggestions from the thread, and found Dangermouse's hint to work better for me. However, I reduced the font size from 12 to 11 instead.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18th February 2009, 09:07 PM
raul_chirea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Try rename libQt*.so.4 libraries, in the google-earth installation dir, to libQt*.so.4.orig ("*" means any string). The funny thing is that Google distributes these files but, probably, they are not fit for FC10. So, renaming them makes google earth using the system ones. Try to start google earth from console and see if system complains that cannot find some other library. If it does, rename that one, too (the one in google-earth installation dir.

PS: I have FC10, but probably in FC9 is the same problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bad, earth, fonts, google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google introduce Google Wave Demz Wibble 4 31st May 2009 09:40 AM
Google Earth Fonts BlownCPU Using Fedora 3 18th February 2009 09:06 PM
Why doesn't fedora gnome fonts look as good as Suse gnome fonts? jang Using Fedora 5 26th July 2005 08:01 PM
Windows fonts guide(Including my .fonts.conf) liraz Guides & Solutions (No Questions) 1 25th June 2005 05:24 AM
.fonts.conf, Disabling AA only for windows fonts. liraz Using Fedora 1 27th April 2005 01:40 PM


Current GMT-time: 08:00 (Friday, 29-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat